Contests

Published on February 4th, 2017 by gavin

West of England Regional Championships Entries Announced

The West of England Brass Band Association have announced the list of bands that will be competing at the Regional Championships being held at the Riviera In Centre in Torquay over the weekend of 11th – 12th March. The Saturday will see the First, Second and Fourth sections compete, with the Sunday seeing the remaining Third and Championship sections battling it out for a place at the National Championships of Great Britain.

Championship Section
Date: Sunday 12th March 2017
Draw: 1:00pm
Commence: Not before 2.30pm (Draw at 1pm)
Stage: Forum
Test Piece: Pageantry (Howells)
Adjudicators: Paul Norley & Stephen Roberts

Aldbourne
Brunel Brass
Camborne Town
Filton Concert Brass
Flowers
Lanner & District Silver
Lydbrook
Mount Charles
Roche Brass
St. Austell Town
St. Dennis
Verwood Concert Brass
Woodfalls
Yeovil

 
First Section
Date: Saturday 11th March 2017
Draw: 1:00pm
Commence: Not before 3.15pm (Draw at 1pm)
Stage: Forum
Test Piece: Land of the Long White Cloud (Sparke)
Adjudicators: Les Neish & Paul Norley

A.W. Parker (Drybrook)
Bournemouth Concert Brass
Chalford
Forest of Dean Brass
Hyde
Michelmersh Silver
Sherborne Town
Sidmouth Town
St. Keverne
South West Comms
Wotton-Under-Edge & District

 
Second Section
Date: Saturday 11th March 2017
Draw: 8:45am
Commence: 10:00am
Stage: Forum
Test Piece: Rhapsody in Brass (Goffin)
Adjudicators: Paul Norley & Stephen Roberts

Andover Town
Bodmin Town
Bream Silver
Camborne Junior Contesting
City of Bristol Brass
Denmead Brass
Downton
Helston Town
New Forest Brass
Ocean Brass
Otterbourne Brass
Phoneix Bras (Crewkerne)
Poole Borough
Shrewton Silver
Soundhouse Brass
St. Pinnock
Weston Brass

 
Third Section
Date: Sunday 12th March 2017
Draw: 8:15am
Commence: 9.30am
Stage: Forum
Test Piece: Darkwood (Dan Price)
Adjudicators: Sam Hairsine & Les Neish

Bath Spa
Bratton Silver
Bugle Silver
Cheltenham Silver
Cinderford
Corsham
Gillingham Imperial Silver
Lydney Town
Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver
Porthleven Town
South Molton Town
Spinnaker Brass
St. Stythians
Swindon Brass
Swindon Pegasus
Tewkesbury Town
Weymouth Concert Brass
Wilton & District

 
Fourth Section
Date: Saturday 11th March 2017
Draw: 9:15am
Time: 10.30am (Draw at 9.15am)
Stage: Arena
Test Piece: St Andrew’s Variations (Fernie)
Adjudicators: Gary Davies & Sam Hairsine

Bideford Town
Chalford Academy
Exeter Railway
Gosport Solent Brass
Hatherleigh Silver
Heyl Town
Indian Queens
Launceston Town
Nailsworth Silver
Okehampton Excelsior
Pendeen Silver
Pillowell Silver
Saltash Town
Shaftesbury Town Silver
Shanklin Town (IoW) Brass
Test Valley Brass
Tiverton Town
Torbay Brass
Totnes
Verwood Town
Wincanton Silver




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑