Contests

Published on March 13th, 2017 by gavin

RESULTS: Scottish Championships

Championship Section:
Sunday, 12th March
Adjudicators: Mike Kilroy & Chris Wormald
Draw: 1.00 pm
Commences: Approx 2.30 pm

Results:
1. Whitburn (Prof Nicholas Childs) — 196 **
2. Co-operative Funeralcare (Allan Ramsay) — 193 *
3. Bo’ness & Carriden (Dr David Thornton) — 189
4. Dalmellington (Richard Evans) — 187
5. Kirkintilloch (Phillip McCann) — 186
6. Bon-Accord Silver (Stephen Malcolm) — 185
7. Tullis Russell Mills (Raymond Tennant) — 184
8. Kirkintilloch Kelvin (Charles Keenan) — 183
9. Kingdom Brass (Paul Drury) — 181
10. Unison Kinneil (Colin McKenzie) — 180

*Qualify for National Finals
**Qualify for National Finals & represent Scotland at the 2018 European Championships

First Section:
Saturday, 11th March
Adjudicators: Brett Baker & Steve Pritchard Jones
Draw 3.00 pm
Commences: Approx 4.30pm

Results:
1. Newtongrange Silver (Andrew Duncan) 190 *
2. Bathgate (Anne Crookston) 188 *
3. Granite City Brass (Bruce Wallace) 186
4. Johnstone (Martyn Ramsay) 184
5. Lochgelly (Paul McKelvie OBE)) 183
6. Newmilns & Galston (Alan Cameron) 182
7. Dunaskin Doon (Chris Bradley) 181
8. Coalburn Silver (Gareth Bowman) 180
9. Clackmannan & District (Alastair Orr) 179
10. Annan Town (Andrew Holland) 178

*Qualify for National Finals

Second Section:
Saturday, 11th March
Adjudicators: Mike Kilroy & Sheona White
Pre-Drawn:
Commences: Approx. 1.30 pm

Results:
1. Arbroath Instrumental (Michael Robertson) — 186 *
2. Dalkeith & Monktonhall (James Chamberlain) — 185 *
3. Shotts St. Patrick’s (Christopher Mansfield) — 183
4. Renfrew Burgh (Mark Good) — 180
5. Broxburn & Livingston (Chris Shanks) — 179
6. Campbeltown Brass (Gordon Evans MBE) — 178
7. St Ronan’s Silver (Alan Fernie) — 177
8. Croy Silver (Kenneth Blackwood) — 176
9. Jedforest Instrumental (Phil Rosier) — 175
10. Selkirk Silver (Stuart Black) — 174
11. Perthshire Brass (Jason Blyth) — 173

*Qualify for National Finals

Third Section:
Saturday, 11th March
Adjudicators: Steve Pritchard Jones & Chris Wormald
Pre-Drawn:
Commences: 9.30pm

Results:
1. Irvine & Dreghorn (Helen Dowthwaite -Teasdale) — 184 *
2. St. David’s Brass (John A Dickson) — 180 *
3. Buckhaven & Methil Miners (David Neil) — 178
4. Brass Sound Inverclyde (Christopher Mansfield) — 174
5. Tullis Russell Intermediate (Steven Craig) — 176
6. MacTaggart Scott Loanhead (Kenny Letham) — 175
7. Langholm Town (Chris Shanks) — 174
8. Peebles Burgh (Stephen Baird) — 173
9. Dunfermline Town (Andy Shaw) — 172
10. Whitburn Heartlands (Scott Kerr) — 170
11. Barrhead Burgh (Michael Howie) — 169

*Qualify for National Finals

Fourth Section:
Sunday, 12th March
Adjudicators: Brett Baker & Sheona White
Pre-Drawn: Commences at 9.30am

Results:
1. Dysart Colliery (Ross Brotherston) — 180 *
2. Newmains & District (Michael Marzella) — 179 *
3. Bon-Accord Silver B (Jennifer Cook) — 178
4. Dundee Instrumental (Robert McDonald) — 176
5. Penicuik Silver (Stuart Black) — 174
6. Dumfries Town (John Taylor) — 173
7. Newland Concert Brass (Paul McKelvie OBE) — 172
8. Kilmarnock Concert (Scott Walker) — 171
9. Highland Brass (Mark Bell) — 170
10. Stranraer Brass (Yvonne Williamson) — 168
11. Hawick Saxhorn (David Robb) — 167
12. Forfar Instrumental (Terrence Jackson) — 166
13. Queensferry Community Brass (James Anderson) — 164

*Qualify for National Finals




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑