Contests

Published on December 1st, 2016 by gavin

Scottish Youth Championships Draw Revealed

The Scottish Brass Band Association (SBBA) has unveiled the draw for the 2016 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships.

Forming part of the Scottish Festival of Brass, the event will see hundreds of talented young brass and percussion players gather in Perth Concert Hall on November 26 and 27.

John Gilmour, contest controller, told A4B: “The Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships is one of the highlights in the banding calendar and this year is no different. With brass and percussion bands from across the country set to descend on Perth, there will be a real buzz around the city and a wonderful weekend of music making is in store.”

More than 35 bands will hope to impress adjudicators Russell Gray, Sandy Smith, Raymond Tennant, Alistair Orr and Alasdair Rankin.

Youngsters will also be able to benefit from a series of free workshops. supported by Creative Scotland.

The Scottish Festival of Brass also incorporates the Band Supplies Scottish Challenge, which is taking place in Kilmarnock’s Grand Hall on November 19, beginning at 9.30am, and the Scottish Open, supported by Besson, which is taking place in Perth Concert Hall on November 26.

Anyone looking for more information on the Scottish Festival of Brass should log on to: www.sbba.org.uk

Draw

Saturday, November 26

Preparatory section: 9am

1) Campbeltown 12 and under | Katrina Barr

2) Hawick Saxhornettes | Alan Fernie

3) St David’s Budding Brass | Ben Keay

4) Whitburn Wee Band | Charlie Farren

5) Coalburn Bronze Band | David Fehilly

6) Perth and Kinross Junior Band | William McMullan

7) Gorbals Youth Band | Lauren McCormick

8) Campbeltown Brass Beginners | Katrina Barr

9) Argyll Brass Roots | Darren Tarn

Novice section:

1) Abbey Brass | Stuart Black

2) Galashiels Junior Band | Stuart Black

3) Campbeltown Junior Band | Gordon Evans MBE

4) Irvine and Dreghorn Youth | John Boax

5) Dynamica | Arlene McFarlane

Sunday, November 27

Development section: 9.30am

1) Arbroath Instrumental Youth | Robert McDonald

2) Bathgate Youth Band | Andy Shaw

3) Eastern Borders Schools Band | Graeme Kennedy

4) Galashiels Youth Band | Stuart Black

5) Argyll Brass | Darren Tarn

6) Penicuik Junior Band | Stuart Black

7) Perthshire Youth Brass | David Finlay

8) King’s Park Youth | Alan Pratt

9) Levern Valley Community Brass | Brian Deans

10) Loanhead Brass Youth | Alan Fernie

11) Riverside Youth Band | Mark Good

12) Kirkintilloch Youth Band | Rachel Neil

13) St David’s Youth Band | John Dickson

14) St Ronan’s Future Band | David Robb

Percussion section

1) Midlothian Training Percussion Ensemble | Barbara-Jane Waddell

2) Perth and Kinross Schools Percussion Ensemble | Lynsey Paterson

3) Midlothian Percussion Ensemble | Barbara-Jane Waddell

Senior section

1) Scottish Borders Youth Band | Alan Fernie

2) Carnoustie and District Youth | Michael Robertson

3) Tullis Russell Youth Band | Dean Bromage

4) Whitburn Youth Band | Caroline Farren

Premier section

1) West Lothian Schools Band | Anne Crookston




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑