Contests

Published on March 5th, 2018 by gavin

RESULTS: Yorkshire Regional Championships

Over 55 bands battled the ‘Beast from the East’ along with their own Test Pieces, to compete at the Yorkshire Regional Championships in Huddersfield as they looked to book their place at the National Finals…

Championship Section:
Adjudicators: Robert Childs and Arsene Duc

1. Black Dyke (Prof. Nicholas Childs)*
2. Brighouse & Rastrick (Prof. David King)**
3. Grimethorpe Colliery (Allan Withington)*
4. Carlton Main Frickley Colliery (Ian Porthouse)
5. Rothwell Temperance (David Roberts)
6. Hepworth (Leigh Baker)
7. Hammonds Saltaire (Morgan Griffiths)
8. Elland Silver (Daniel Brooks)
9. City of Bradford (Lee Skipsey)
10. Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel (Russell Gray)
11. Unite the Union (John Roberts)
12. Marsden Silver (Mark Peacock)
13. Hatfield (Stan Lippeatt)

Best Instrumentalist: Shaun Crowther (Eb tuba) — Grimethorpe Colliery
Best Principal Cornet: Richard Marshall (Black Dyke)
Best Soloist: Kirsty Abbotts (Carlton Main Frickley)
Youngest Player: Lewis Barton (aged 12) Elland Silver

First Section:
Adjudicators: John Doyle and Alan Morrison

1. Strata Brass (Jonathan Bates)*
2. Skelmanthorpe (Martin Heartfield)*
3. Stannington (Derek Renshaw)
4. Knottingley Silver (Kevin Belcher)
5. Wakefield Metropolitan (Richard Larder)
6. Drighlington (Tommy Tynan)
7. Lindley (Robert Westacott)
8. Hebden Bridge (David Hamilton)
9. Hade Edge (Jonathan Beatty)
10. Old Silkstone (Owen Wedgwood)
11. Skelmanthorpe Prospect (Philip Garlick)
12. Chapeltown Silver (Sam Fisher)

Best Euphonium: Knottingley Silver
Best Soprano: Skelmanthorpe
Best Soloist: Horn (Strata Brass)
Youngest Player: Max Creese (aged 10) Hebden Bridge

Second Section:
Adjudicators: John Doyle and Arsene Duc

1. Crofton Silver (Dean Jones)*
2. South Yorkshire Police (Jack Capstaff)*
3. Horbury Victoria (Duncan Beckley)
4. Slaithwaite (Ryan Watkins)
5. Worsbrough Brass (John Hopkinson)
6. Meltham & Meltham Mills (Tim Sidwell)
7. Clifton & Lightcliffe (John Clay)
8. BD1 Brass (Lee Skipsey)
9. Kippax (Ian Knapton)

Best Soloist: Euphonium (Crofton Silver)
Youngest Player: Harry Moulson (aged 11) Worsbrough Brass

Third Section:
Adjudicator: Anne Crookston

1. Barnsley Brass (William Rushworth)*
2. Dronfield Genquip (Damian Wileman)*
3. Emley (Garry Hallas)
4. Rockingham (Adam Whittle)
5. Lofthouse 2000 (Andrew Whitaker)
6. Huddersfield & Ripponden (Adam Bell)
7. Wetherby Silver (Derek Wharley)
8. Dinnington Colliery (Lindon Bolt)
9. Barnsley Metropolitan (Alex Francis)
10. Oughtibridge (Gavin Somerset)
11. Dodworth Colliery M.W. (Eliot J Darwin)
12. Clifton & Lightcliffe ‘B’ (David Crisp)

Best Soloist: Solo cornet (Barnsley Brass)
Youngest Player: Skye Stokes (aged 8) Oughtibridge

Fourth Section:
Adjudicators: David Lancaster and Stan Lippeatt

1. Gawthorpe Brass ’85’ (John Edwards)*
2. Garforth (John Thompson)*
3. Armthorpe Elmfield (Haydn Griffiths MBE)
4. Loxley Silver (Lee Dunkley)
5. Maltby Miners (Terry Clifford)
6. Deepcar (Cathryn Rogers)
7. Linthwaite (Paul Kershaw)
8. Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge) (Neil Robinson)
9. Thurcroft Welfare (Matthew Wright)
10. Tingley (John Belton)
11. Golcar (Peter Strawson)

Best Soloist: flugel (Gawthorpe Brass 85)
Best Percussion: Gawthorpe Brass 85
Youngest Player: Sam Thompson (aged 7) Garforth

*Qualify for National Final
**Pre-qualified for National Final




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑