Contests

Published on March 12th, 2018 by gavin

RESULTS: Midlands Regional Championships

A strong line up in the Midlands battled it out to see who would be going forward to the National Finals this autumn…

Championship Section:
Test Piece: Odyssey (Kevin Norbury)
Adjudicators: Steven Mead & Dr. Graham Jones MBE

1. Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke)*
2. Desford Colliey (Michael Fowles)*
3. Thoresby Colliery (Ian McElligott)
4. Ratby Co-operative (Mareika Gray)
5. Blidworth Welfare (Simon Oates)
6. Spal Sovereign Brass (Trevor Jones)
7. Derwent Brass (Keith Leonard)
8. Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea)
9. Langley (Cliff Parker)
10. Newstead Brass (Jim Davies)
11. Jackfield (Simon Platford)
12. Hathern (David Newman)

First Section:
Test Piece: Brass Metamorphosis (James Curnow)
Adjudicators: Richard Marshall & Major Paul Norley

1. Staffordshire (Leigh Baker)*
2. Foresters Brass (John Davis)*
3. Enderby (Simon Gresswell)*
4. Rushden Town (Adele Hudson)
5. Oddfellows Brass (Rob Boulter)
6. Bedworth Brass (David Maplestone)
7. Burbage Buxton (Steve Critchlow)
8. Kibworth (John Hudson)
9. Bilton Silver (Rugby) (David Stowell)
10. Carlton Brass (Gary Wyatt)
11. Shirebrook MW Unison (Colum O’Shea)
12. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis)
13. Leicestershire Co-op (Graham Jacklin)
14. Gresley Colliery (David Purkiss)
15. Glossop Old (Duncan Beckley)
16. Harborough (Brad Turnbull)
17. Wigston (Chris Small)
18. Shirley (David Hirst)

Second Section:
Test Piece: Ex Terra Lucem (Jonathan Bates)
Adjudicators: Ian Brownbill & Chris King

1. Hucknall & Linby MC (Paul Whyley)*
2. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell)*
3. Tintwistle (Sarah Groarke-Booth)
4. Foss Dyke (Michael Howley)
5. Bakewell Silver (Jim Henson)
6. Stourport-on-Severn (Oliver Wilson)
7. City of Coventry (Stephen Cooper)
8. Avonbank (Evesham) (Colin Hogg)
9. Ireland Colliery Chesterfield (Lindon Bolt)
10. Daventry Brass (Ken Ewer)

Third Section:
Test Piece: Napoleon on the Alps (Philip Harper)
Adjudicators: Ian Brownbill & Chris King

1. Market Rasen (David Dernley)*
2. Audley Brass (Tom Hancock)*
3. Cleobury Mortimer Concert Brass (David Maplestone)*
4. Newhall (Kevin Holdgate)
5. Long Eaton Silver Prize (Sharon Stansfield)
6. Shirland Welfare (Lynden Cooper)
7. Amington (Alan Gifford)
8. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Geof Benson)
9. Cubbington Silver (Mark Phillips)
10. Wellington (Telford) (Mark Parry)
11. Towcester Studio (Paul Fensom)
12. Trentham Brass (Mike Cavaney)
13. Arrow Valley Brass (Andy Culshaw)
14. Raunds Temperance (Jayne Murrill)
15. Corby Silver (Catherine Fountain)
16. Matlock (Geoff Hawley)
17. Brackley & District (Micah Parsons)

Fourth Section:
Test Piece: World Tour (Rodney Newton)
Adjudicators: Richard Marshall & Major Paul Norley

1. Stamford Brass (Julian Bright)*
2. City of Birmingham (Ben Hewlett-Davies)*
3. Croft Silver (Ian Needham)*
4. Syston (Gary Smallwood)
5. Melton (Graham Sutton)
6. Moulton ’77 (Colin Jones)
7. Shipston Town (Howard Gibbs)
8. Kirkby Colliery Welfare (Neville Buxton)
9. Porthywaen Silver (Dougie Graham)
10. Ratby Co-operative Mid (David Purkiss)
11. University of Warwick (Simon Hogg)
12. Fairfield (Buxton) (Charles Kitchen)
13. Skegness Silver (Steve Walker)
14. Malvern Hills District (Chris License)
15. Wem Jubilee
16. Whitwell Brass (Ryan Stacey)
17. Dunchurch (Paul Whitmore)
18. Sherwood Forest Brass (Christine Lippeatt)
19. Bilton Silver (Evolution) (Jack Fisher)
20. Coventry Festival (Allan Wheelhouse)
21. Ilkeston Brass (Geoff Hawley)
22. Newark Town (Rupert Trippett)




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑