Contests

Published on March 9th, 2017 by gavin

PREVIEW & PREDICTIONS: West of England Regional Championships

Over 80 bands will flock the heart of the English Riviera this weekend hoping to book their place in at the National Championships. Sophie Hart takes a look and offers her predictions.

Championship Section:
Sunday 12th March
The Forum
Commence not before 14.30pm
Draw: 13:00pm
Adjudicators: Paul Norley & Stephen Roberts

Flowers band have been ruling the West of England Areas for the last five years and it seems likely that they will again, however under the baton of Dr Robert Childs, the Woodfalls band are strong contenders and Pageantry is just the sort of piece they excel at. One to keep an eye on are Verwood Concert Brass, this band has been going from strength to strength, with a recent win at Wessex test piece contest in November…

Prediction:
1. Flowers
2. Woodfalls
3. Aldbourne
4. Camborne Town
5. Verwood Concert Brass

Competing Bands:

ALDBOURNE (David Johnson)
BRUNEL BRASS (Paul Collis-Smith)
CAMBORNE TOWN (Michael Fowles)
FILTON CONCERT BRASS (Tom Davoren)
FLOWERS (Paul Holland)
LANNER & DISTRICT SILVER (David Hamilton)
LYDBROOK (Glyn Williams)
MOUNT CHARLES (Stan Lippeatt)
ROCHE BRASS (Garry Cutt)
ST AUSTELL TOWN (Steve Sykes)
ST DENNIS (Darren Hawken)
VERWOOD CONCERT BRASS (Kevin Smith)
WOODFALLS (Dr Robert Childs)
YEOVIL TOWN (Ian Holmes)

First Section:
Saturday 11th March
The Forum
Commence not before 15.15pm
Draw: 13.00pm
Adjudicators: Les Neish & Paul Norley

Although having just come from the Championship section, Bournemouth Concert Brass, have not been getting those top places at recent own choice contests, They will be hoping they can still perform to a high level whilst battling off the likes of Chalford, Hyde and A.W. Parker. However we’re going to go with a band who have competed in the top three sections over recent years as our favourites today…

Predictions:
1. St Keverne
2. Chalford
3. Hyde
4. A.W. Parker
5. Bournemouth

Competing Bands:

A W PARKER (DRYBROOK) (Josh Ruck)
BOURNEMOUTH CONCERT BRASS (Matthew Brown)
CHALFORD (Steve Tubb)
FOREST OF DEAN BRASS (Chris Howley)
HYDE (Jonathan Lush-Camps)
MICHELMERSH SILVER (Wayne Landon)
SHERBORNE TOWN (Ian Lowes)
SIDMOUTH TOWN (Adrian Harvey)
ST KEVERNE (Gareth Churcher)
S W COMMS (Chris Spreadbury)
WOTTON-UNDER-EDGE & DISTRICT (Ian Dickinson)

Second Section:
Saturday 11th March
The Forum
Commence: 10.00am
Draw: 08.45am
Adjudicators: Paul Norley & Stephen Roberts

Both St Pinnock and Otterbourne Brass were playing in the first section last year and should place highly. Otterbourne have consistently placed highly in test piece contests in 2016, including winning SCABA Autumn Contest and placing third and second respectively at ODBBA 2016 and 2017. This puts them in good stead for a successful regionals, under the direction of Melvin White they hope for a swift move back to the first section…

Prediction:
1. City of Bristol
2. Otterbourne
3. Bodmin Town
4. St Pinnock
5. Soundhouse

Competing Bands:

ANDOVER TOWN (Steve Large)
BODMIN TOWN (John Maines)
BREAM SILVER (PhilipTurner)
CAMBORNE JUNIOR CONTESTING (Alan Pope)
CITY OF BRISTOL BRASS (Bryn James)
DENMEAD BRASS (Estelle Flood)
DOWNTON (Paul Williams)
HELSTON TOWN (John Berryman)
NEW FOREST BRASS (Ian Luxford)
OCEAN BRASS (Martin Humphries)
OTTERBOURNE BRASS (Melvin White)
PHOENIX BRASS (CREWKERNE) (Tom Griffin)
POOLE BOROUGH (Martin Portman)
SHREWTON SILVER (Michael Dunford)
SOUNDHOUSE BRASS (Lee Clayson)
ST PINNOCK (John Ward)
WESTON BRASS (Bryn James)

Third Section:
Sunday 12th March
The Forum
Commence: 09.30am
Draw: 08.15am
Adjudicators: Sam Hairsine & Les Neish

Wilton and District are performing under the baton of Derek Broadbent, perhaps his expertise will lead them to a good result. There are a number of bands who are new to the section, and should perform well given the expressive nature of Darkwood, including Swindon Pegasus who came mid table in last year’s second section…

Prediction:
1. Swindon Pegasus
2. Midsomer Norton and Radstock Silver
3. Bugle Silver
4. Wilton and District
5. Corsham

Competing Bands:

BATH SPA (Martin Perry)
BRATTON SILVER (Simon Carr)
BUGLE SILVER (Steve Osborne)
CHELTENHAM SILVER (Nigel Galliott)
CINDERFORD (Chris Howley)
CORSHAM (Colin Hogg)
GILLINGHAM IMPERIAL SILVER (James Bennett)
LYDNEY TOWN (Kevin Ford)
MIDSOMER NORTON & RADSTOCK SILVER (Joanne Sykes)
PORTHLEVEN TOWN (Tom Bassett)
SOUTH MOLTON TOWN (Gil Taylor)
SPINNAKER BRASS (Ted Howard)
ST STYTHIANS (James Burns)
SWINDON BRASS (Francis Cowley)
SWINDON PEGASUS (Nathan Jones)
TEWKESBURY TOWN (Nigel Morgan)
WEYMOUTH CONCERT BRASS (Kevin Goodwin)
WILTON & DISTRICT (D Broadbent)

Fourth Section:
Saturday 12th March
The Arena
Commence: 10.30am
Draw: 09.15am
Adjudicators: Gary Davies & Sam Hairsine

Both Hatherleigh and Pillowell have scored high placings in the last two years, so it will interesting to see if they continue to do so. Much like their Championship section counterparts, Verwood Town have been going from strength to strength so could sneak into the top five this year…

Prediction:
1. Hatherleigh Silver
2. Pillowell Silver
3. Pendeen Silver
4. Saltash
5. Verwood Town
6. Totnes

Competing Bands:

BIDEFORD TOWN BAND (Mark Durham)
CHALFORD ACADEMY (Steve Tubb)
EXETER RAILWAY (Graham Eaton)
GOSPORT SOLENT BRASS (Colin Garner)
HATHERLEIGH SILVER (Matt Green)
HEYL TOWN (Scott Watters)
INDIAN QUEENS (Mark Arnold)
LAUNCESTON TOWN (Colin Gay)
NAILSWORTH SILVER (Ross Salvage)
OKEHAMPTON EXCELSIOR SILVER (Richard Beardon)
PENDEEN SILVER (Darren Jenkin)
PILLOWELL SILVER (Ian Whitburn)
SALTASH TOWN (TBC)
SHAFTESBURY TOWN SILVER (Martin Hill)
SHANKLIN TOWN (IoW) (Malcolm Lewis)
TEST VALLEY BRASS (Matt Pithers)
TIVERTON TOWN (John Fitton)
TORBAY BRASS (Joe Rowlands)
TOTNES (Alan Wilmott)
VERWOOD TOWN (Emma Button)
WINCANTON SILVER (Joanne Sykes)




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑