Contests

Published on March 12th, 2018 by gavin

RESULTS: Scottish Championships

The list of bands to represent Scotland at the respective National Finals is now complete…

Championship Section:
Test Piece: Odyssey (Kevin Norbury)
Adjudicators: Paul Holland & Michael Ball

1. Whitburn (Prof Nicholas Childs)**
2. Co-operative Funeralcare (Russell Gray)*
3. Kirkintilloch Kelvin (Charles Keenan)
4. Bo’ness & Carriden (Lee Skipsey)
5. Bon Accord Silver (Stephen Malcolm)
6. Newtongrange Silver (Andrew Duncan)
7. Dalmellington (Richard Evans)
8. Bathgate (Anne Crookston)
9. Tullis Russell Mills (Tony George)

Cornet: Whitburn
Flugel: Co-operative Funeralcare
Baritone: Co-operative Funeralcare
Trombone: Whitburn
Bass: EEb bass (Dalmellington)
Bass Section: Co-operative Funeralcare
Percussion Section: Whitburn

** Whitburn to represent Scotland at the 2019 European Championships & National Finals

First Section:
Test Piece: Brass Metamorphosis (James Curnow)
Adjudicators: Michael Ball & Mark Wilkinson

1. Johnstone Silver (Martyn Ramsay)*
2. Dunaskin Doon (Chris Bradley)*
3. Newmilns & Galston (Alan Cameron)
4. Kingdom Brass (Ian Porthouse)
5. Unison Kinneil (Raymond Tennant)
6. Granite City Brass (Bruce Wallace)
7. Arbroath Instrumental (Michael Robertson)
8. Dalkeith & Monktonhall (James Chamberlain)
9. Lochgelly (Paul McKelvie OBE)
10. Coalburn Silver (Gareth Bowman)

Best Horn: Johnstone Band
Best Instrumentalist: Fiona Waddington (euphonium) — Dunaskin Doon

Second Section:
Test Piece: Ex Terra Lucem (Jonathan Bates)
Adjudicators: Mark Wilkinson & Anne Crookston

1. Campbeltown Brass (Paul Kiernan)*
2. Annan Town (Paul Drury)*
3. Broxburn & Livingston (John Boax)
4. St. David’s Brass (Iain Fleming)
5. St. Ronan’s Silver (Alan Fernie)
6. Jedforest Instrumental (Phil Rosier)
7. Clackmannan District (Paul McKelvie OBE)
8. Shotts St. Patrick’s (Ray Mundy)
9. Croy Silver (Kenneth Blackwood)
10. Renfrew Burgh (Mark Good)
11. Irvine & Dreghorn (Scott Kerr)

Instrumentalist: Stuart Dickson (Cornet) — St Davids’s Brass

Third Section:
Test Piece: Napoleon on the Alps (Philip Harper)
Adjudicators: Paul Holland & Michael Alcorn

1. Newmains & District (Michael Marzella)*
2. Selkirk Silver (Stuart Black)*
3. Perthshire Brass (George D. Annan)
4. Langholm Town (Chris Shanks)
5. Brass Sounds Inverclyde (Chris Mansfield)
6. Dysart Colliery (Kenneth Letham)
7. Buckhaven & Methil Miners (David Neil)
8. Dunfermline Town (Andy Shaw)
9. MacTaggart Scott Loanhead (Craig Savage)
10. Peebles Burgh (Peter Holmes)

Instrumentalist: Anna Linzi (cornet) Newmains & District

Fourth Section:
Test Piece: World Tour (Rodney Newton)
Adjudicators: Mark Wilkinson & Michael Alcorn

1. Highland Brass (Mark Bell)*
2. Whitburn Heartlands (Ian Fleming)*
3, Penicuik Silver (Stuart Black)
4. Barrhead Burgh (David Henderson)
5. Stranraer Brass (Angela Miller)
6. Bon Accord Silver ‘B’ (Jennifer Cook)
7. Dundee Instrumental (Robert McDonald)
8. Kilmarnock Concert (Scott Walker)
9. Callander Brass (Ian Milligan)
10. Newland Concert (Paul McKelvie OBE)
11. Queensferry Community Brass (James Anderson)
12. Hawick Saxhorn (David Robb)
13. Forfar Instrumental (Terrence Jackson)

Best Instrumentalist: Flugel (Queensferry Community Brass)
Youngest BBb Bass: Owen Campbell (aged 13) — Dundee Instrumental




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑