Contests

Published on March 13th, 2017 by gavin

RESULTS: Midlands Regional Championships

Championship Section:
Sunday 12th March
The Civic Hall, Bedworth
Adjudicators: Philip Harper and Leigh Baker
Draw: 1.00pm
Commence: After the Second Section results

Results:
1. Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke)*
2. Thoresby Colliery (Ian McElligott)*
3. Desford Colliery LCIWTF (Thomas Wyss)
4. Ratby Co-operative (Mareika Gray)
5. Derwent Brass (Keith Leonard)
6. Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea)
7. Spal Sovereign Brass (Trevor Jones)
8. Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield)
9. Staffordshire (Steven Walsh)
10. Newstead Brass (Philip Goodwin)
11. Bilton Silver (Rugby) (David Stowell)
12. Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) Simon Platford)
13. Bedworth Brass (David Maplestone)

*Qualify for National Finals

First Section:
Saturday 11th March
The Civic Hall, Bedworth
Adjudicators: Dr Chris Davis and Kevin Wadsworth
Draws: 10.00am & 12.00pm
Commence: 11.00am

Results:
1. Foresters Brass 2000 (John Davis)*
2. Rushden Town (Adele Hudson)*
3. Hathern (David Newman)
4. Enderby (Simon Greswell)
5. Langley (Cliff Parker)
6. Shirley (David Bishop-Rowe)
7. Carlton Brass (Gary Wyatt)
8. Kibworth (David Holling)
9. Harborough (Brad Turnbull)
10. Shirebrook Miners Welfare (Geoff Benson)
11. Leicestershire Co-operative (Graham Jacklin)
12. Wigston (Chris Small)
13. Oddfellows Brass (Rob Boulter)
14. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis)
15. Ireland Colliery Chesterfield (Richard Windle)
16. Gresley Colliery (Dave Purkiss)

Second Section:
Sunday 12th March
The Civic Hall, Bedworth
Adjudicators: Derek Renshaw and David Hirst
Draws: 9.00am & 10:30am
Commence: 10:00am

Results:
1. Glossop Old (Duncan Beckley)*
2. Foss Dyke (Colum O’Shea)*
3. Burbage Buxton (Steve Critchlow)
4. Avonbank (Evesham) (Ceri Thomas)
5. City of Coventry (Stephen Cooper)
6. Hucknall and Linby MC (Paul Whyley)
7. Raunds Temperance (Robin Norman)
8. Daventry (Bob Stradling)
9. Bakewell Silver (Jim Henson)
10. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Geoff Benson)
11. Newhall (Kevin Holdgate)

*Qualify for National Finals

Third Section:
Saturday 11th March
Nicholas Chamberlaine Collage
Adjudicators: David Hirst and Derek Renshaw
Draws: 10.00am & 12:00pm
Start: 11.00am

Results:
1. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell)*
2. Ifton Colliery (Scott Robert Lloyd)*
3. Shirland Welfare (Lynden Cooper)*
4. Wellington (Telford) (Mark Parry)
5. Cubbington Silver (Mark Philips)
6. Stourport-on-Severn (Oliver Wilson)
7. Matlock (Geoff Hawley)
8. Towcester Studio (Neil Brownless)
9. Trentham Brass (Mike Caveney)
10. Arrow Valley Brass (Andy Culshaw)
11. (Resdev) Market Rasen (David Dernley
12. Audley Brass (Tom Hancock)
13. Brackley & District (Mark Probert)
14. Long Eaton Silver Prize (Sharon Stansfield)
15. Stamford Brass (Robert Prew)
16. Amington (Malcolm Read)
17. Melton (Graham Sutton)
18. City of Birmingham (Ben Hewlett-Davies)

*Qualify for National Finals

Fourth Section:
Sunday 12th March
Nicholas Chamberlaine Collage
Adjudicators: Kevin Wadsworth and Dr Chris Davis
Draws: 10.00am & 12.00pm
Start: 11.00am

Results:
1. Corby Silver (Cathy Fountain)*
2. Fairfield (Buxton) (Charles Kitchen)*
3. Cleobury Mortimer Concert (Saphran Ali)*
4. Ratby Co-operative Mid (TBC)
5. City of Wolverhampton (George Draycott)
6. Shipston Town (Howard Gibbs)
7. Sherwood Forest Brass (Christine Lippeatt)
8. Whitwell Brass (Ryan Stacey)
9. Skegness Silver (Steve Walker)
10. Malvern Hills District (Chris License)
11. WEM Jubilee (Roger Thorne)
12. Newark Town (Rupert Trippett)
13. Bilton Silver (Evolution) (Jack Fisher)
14. Syston (Chris Banks)
15. Croft Silver (Ian Needham)
16. University of Warwick (Simon Hogg)
17. Moulton ’77 (Nicholas Garman)
18. Ilkeston Brass (Geoff Hawley)
19. Coventry Festival (Alan Gifford)
=20. Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds (Tony Wilson)
= 20. Porthywaen Silver (Dougie Graham)

*Qualify for National Finals




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑