Contests

Published on February 14th, 2017 by gavin

Strong Entry Confirmed For West of England Regionals

A strong entry for the 2017 Regionals has been confirmed by the West of England Brass Band Associations’ secretary, Sue Oldfield.

Sue told A4B: “This is a celebratory year for the West of England representing the 65th event since the “Regionals” as we know them now first took place. We are looking forward to welcoming 81 bands to the Riviera International Centre at Torquay. As advertised, this year we have the Fourth, Second and First section bands competing on Saturday with the Third and Championship sections on Sunday.

Championship Section:
Sunday 12th March
The Forum
Commence not before 14.30pm
Draw: 13:00pm
Adjudicators: Paul Norley & Stephen Roberts

ALDBOURNE (David Johnson)
BRUNEL BRASS (Paul Collis-Smith)
CAMBORNE TOWN (Michael Fowles)
FILTON CONCERT BRASS (Tom Davoren)
FLOWERS (Paul Holland)
LANNER & DISTRICT SILVER (David Hamilton)
LYDBROOK (Glyn Williams)
MOUNT CHARLES (Stan Lippeatt)
ROCHE BRASS (Garry Cutt)
ST AUSTELL TOWN (Steve Sykes)
ST DENNIS (Darren Hawken)
VERWOOD CONCERT BRASS (Kevin Smith)
WOODFALLS (Dr Robert Childs)
YEOVIL TOWN (Ian Holmes)

First Section:
Saturday 11th March
The Forum
Commence not before 15.15pm
Draw: 13.00pm
Adjudicators: Les Neish & Paul Norley

A W PARKER (DRYBROOK) (Josh Ruck)
BOURNEMOUTH CONCERT BRASS (Matthew Brown)
CHALFORD (Steve Tubb)
FOREST OF DEAN BRASS (Chris Howley)
HYDE (Jonathan Lush-Camps)
MICHELMERSH SILVER (Wayne Landon)
SHERBORNE TOWN (Ian Lowes)
SIDMOUTH TOWN (Adrian Harvey)
ST KEVERNE (Gareth Churcher)
S W COMMS (Chris Spreadbury)
WOTTON-UNDER-EDGE & DISTRICT (Ian Dickinson)

Second Section:
Saturday 11th March
The Forum
Commence: 10.00am
Draw: 08.45am
Adjudicators: Paul Norley & Stephen Roberts

ANDOVER TOWN (Steve Large)
BODMIN TOWN (John Maines)
BREAM SILVER (PhilipTurner)
CAMBORNE JUNIOR CONTESTING (Alan Pope)
CITY OF BRISTOL BRASS (Bryn James)
DENMEAD BRASS (Estelle Flood)
DOWNTON (Paul Williams)
HELSTON TOWN (John Berryman)
NEW FOREST BRASS (Ian Luxford)
OCEAN BRASS (Martin Humphries)
OTTERBOURNE BRASS (Melvin White)
PHOENIX BRASS (CREWKERNE) (Tom Griffin)
POOLE BOROUGH (Martin Portman)
SHREWTON SILVER (Michael Dunford)
SOUNDHOUSE BRASS (Lee Clayson)
ST PINNOCK (John Ward)
WESTON BRASS (Bryn James)

Third Section:
Sunday 12th March
The Forum
Commence: 09.30am
Draw: 08.15am
Adjudicators: Sam Hairsine & Les Neish

BATH SPA (Martin Perry)
BRATTON SILVER (Simon Carr)
BUGLE SILVER (Steve Osborne)
CHELTENHAM SILVER (Nigel Galliott)
CINDERFORD (Chris Howley)
CORSHAM (Colin Hogg)
GILLINGHAM IMPERIAL SILVER (James Bennett)
LYDNEY TOWN (Kevin Ford)
MIDSOMER NORTON & RADSTOCK SILVER (Joanne Sykes)
PORTHLEVEN TOWN (Tom Bassett)
SOUTH MOLTON TOWN (Gil Taylor)
SPINNAKER BRASS (Ted Howard)
ST STYTHIANS (James Burns)
SWINDON BRASS (Francis Cowley)
SWINDON PEGASUS (Nathan Jones)
TEWKESBURY TOWN (Nigel Morgan)
WEYMOUTH CONCERT BRASS (Kevin Goodwin)
WILTON & DISTRICT (D Broadbent)

Fourth Section: 

Saturday 12th March
The Arena
Commence: 10.30am
Draw: 09.15am
Adjudicators: Gary Davies & Sam Hairsine

BIDEFORD TOWN BAND (Mark Durham)
CHALFORD ACADEMY (Steve Tubb)
EXETER RAILWAY (Graham Eaton)
GOSPORT SOLENT BRASS (Colin Garner)
HATHERLEIGH SILVER (Matt Green)
HEYL TOWN (Scott Watters)
INDIAN QUEENS (Mark Arnold)
LAUNCESTON TOWN (Colin Gay)
NAILSWORTH SILVER (Ross Salvage)
OKEHAMPTON EXCELSIOR SILVER (Richard Beardon)
PENDEEN SILVER (Darren Jenkin)
PILLOWELL SILVER (Ian Whitburn)
SALTASH TOWN (TBC)
SHAFTESBURY TOWN SILVER (Martin Hill)
SHANKLIN TOWN (IoW) (Malcolm Lewis)
TEST VALLEY BRASS (Matt Pithers)
TIVERTON TOWN (John Fitton)
TORBAY BRASS (Joe Rowlands)
TOTNES (Alan Wilmott)
VERWOOD TOWN (Emma Button)
WINCANTON SILVER (Joanne Sykes)




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑