Contests

Published on June 21st, 2018 by gavin

REPORT & RESULTS: Holme Valley Solo Contest

The 8th Holme Valley Solo & Ensemble Competition took place at the weekend in the impressive surroundings of the Band Room at Hade Edge.  Whilst numbers ultimately were slightly down on previous years, adjudicator Jonathan Bates had plenty of quality to listen to, alongside an audience which was appreciatively larger than in the past.

With 25 performances from players representing 12 different bands, Jonny stressed that whilst there are prizes on offer, it’s the experience of playing in such events which is far more important in the long run.  Players of all ages and experience revelled in the friendly and encouraging atmosphere, many commenting on the helpful written remarks received at the end (as well as the home-made cakes!)

Ultimately though, the show was stolen by 13 year old Lucy Heeley who took the “musical performance of the day” with her rendition of “Down the Vale” in the 14 & under category before showing her all-round prowess with a jaw-dropping performance of “Weber’s Last Waltz” in the Technical / Air Varie Open Section.  With a host of other awards in the bag, she left with her proud family contemplating a rather large engraving bill.

A similar fate also fell to the experienced Patricia Woodings who produced some sublime performances throughout the day – her combined scores in the Open Slow Melody and Technical sections earning her the new “Champion of Champions” trophy amongst others.  Proceedings were rounded off with a couple of delightful quartets, the Colne Valley Quartet ultimately taking the prize with a cracking rendition of Vinter’s “Fancy’s Knell”.

Organiser, Graham Bates, was delighted with the day’s proceedings, telling A4B: “To see so many new players of all ages playing at the event for the first time today was so rewarding.  It seems that everyone has been inspired by the day and wants to have another go next year.  We have been canvassing opinions about moving the event to November and will be contacting those who couldn’t make it this year before making a decision, but whether it’s June or November 2019 we will certainly be back to enjoy seeing how these young players have progressed”.

11 & Under Slow Melody
1. Rhys Stokes (Strata)
2. Anna Mooney (Dobcross Youth)
3. Claudia Bowen (Thurlstone)

14 & Under Slow Melody
1. Lucy Heeley (Chapeltown)
2. Eleanor Bowen (Thurlstone)
3. Joe Mooney (Dobcross Youth)

18 & Under Slow Melody
1. Lucy Heeley (Chapeltown)
2. Ellie Warren (Ashton under Lyne)
3. Matthew Sykes (Hade Edge)

Open Slow Melody
1. Patricia Woodings (Newhall)
2. Nick Stokes (Strata)
3. Simon Liles (Boarshurst)

Veterans’ Slow Melody
1. Particia Woodings (Newhall)
2. Debbie Bates (Thurlstone)
3. John Sheard (Clifton & Lightcliffe)

Open Technical / Air Varie
1. Lucy Heeley (Chapeltown)
2. Patricia Woodings (Newhall)
3. Nick Stokes (Strata)

Ensemble
1. Colne Valley Quartet
2. Wakefield Girls’ High School Cornet Quartet

Special Awards
Best Cornet of the Day – Lucy Heeley
Best Horn of the Day – Patricia Woodings
Best Euphonium of the Day – Matthew Sykes
Best Trombone of the Day – Nick Stokes
Highest Placed Technical / Air Varie (18 & under) – Lucy Heeley
Highest Placed Ensemble (18 & under) – Wakefield Girls’ High School
Outstanding Musical Performance of the Day – Lucy Heeley (14 & under)
Champion of Champions – Patricia Woodings




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑