Contests

Published on February 10th, 2017 by gavin

North West Regionals Line Up Announced

The first of the Regional Championships gets under way in a little over two weeks. The contest is being held as per previous years at the Winter Gardens in Blackpool, on Sunday the 26th February. Over 80 bands will compete on the day all vying to be the first in the UK to book their places at the National Championships of Great Britain.

Championship Section
Opera House
Draw: 1.45pm
Commence: Following 4th section results
Adjudicators: David Lancaster & Roger Webster

Ashton-Under-Lyne (Phil Chalke)
Blackburn & Darwen (Neil Samuel)
Co-op Funeralcare North West (Jeff Sparkes)
Diggle (Steven Walsh)
Fairey  (Garry Cutt)
Foden’s (Professor Nicholas Childs)
Leyland (Thomas Wyss)
Longridge (Mark Peacock)
Milnrow (Mark Bentham)
Roberts Bakery (Simon Stonehouse)
Vernon Building Society Poynton (Stig Maersk)
Wingates (Paul Andrews)

First Section
The Arena
Draw: 8.30am
Commence: 9.30am
Adjudicators: Paul Holland & David Roberts

Bollington Brass (Peter Christian)
Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
Freckleton (Paul Dalton)
Haslingden & Helmshore (Chalkers) (Simon Cowen)
Manx Concert Brass (Ian Clague MBE)
Mossley (Duncan Byers)
Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)
Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Ben Dixon)
Poulton-Le-Fylde (Matthew Ryan)
Rainford (Gareth Brindle)
Silk Brass (Tony Wyatt)
Tyldesley IRobert Taylor)
Wardle Anderson Brass (Sean Conway)

Second Section
Pavilion Theatre
Draws: 10.00am & 12.15pm
Commence 11.00am
Adjudicators: Stephen Roberts & Kevin Wadsworth

Besses Boys’ (James Holt)
Besses o’th’Barn (Mark Wildie)
Blackpool Brass (John Pearson)
Boarshurst Silver (James Garlick)
Cheshire Constabulary (David Woollam)
Crewe Brass (Jamie Meredith)
Darwen Brass (Steve Hartley)
Delph (Philip Goodwin)
Flixton (Ian Brownbill)
Golborne (Mark Harrison)
Haydock (Mark Quinn)
Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)
Hoover Bolton (Craig Mann)
Horwich RMI (Matt Ryan)
Marple (Stephen Curtis)
Middleton (Kevin Gibbs)
Old Hall Brass (John North)
Pemberton Old Wigan DW “B” (Michael Golding)
Uppermill (Dean Redfern)
Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chapman)
Whitworth Vale & Healey (Christopher Binns)

Third Section
The Arena
Draws: 1.00pm & 3.00pm
Commence: After results of 1st Section
Adjudicators: Steve Pritchard-Jones & Glyn Williams

City of Chester (Ewan Easton)
Coppull & Standish (Matt Stringer)
Dobcross Silver (Grenville Moore)
Douglas Town (Ken Mitchell)
Eagley (Chris Wormald)
Eccleston Brass (John Wood)
Farnworth & Walkden (Matt Shaw)
Formby (Louise Hough MBE)
Greenalls (Phil Boardman)
Greenfield (Tom Haslam)
Hawk Green (Neil Hewson)
Littleborough (Adrian Woodhead)
Pilling Jubilee Silver (Len Charnock)
Rivington & Adlington (Malcolm Wilson)
Skelmersdale Prize (James Hall)
Stacksteads (Fred Bowker)
Stalybridge Old (David Ashworth)
Trinity Girls (Ryan Watkins)

Fourth Section
Opera House
Split Draw: 9.00am & 11.00am
Commence: 10.00 a.m.
Adjudicators: Gary Davies & Simone Rebello

Allerton Brass (Adam Taylor)
Blackley (John Atkinson)
BMP Europe Goodshaw (Joshua Hughes)
Brindle (Keith Richmond)
Cadishead Public (David Holland)
Denton Brass (Matthew Bailey)
Dobcross Youth (Matt Hindle)
Heyrod Brass (Lee Dunkley)
Lees (Adam Nield)
Lostock Hall Memorial (Phil Edwards)
Parr St. Helens (John Ludden)
Ramsey Town (Robert Quane)
Rode Hall Silver (Nigel Butler)
Sale Brass (Alan Seymour)
Stockport Silver (Ian Colwell)
Tarleton Brass (Gillian Bould)
Thornton Cleveleys (Stephen Craig)




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑