Contests

Published on March 6th, 2017 by gavin

RESULTS: Yorkshire Regional Championships

Championship Section
Test Piece: Pageantry (Herbert Howells)
Adjudicators: Stephen Roberts and Sandy Smith

Results:
1. Black Dyke (Prof. Nicholas J Childs)**
2. Hammonds Saltaire (Morgan Griffiths)*
3. City of Bradford (Lee Skipsey)*
4. Brighouse & Rastrick (Dr David Thornton)**
5. Rothwell Temperance (David Roberts)
6. Grimethorpe Colliery (Phillip McCann)
7. Carlton Main Frickley Colliery (Erik Janssen)
8. Hepworth (Leigh Baker)
9. Elland Silver (Daniel Brooks)
10. Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel (Russell Gray)
11. Hatfield (Stan Lippeatt)
12. Chapeltown (Andrew Dennis)
13. Strata (Alan Hobbins)

*Qualify for National Finals
** Pre-qualified for National Finals

Best Principal Cornet: Philip Varley (Hammonds Saltaire)
Best Soloist: Siahbon Bates (tenor horn) Black Dyke
Best Instrumentalist: Daniel Thomas (euphonium) Black Dyke
Youngest Player: Lewis Barton (aged11) — Elland Silver

First Section
Test Piece: Land of the Long White Cloud (Philip Sparke)
Adjudicators: David Hirst and Ewan Easton

Results:
1. Marsden Silver (Alan Widdop)*
2. Unite the Union (John Roberts)*
3. Skelmanthorpe (Jim Davies)
4. Old Silkstone (Sam Fisher)
5. Drighlington (Duncan Beckley)
6. Lindley (Neil Jowett)
7. Hebden Bridge (Robert Savage)
8. Knottingley Silver (Kevin Belcher)
9. Hade Edge (Jonathan Beatty)
10. South Yorkshire Police (Jack Capstaff)
11. Stannington (Derek Renshaw)
12. Cornerstone (Damian Wileman)

*Qualify for National Finals

Best Soloist: Soprano, Marsden
Youngest Player: Elizabeth Chung (11). Hade Edge

Second Section
Test Piece: Rhapsody in Brass (Dean Goffin)
Adjudicators: Leigh Baker and David Roberts

Results:
1. Wakefield Metropolitan (Richard Larder)*
2. Worsbrough Brass (John Hopkinson)*
3. Crofton Silver (Dean Jones)
4. Skelmanthorpe Prospect (Philip Garlick)
5. Meltham & Meltham Mills (Tim Sidwell)
6. Horbury Victoria (Duncan Beckley)
7. Slaithwaite (Rob Westacott)
8. Kippax (Ian Knapton)
9. Clifton & Lightcliffe (John Clay)
10. Emley (Gary Hallas)
11. Frickley/South Elmsall (James Hobbis)

*Qualify for National Finals

Best Soloist: Crofton Silver (Euphonium)
Youngest Player Award: Harry Moulson, Worsborough Brass (10yrs)

Third Section
Test Piece: Darkwood (Dan Price)
Adjudicators: Jim Davies and Glyn Williams

Results:
1. West Yorkshire Police (Kevin Wadsworth)*
2. BD1 Brass (Lee Skipsey)*
3. Wetherby Silver (Derek Warley)
4. Barnsley Brass (William Rushworth)
5. Lofthouse 2000 (Andrew Whittaker)
6. Rockingham (Adam Whittle)
7. Dodworth Colliery MW (Eliot J. Darwin)
8. Maltby Miners (Terry Clifford)
9. Dinnington (Lindon Bolt)
10. Oughtibridge (Gavin Somerset)
11. Dronfield Genquip (Robert Straw)
12. Barnsley Metropolitan (Alex Francis)
13. Armthorpe Elmfield (Haydn Griffiths MBE)

*Qualify for National Finals

Best Soloist: Bob Blackburn, euphonium, Lofthouse 2000
Youngest Player: Robert Thorpe (10), Rockingham

Fourth Section
Test Piece: St Andrew’s Variations (Alan Fernie)
Adjudicators: Mareika Gray and Sandy Smith

Results:
1. Huddersfield & Ripponden (Adam Bell)*
2. Clifton & Lightcliffe ‘B’ (John Clay)*
3. Loxley Silver (Lee Dunkley)
4. Deepcar (Cathryn Rogers)
5. Gawthorpe Brass ’85’ (John Edwards)
6. Thurcroft Welfare (Matthew Wright)
7. Tingley (John Belton)
8. Linthwaite (Paul Kershaw)
9. Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge) (Neil Robinson)

*Qualify for National Finals

Best Soloist: Sheridan Fryer (Euphonium) Clifton & Lightcliffe ‘B’
Best Percussion: Deepcar
Youngest Player: Andrew Naylor (aged 10) Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge)




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑