Contests

Published on May 15th, 2017 by gavin

RESULTS: Spring Festival 2017

The Grand Shield
Opera House
Test Piece: Reflections on Swan Lake (Stephen Roberts)
Adjudicators: Allan Ramsay & Steve Sykes
Commence: 10.00am
Draws: 9.00am & 12.30pm

Results:
1. Whitburn (Prof. Nicholas Childs)
2. Wingates (Paul Andrews)
3. Reg Vardy (Russell Gray)
4. NASUWT Riverside (David Roberts)
5. Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke)
6. Woodfalls (Dr Robert Childs)
7. Hepworth (Leigh Baker)
8. Camborne Town (Kevin Mackenzie)
9. Aldbourne (David Johnson)
10. Ashton-under-Lyne (Philip Chalk)
11. Thoresby Colliery (Ian McElligott)
12. Hammonds Saltaire (Morgan Griffiths)
13. Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Ben Dixon)
14. Tongwynlais Temperance (Michael Fowles)
15. Rainford (Gareth Brindle)
16. Kirkintilloch (Bryan Allen)
17. Llwydcoed (Chris Turner)
18. Unite the Union (John Roberts)
19. Northop Silver (Paul Hughes)
20. Burry Port Town (Andrew Jones)

Best Instrumentalist: Andy MacDonald (Cornet) Wingates

The Senior Cup
Pavilion Theatre
Adjudicators: John Doyle & Paul Holland
Commence: 10.30am
Draws: 9.30am & 1.00pm

Results:
1. Filton Concert Brass (Tom Davoren)
2. Friary Guildford (Chris King)
3. East Yorkshire Motor Services (Stig Maersk)*
4. City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) (Nigel Seaman)
5. St Dennis (Darren Hawken)
6. Ratby Co-operative (Howard Evans)
7. Goodwick Brass (Matthew Jenkins)
8. Co-operative Funeralcare (North West) (Jeff Sparkes)
9. Skelmanthorpe (Jim Davies)
10. Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)
11. Blackburn & Darwen (Neil Samuel)
12. Newtongrange Silver (Andrew Duncan)
13. Kingdom Brass (Paul Drury)
14. Staffordshire (Steven Walsh)
15. Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) (Simon Platford)
16. Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel (Dr David Thornton)
17. Redbridge (Jeremy Wise)
18. Derwent Brass (Keith Leonard)
19. Marsden Silver (Alan Widdop)
20. Fishburn (David Hirst)

Best Instrumentalist: Gary Curtin (Euphonium), Co-operative Funeralcare (North West)

The Senior Trophy
Spanish Hall
Test Piece: Salute to Youth (Gilbert Vinter)
Adjudicators: Thomas Hutchinson & Ian Porthouse
Commence: 11.15am
Draws: 10.15am & 1.20pm

Results:
1. Dalmellington (Richard Evans)
2. Aveley & Newham (Alan Duguid)
3. Lydbrook (Glyn Williams)
4. Hatfield (Stan Lippeatt)
5. Drighlington (Duncan Beckley)
6. Unison Kinneil (Raymond Tennant)
7. East London Brass (Jayne Murrill)
8. Laganvale (Metal Technology) (Stephen Crooks)
9. SPAL Sovereign Brass (Trevor Jones)
10. Roberts Bakery (Mark Wilkinson)
11. Tylorstown (Gary Davies)
12. Shepherd Group (Richard Wilton)
13. Downshire Brass (Prof Michael Alcorn)
14. BTM (Jeff Hutcherson)
15. Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
16. Medway (Melvin White)
17. Newstead Brass (John Davis)
18. Bo’ness & Carriden (Thomas Wyss)
19. Longridge (Mark Peacock)

Best Instrumentalist: Cornet (Dalmellington)




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑