Contests

Published on October 2nd, 2017 by gavin

RESULTS: Bolsover Festival of Brass 2017

Over 12 hours of music making saw victories for Elland Silver, Unite the Union, Horbury Victoria, Ifton Colliery, Kirkby Colliery and Carlton Brass Training, at Heritage High School in Clowne, Derbyshire.

Championship Section:
Adjudicator: Steven Mead

1. Elland Silver (Daniel Brookes) — 92*
2. Yorkshire Imperial DUT (Martin Heartfield) — 89
3. Shepherd Group (Richard Wilton) — 87
4. Unite the Union (John Roberts) — 86
5. East London Brass (Jayne Murrill) — 81.5
6. Hatfield (Stan Lippeatt) — 81
7. Blidworth Welfare (David Hirst) — 77.5
8. Haverhill Silver (Mark Ager) — 76
=9. Bedworth Brass (Ryan Richards) — 74
=9. Longridge (Mark Peacock) — 74
11. Fishburn (Michael Franey) — 73.5
12. Foresters Brass (John Davis) — 73
13. Carlton Brass (Gary Wyatt) — 71

Best Soloist: Ben Jarvis (cornet) — Elland Silver
Most Entertaining Performance: Elland Silver
Winning MD Trophy: Daniel Brookes (Elland Silver)
*Elland Silver receive invitation to compete at 2018 Senior Trophy

First Section:
Adjudicator: Thomas Wyss

1. Unite the Union (John Roberts) — 96
2. Skelmanthorpe (Jim Davies) — 95
3. Enderby (Simon Gresswell) — 93
4. Shepherd Group (Richard Wilton) — 92
5. Stannington Brass (Derek Renshaw) — 90
6. Foresters Brass (John Davis) — 89
7. Manger Old Stars (Marit Tommermo) — 88
8. Carlton Brass (Gary Wyatt) — 87
9. Gresley Colliery (Craig Stevens) — 86
10. Wigston Band (Chris Small) — 84
11. Shirebrook Miners Welfare (Colum O’Shea) — 83
12. Shirley Band (David Bishop-Rowe) — 82

Best Soloist: Dan Jackson (euphonium) — Skelmanthorpe
Most Entertaining Performance: Unite the Union

Second Section:
Adjudicator: Dr David Thornton

1. Horbury Victoria (Duncan Beckley) — 90
2. Manger Old Stars (Marit Tommermo) — 88
3. Stourport on Severn (Oliver Wilson) — 86
4. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Geof Benson) — 85

Best Soloist: Charlie Walsh (soprano) — Horbury Victoria

Third Section:
Adjudicator: Mark Wilkinson

1. Ifton Colliery Brass (Scott Robert Lloyd) — 94
2. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell) — 92
3. Shirland Welfare (Lynden Cooper) — 90
4. Towcester Studio (Neil Brownless) — 87
5. Stourport on Severn (Oliver Wilson) — 86
6. Audley Brass (Tom Hancock) — 85
7. Market Rasen (David Dearnley) — 83
8. Rockingham (Adam Whittle) — 82
9. Stacksteads (Fred Bowker) — 81
10. Long Eaton Silver Prize (Sharon Stansfield) — 80
11. Matlock (Geoff Hawley) — 79
12. Swinton & District Excelsior (Robin Rutter) — 78

Best Soloist: Graham Taylor (cornet) — Ifton Colliery

Fourth Section:
Adjudicator: Dr David Thornton

1. Kirkby Colliery (Neville Buxton) — 87
2. Ilkeston Brick Brass (Geoff Hawley) — 86
3. Deepcar Brass (Cathryn Rogers) — 84
4. Ratby Co-operative Mid (Geoff Wood) — 83
5. Whitwell Band (Ryan Stacey) — 82

Best Soloist: Guido Damore (cornet) — Ratby Co-operative Mid

Un-registered Section:
Adjudicator: Dr David Thornton

1, Carlton Brass Training (Geoff Hawley) — 85
2. Shirland Training (Ian Beckett) — 84

Best Soloist: Kelly Campbell (euphonium) — Carlton Brass Training

Note: Full results courtesy of 4br




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑