Contests

Published on June 6th, 2017 by gavin

Whit Friday: Venue Details & Prize Money

The details and prizes up for grabs this coming Friday ‘over the tops’ of Saddleworth & Tameside can be found below. Current weather conditions are being predicted as 16°C and cloudy.

Saddleworth & Oldham District:
Area Open Champions: £2,500, 2nd: £1,000, 3rd: £750, Youth: £250
Local Area Champion: £750, 2nd: £600, 3rd: £400

Delph:
Contest: 4.15pm — 10.30pm
Main Prize: £1,000 from a total prize fund of £4,000
Adjudicator: Mike Kilroy
Contact: Mr R. Rodgers (01457 874354)
twitter: @delphcontest
www.delph-whit-friday.co.uk

Denshaw:
Contest: 4.00pm — 10.30pm
Main Prize: £1,000 from a total prize fund of £3,690
Adjudicator: Allan Holdsworth
Contact: Andrina Baxter (07920763979)
twitter: @denshawcontest
www.denshawcontest.co.uk

Diggle:
Contest: 4.15pm — 10.30pm
Main Prize: £800 from a total prize fund of £3015
Adjudicator: Simon Kerwin
Contact: B. Cliffe (01457 873901)
twitter: @DiggleContest
www.digglebandcontest.co.uk

Dobcross:
Contest: 4.00pm — 10.00pm
Main Prize: £750 from a total prize fund of £2,995
Adjudicator: Kevin Wadsworth
Contact: Gavin Roberts (07877015169)
twitter: @DobcrossWhitFri

Friezland:
*Open to 3rd, 4th & Youth Sections only
Contest: 4.30pm — 10.30pm
Main Prize: £200 from a total prize fund of £575
Adjudicator: T. Newbigging
Contact: J. Barrett (01457 870612)

Greenfield:
Contest: 4.00pm — 10.00pm
Main Prize: £1,000 from a total prize fund of £4,000
Adjudicator: Chris Wormald
Contact: Dave Allonby (07967 455663)

Grotton:
Contest: 4.00pm — 10.00pm
Main Prize: £600 from a total prize fund of £2,000
Adjudicator: Nicholas Garmon
Contact: Graham Talboys-Smith (07761 593342)
twitter: @WhitBrass

Lydgate:
Contest: 4.00pm -10.30pm
Main Prize: £850 from a total prize fund of £3,210
Adjudicator: Derek Southcott
Contact: Gordon Beverley (07932 747590)

Lees & Springhead:
Contest: 4.30pm — 10.00pm
Main Prize: £500 from a total prize fund of £1,755
Adjudicator: Alan Fernie
Contact: Val Sedgewick ( 07732516333)

Scouthead & Austerlands:
Contest: 4.15pm -11.00pm
Main Prize: £800 from a total prize fund of £3,680
Adjudicator: Jonathan Pippen
Contact: D. Needham (0161 6520341)
To enquire about the number Bands waiting : (07880 743876)

Uppermill:
Contest: 4.00pm — 10.30pm
Main Prize: £1,000 from a total prize fund of £2,660
Adjudicator: David Marshall
Contact: Pam Byrne (01457 820149)
twitter: @BandContest

 

Tameside:
Area Open Champions: £2,500, 2nd: £1,000, 3rd: £750, Youth: £200, 2nd £100
Local Area Champion: £750, 2nd: £600, 3rd: £400

Audenshaw:
Contest: 4.00pm -10.30pm
Main Prize: £500 from a total prize fund of £1,750

Aldwinians Rugby Club
Adjudicator: Paul Holland
Contact: Sylvia Donley (07947 018175)
www.clubbz.com/­club/­4633/­manchester/­aldwinians_rufc_brass_band_contest_2010

Broadoak:
Contest: 4.30pm -11.00pm
Main Prize: £500 from a total prize fund of £1,600
Ashton Rugby Club
Adjudicator: Duncan Beckley
Contact: Graham Hall (0161 339 8341) Rick Parker (07801 152 097)

Carrbrook:
Contest: 4.30pm -10.30pm
Main Prize: £600 from a total prize fund of £1,555
Carr Rise
Adjudicator: John Davies
Contact: Kathryn Heyes (07760 274 629)
twitter: @CarrbrookWhitFr

Denton:
Contest: 4.15pm -11.15pm
Main Prize: £250 from a total prize fund of £1,260
Adjudicator: Mike Lyons
Contact: Mrs Joan Emery (0161 2925319/07939 383147)
twitter: @DBBAwhitfriday

Droylsden:
Contest: 4.30pm -11.00pm
Main Prize: £400 from a total prize fund of £1,650
The Bush Inn
Adjudicator: Ryan Breen
Contact: Sheila Bowater (07886361242)

Dukinfield:
Contest: 4.30pm -11.00pm
Main Prize: £400 from a total prize fund of £1,600
Tame Valley Hotel
Adjudicator: Dave Chapman
Contact: Sharon McDonald (0161 339 0072)

Dukinfield:
Contest: 4.30pm -11.00pm
Main Prize: £450 from a total prize fund of £1,675
Albion Hotel
Adjudicator: Nigel Lawless
Contact: Adam Pickles (07825 254177/0161 330 3488)

Heyrod:
Contest: 4.30pm -10.30pm
Main Prize: £600 from a total prize fund of £2080
John Street
Adjudicator: Martin Heartfield
Contact: Colette Shaw (07983 335733)
www.heyrodbandcontest.com

Hurst Village:
Contest: 4.30pm -10.15pm
Main Prize: £300 from a total prize fund of £1,275
Ashton United FC
Adjudicator: Richie Howard
Contact: Denise Pinder (0161 308 4076, 07789392856)

Mossley:
Contest: 4.30pm -10.00pm
Main Prize: £600 from a total prize fund of £1,900
Mountain Street
Adjudicator: Gary Hallas
Contact: Paul Harrison (07876214425)

Stalybridge:
Contest: 4.30pm -10.30pm
Main Prize: £400 from a total prize fund of £1,190
Stalybridge Labour Club
Adjudicator: Paul Norley
Contact: Leanne Feeley ( 07815 886 763)

Stalybridge Celtic:
Contest: 4.30pm -11.00pm
Main Prize: £400 from a total prize fund of £1,525
Stalybridge Celtic FC
Adjudicator: C. Evans
Contact: Gordon Greenwood (07770 433336)

Results will be posted by A4B as soon as they are made available.




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑