Contests

Published on June 9th, 2017 by gavin

LIVE: Whit Friday – Coverage & Results

Follow all the action live from Saddleworth & Tameside. Results shall be posted below as soon as they become available:-


FULL RESULTS:-

Saddleworth & Oldham District:
Area Open Champions: £2,500, 2nd: £1,000, 3rd: £750, Youth: £250
Local Area Champion: £750, 2nd: £600, 3rd: £400

Delph:
Contest: 4.15pm — 10.30pm
Main Prize: £1,000 from a total prize fund of £4,000
Adjudicator: Mike Kilroy
Contact: Mr R. Rodgers (01457 874354)
1. Fairey
2. Hepworth
3. Bad Ass Brass
4. Wingates
5. Milnrow
6. Hammonds Saltaire
7. St Cecilia Chermignon
Best non-Championship Section Band: Oldham Band (Lees)
Best 3rd/4th Section Band: Eccleston
Best Local Band:
1. Marsden Silver
2. Boarshurst Silver
Best Saddleworth Band: Delph
Best Youth Band:
1. Oldham Music Centre
2. 2nd Rossendale Scouts
Deportment: The King’s Division
Best Cornet: Hepworth
Best Euphonium: Fairey
Best Soprano: Fairey
Best Basses: Fairey
Best Trombones: Hepworth

Denshaw:
Contest: 4.00pm — 10.30pm
Main Prize: £1,000 from a total prize fund of £3,690
Adjudicator: Allan Holdsworth
Contact: Andrina Baxter (07920763979)
1. Black Dyke
2. Fairey
3. Hammonds Saltaire
4. Milnrow

Best First Section:
1. Marsden Silver
2. Hebden Bridge

Best Second Section:
1. Feldmusik Zell (Switzerland)
2. New Forest Brass

Best Third Section:
1. Eccleston
2. Dobcross Silver

Best Fourth Section:
1. Enfield
2. Friezland

Best Saddleworth:
1. Uppermill
2. Boarshurst

Best Local:
1. Slaithwaite

Best Non-UK Band:
1. Harmonie Neunekirch (Switzerland)

Best Youth Band:
1. Wardle Academy
2. Tewit Youth

Best Soprano: Black Dyke
Best Bass Section: Black Dyke
Spot Prize: Royston Town

Diggle:
Contest: 4.15pm — 10.30pm
Main Prize: £800 from a total prize fund of £3015
Adjudicator: Simon Kerwin
Contact: B. Cliffe (01457 873901)
1. Brighouse & Rastrick
2. Diggle
3. Foden’s
4. Cecelia
Best 1st/2nd Section: Oldham Band (Lees)
Best 3rd/4th Section:Hawk Green
Best Unregistered Band: Bad Ass Brass
Best Youth Band: Wardle Academy
Best Bass Section: Brighouse
The Peter Blacker Prize: Putney & Wandsworth
Best Saddleworth Band: Boarshurst
Best Soprano Cornet: Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Solo Cornet: Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Euphonium: Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Band on the March: Band of the King’s Division
Best Youth Soloist: Wardle Academy (cornet)
Best Soloist (not in Championship): Oldham (Lees) (cornet)
The Jack and Sheila Holden Memorial Trophy for the best local band: Uppermill

Dobcross:
Contest: 4.00pm — 10.00pm
Main Prize: £750 from a total prize fund of £2,995
Adjudicator: Kevin Wadsworth
Contact: Gavin Roberts (07877015169)
1. Brighouse & Rastrick
2. Horwich RMI
3. Fairey

Best Saddleworth Band: Boarshurst Silver
Best Local Band: Delph
First Band to play: City of Bradford

Youth:
1: Wardle Academy Youth
2. Tewit Youth

Best Junior Soloist: Wardle Academy Youth
Best Junior Player: Wardle Academy Youth
Best Local Junior Soloist: Wardle Academy Youth
Best Youth Soprano: Wardle Academy Youth
Best Youth Trombone: Wardle Academy Youth

Friezland:
*Open to 3rd, 4th & Youth Sections only
Contest: 4.30pm — 10.30pm
Main Prize: £200 from a total prize fund of £575
Adjudicator: T. Newbigging
Contact: J. Barrett (01457 870612)
1. Rong Brass
2. Allerton Brass
3. Market Rasen
4. Hawk Green (Marple)
5. Greenfield
6. Downton Brass
Best Fourth Section Band: Allerton Brass
Youth:
1. Oldham Music Centre
2. Wardle Academy Youth
Best Cornet: Diggle
Best Basses: Downton Brass
Best Deportment: 2nd Rossendale Scouts
Best Entertainment: Dobcross Youth

Greenfield:
Contest: 4.00pm — 10.00pm
Main Prize: £1,000 from a total prize fund of £4,000
Adjudicator: Chris Wormald
Contact: Dave Allonby (07967 455663)
1. Brighouse & Rastrick
2. Black Dyke
3. The Band of the Kings Division

Best First Section:
1. Oldham (Lees)
2. Marsden Silver

Best Second Section:
1. Boarshurst Silver
2. Wakefield Metropolitan

Best Third Section:
1. Rong Brass
2. Hawke Green Marple

Best Fourth Section:
1. Allerton Brass
2. Friezland
3. Pangbourne

Best Overseas Band: Harmonie NeueKirch
Best Local Band: Oldham (Lees)
Best Saddleworth Band: Boarshurst Silver
Best Local Fourth Section: Friezland

Best Youth Band:
1. Wardle Academy
2. Rochdale Borough Youth

Best Deportment:
1. The Band of the Kings Division

Best Entertainment:
1. University of Sheffield

Best Cornet: Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Euphonium: Black Dyke
Youth Solo: Wardle Academy Youth (cornet)

Grotton:
Contest: 4.00pm — 10.00pm
Main Prize: £600 from a total prize fund of £2,000
Adjudicator: Nicholas Garmon
Contact: Graham Talboys-Smith (07761 593342)
1. Brighouse & Rastrick
2. Black Dyke
3. Oldham Band (Lees)
4. Marsden Silver
5. Milnrow
6. St Cecilia Chermignon
Best First Section:
1. Langley
2. Hammonds Saltaire
Best Second Section:
1. Slaithwaite
2. Delph
Best Third/Fourth Section:
1. Allerton Brass
2. Sale Brass
Best Local:
1. Delph
2. Uppermill
Best Youth:
1. Tewit Youth
2. Rochdale Youth
Deportment: St Cecilia Chermignon
Youth Deportment: Tewit Youth
Best Cornet: Black Dyke
Best Soprano: Black Dyke

Lydgate:
Contest: 4.00pm -10.30pm
Main Prize: £850 from a total prize fund of £3,210
Adjudicator: Derek Southcott
Contact: Gordon Beverley (07932 747590)
1. Brighouse & Rastrick
2. Black Dyke
3. Marsden Silver

Best First Section:
1. Oldham (Lees)
2. Harmonie Nevenkursch

Best Second Section:
1. Horwich RMI
2. Delph

Best Third Section:
1. Hawke Green (Marple)
2. Rong Brass

Best Fourth Section:
1. Allerton Brass
2. Lydgate

Best Local:
1. Oldham (Lees)
2. Oldham Music Centre

Best Unregistered: Bad Ass Brass
Best Deportment: The Band of the Kings Division
Youth Deportment: 2nd Rossendale Scouts
Best Cornets: Black Dyke
Best Soprano: Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Euphoniums: Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Bass Section: Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Horns and Baritones: Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Trombones: Black Dyke

Lees & Springhead:
Contest: 4.30pm — 10.00pm
Main Prize: £500 from a total prize fund of £1,755
Adjudicator: Alan Fernie
Contact: Val Sedgewick ( 07732516333)
1. Brighouse & Rastrick
2. Oldham (Lees)
3. Black Dyke
4. Milnrow
5. Marsden Silver
6. City of Bradford
Best First Section:
1. Marsden Silver
2. Hebden Bridge
Best Second Section:
1. Boarshurst Silver
2. Horwich Brass
Best Third Section:
1. Rong Brass
2. Greenfield
Best Fourth Section:
1. Allerton Brass
2. Diggle B Band
Best Youth:
1. Rochdale Youth
2. Tewit Youth
Best Local: Milnrow
Best Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council: Boarshurst Silver
Best Cornet: Brighoue & Rastrick
Best Euphonium: Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Deportment: Milnrow
Best Youth Deportment: Tewit Youth

Scouthead & Austerlands:
Contest: 4.15pm -11.00pm
Main Prize: £800 from a total prize fund of £3,680
Adjudicator: Jonathan Pippen
Contact: D. Needham (0161 6520341)
To enquire about the number Bands waiting : (07880 743876)
1. Fairey
2. Marsden Silver
3. Brighouse & Rastrick
4. Oldham Band (Lees)
First Section:
1. Harmonie Neuenkirch
2. Langley
3. Bollington
Second Section:
1. Boarshurst Silver
2. Wakefield Metropolitan
3. Horwich RMI
Third Section:
1. Hawk Green (Marple)
2. Dobcross Silver
3. Stacksteads
Fourth Section:
1. Allerton Brass
2. Freizland
3. Warwick University
Best Local:
1. Greenfield
2. Middleton
3. Slaithwaite
Best Youth:
1. Rochdale Youth
2. Tewit Youth
3. 2nd Rossendale Scout
Best Saddleworth:
1. Uppermill
2. Delph
3. Diggle B Band
Deportment: Band of the King’s Division
Junior Deportment: Tewit Youth
Best Soloist: Marsden (solo cornet)
Best Soprano: Fairey
Best Bass Section: Brighouse & Rastrick
First Band: Oldham Music Centre

Uppermill:
Contest: 4.00pm — 10.30pm
Main Prize: £1,000 from a total prize fund of £2,660
Adjudicator: David Marshall
Contact: Pam Byrne (01457 820149)
1. Oldham Band (Lees)
2. Marsden Silver
3. Bad Ass Brass
4. City of Bradford
5. Birmingham Conservatoire
6. Hammonds Saltaire
Best Euphonium: Marsden Silver
Highest Placed Local: Milnrow
Best 1st Section: Hebden Bridge
Best 2nd Section: Flixton Band
Best 3rd Section: Fjell Brass
Best 4th Section: Sale Brass
Best Saddleworth band not in prizes: Uppermill
Deportment: Cecilia Band Chermignon
Local Deportment: Wardle Junior Blast

Tameside:
Area Open Champions: £2,500, 2nd: £1,000, 3rd: £750, Youth: £200, 2nd £100
Local Area Champion: £750, 2nd: £600, 3rd: £400

Overall:
1. Foden’s
2. Ashton-under-Lyne
3. EYMS

Local Championship:
1. Mossley
2. Stalybridge Old
3. St John’s Mossley

Youth Championship:
1. Mossley Hollins School
2. Hattersley Brass

Audenshaw:
Contest: 4.00pm -10.30pm
Main Prize: £500 from a total prize fund of £1,750
1. Foden’s
2. Rothwell Temperance
3. Wingates
4. Ashton under Lyne
5. Northop Silver
6. EYMS
Highest Placed 2nd Section:
1. Valley Brass (Haydock)
2. Glossop Old
Highest Placed 3rd Section:
1. Farnworth & Walkden
2. Stalybridge Old
Highest Placed 4th Section:
1. Wem Jubilee
2. BMP Europe Goodshaw
Highest Placed Local: Ashton-under-Lyne
Highest Placed Junior: Mossley Hollins High School
First to Play:
Deportment:

Aldwinians Rugby Club
Adjudicator: Paul Holland
Contact: Sylvia Donley (07947 018175)
1. Foden’s
2. Rothwell Temperance
3. Wingates
4. Ashton-Under-Lyne

Albion Hotel:
Adjudicator: Nigel Lawless
1. Foden’s
2. Ashton-under-Lyne
3. Rothwell Temperance
4. Northop Silver
5. Elland Silver
6. EYMS

Highest Placed Second Section: Glossop Old
Highest Placed Third Section: Stalybridge Old
Highest Placed Fourth Section: WEM Jubilee
Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne
2. Mossley
3. Diggle
Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins
2. Hope Bank Works

Broadoak:
Contest: 4.30pm -11.00pm
Main Prize: £500 from a total prize fund of £1,600
Ashton Rugby Club
Adjudicator: Duncan Beckley
Contact: Graham Hall (0161 339 8341) Rick Parker (07801 152 097)
1. Foden’s
2. Ashton-under-Lyne
3. Rothwell Temperance
4. EYMS
5. Mossley
6. Elland Silver

Highest Second Section: Glossop Old
Highest Third Section: Stalybridge Old
Highest Fourth Section: Cadishead Public
Highest Local:
1. Mossley
2. Tintwistle
Highest Placed Junior:
1. Mossley Hollins
2. Hattersley Brass
Deportment: Loxley Silver
Junior Deportment: Mossley Hollins
First Band to Play: Fjell Brass

Carrbrook:
Contest: 4.30pm -10.30pm
Main Prize: £600 from a total prize fund of £1,555
Carr Rise
Adjudicator: John Davies
Contact: Kathryn Heyes (07760 274 629)
1. Foden’s
2. EYMS
3. Marple
4. Northop Silver
5. Ashton under Lyne
6. Elland Silver
Highest 2nd Section: Marple
Highest 3rd Section: Sjell Brass
Highest 4th Section: St John’s Mossley
Highest Local: Ashton under Lyne
Highest Youth: Mossley Hollins
Deportment: St John’s Castle
First to play: Diggle Band

Denton:
Contest: 4.15pm -11.15pm
Main Prize: £250 from a total prize fund of £1,260
Adjudicator: Mike Lyons
Contact: Mrs Joan Emery (0161 2925319/07939 383147)
1. Foden’s
2. Northop Silver
3. Elland

Highest 1st Section: Mossley
Highest 2nd Section: Marple
Highest 3rd Section:
1. Farnworth & Walkden
2. Stalybridge
Highest 4th Section:
1. Stockport Silver
2. Loxley Silver
Highest Placed Junior: Hattersley Brass
Cornet: Northop
Trombone Section: Foden’s
Junior Cornet: Hattersley Brass
Best 4th Section Basses: Cadishead
Best Local: Ashton-Under-Lyne
Deportment: Mossley
Prize Draw: Pilling Jubilee
First Band to Play: Hattersley

Droylsden:
Contest: 4.30pm -11.00pm
Main Prize: £400 from a total prize fund of £1,650
The Bush Inn
Adjudicator: Ryan Breen
Contact: Sheila Bowater (07886361242)
1. Foden’s
2. Rothwell Temperance
3. Wingates
4. EYMS
5. Ashton under Lyne
6. Elland Silver

Highest First Section:
1. Mossley
2. Silk Brass

Highest Second Section:
1. Middleton
2. Glossop Old

Highest Third Section: Farnworth & Walkden
Highest Fourth Section: WEM Jubilee
Highest Placed Local: Ashton under Lyne
Youth: Mossley Hollins

Dukinfield:
Contest: 4.30pm -11.00pm
Main Prize: £400 from a total prize fund of £1,600
Tame Valley Hotel
Adjudicator: Dave Chapman
Contact: Sharon McDonald (0161 339 0072)
1. Foden’s
2. Ashton under Lyne
3. Diggle
4. Blackburn & Darwen
5. Northop Silver
6. Mossley

Highest Placed Second Section: Marple
Highest Placed Third Section: Farnworth & Walkden
Highest Placed Fourth Section: Stockport Silver
Highest Placed Local:
1. Mossley
2. Stalybridge Old
Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins
2. Hope Bank Youth

Heyrod:
Contest: 4.30pm -10.30pm
Main Prize: £600 from a total prize fund of £2080
John Street
Adjudicator: Martin Heartfield
Contact: Colette Shaw (07983 335733)
1. Foden’s
2. Ashton-Under-Lyne
3. Northop Silver
Best 1st Section: Bollington Brass
Best 2nd Section: Middleton Band
Best 3rd Section: Pilling Jubilee
Best 4th Section: Parr Band
Best Local: Ashton-Under-Lyne
Best Youth: Hattersley Brass
First Band:
Best Cornet: Rothwell Temperance
Senior Deportment: Trentham Brass
Junior Deportment: Hattersley Brass

Hurst Village:
Contest: 4.30pm -10.15pm
Main Prize: £300 from a total prize fund of £1,275
Ashton United FC
Adjudicator: Richie Howard
Contact: Denise Pinder (0161 308 4076, 07789392856)
1. Elland Silver
2. Ashton-Under-Lyne
3. Foden’s
Highest 1st Section:
1. Silk Brass
2. Bollington Brass
Highest 2nd Section: Middleton
Highest 3rd Section: Pilling Jubilee
Highest 4th Section:
1. BMP Europe
2. Wem Jubilee
Highest Placed Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins
2. Hattersley Brass
Highest Local:
First Band to Play: St John’s Mossley
Last Band to play: Wem Jubilee
Deportment: Mossley Hollins

Mossley:
Contest: 4.30pm -10.00pm
Main Prize: £600 from a total prize fund of £1,900
Mountain Street
Adjudicator: Gary Hallas
Contact: Paul Harrison (07876214425)
1. Foden’s
2. EYMS
3. Rothwell Temperance
4. Ashton-under-Lyne
5. Northop Silver
6= Bollington
6= Blackburn & Darwen

Highest Placed Second Section: Middleton
Highest Placed Third Section: Pilling Silver
Highest Placed Fourth Section Pangbourne
Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton-under-Lyne
2. Diggle

Highest Placed Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins

Best Cornet: Glossop Old
Deportment: Greenfield
First Band to play: Mossley

Stalybridge:
Contest: 4.30pm -10.30pm
Main Prize: £400 from a total prize fund of £1,190
Stalybridge Labour Club
Adjudicator: Paul Norley
Contact: Leanne Feeley ( 07815 886 763)
1. Wingates
2. Foden’s
3. EYMS

Highest Placed First Section: Silk Brass
Highest Placed Second Section: Middleton
Highest Placed Third Section: Stalybridge Old
Highest Placed Fourth Section: Stockport Silver
Highest Placed Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins
2. Hattersley Brass

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne
2. Mossley

First band to play: Glossop Old
Deportment: Mossley
Junior Deportment: Hattersley Brass

Stalybridge Celtic:
Contest: 4.30pm -11.00pm
Main Prize: £400 from a total prize fund of £1,525
Stalybridge Celtic FC
Adjudicator: C. Evans
Contact: Gordon Greenwood (07770 433336)
1. EYMS
2. Elland Silver
3. Diggle
4. Wingates
5. Silk Brass
6. Northop Silver

Highest Placed First Section: Silk Brass
Highest Placed Second Section: Marple
Highest Placed Third Section: Audley Brass
Highest Placed Fourth Section: BMP Europe
Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne
2. Mossley

Highest Placed Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins
2. Hope Bank Works

Best Cornet: EYMS
First band to play: Glossop Old




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑