Contests

Published on February 1st, 2018 by gavin

North West Regionals Line Up Revealed

The first of the Regional Championships gets underway in a little under a month and the list of competing bands in the North West has been revealed…

Championship Section:
Opera House
Draw: 1.30pm
Commences: After Fourth Section
Adjudicators: Derek Broadbent & Jim Davies

Ashton-Under-Lyne (Phil Chalk)
Fairey (Garry Cutt)
Foden’s (Dr. Nicholas Childs)
Leyland (Thomas Wyss)
Longridge (Mark Peacock)
Milnrow (Mark Bentham)
Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Ben Dixon)
Rainford (Gareth Brindle)
TCTC Group (Jef Sparkes)
Vernon Building Society Poynton (Stig Maersk)
Wingates (Paul Andrews)

First Section:
The Empress Ballroom
Draw: 1.00pm
Commences: After Third Section
Adjudicators: Sarah Groarke-Booth & Glyn Williams

Blackburn & Darwen (David Thornton)
Boarshurst Silver (James Garlick)
Cheshire Constabulary (David Woollam)
Crewe Brass (Matt Pithers)
Diggle (Steven Walsh)
Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
Freckleton (Paul Dalton)
Haslingden & Helmshore (Simon Cowen)
Manx Concert Brass (Ian Clague MBE)
Mossley (Duncan Byers)
Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)
Poulton-Le-Fylde (Andrew Warriner)
Roberts Bakery (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
Silk Brass (Tony Wyatt)
Wardle Anderson Brass (Sean Conway)

Second Section:
Pavilion Theatre
Split Draw: 10.00am & 12.15pm
Commences: 11.00am
Adjudicators: Tom Davoren & Derek Southcott

Besses Boys (James Holt)
Besses o’th’Barn (Trevor Halliwell)
Blackpool Brass (John Pearson)
Bollington Brass (Peter Christian)
Darwen Brass (Gordon Clough)
Delph (Phil Goodwin)
Eagley (Chris Wormald)
Farnworth & Walkden (Luke Pallister)
Flixton (Ian Brownbill)
Formby (Louise Hough MBE)
Greenfield (Tom Haslam)
Haydock (Mark Quinn)
Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)
Horwich RMI (Matt Ryan)
Marple (Stephen Curtis)
Middleton (Kevin Gibbs)
Old Hall Brass (John North)
Pemberton Old Wigan DW ‘B’ (Mike Golding)
Trinity Girls (David Ashworth)
Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chadwick)
Whitworth Vale & Healey (Chris Binns)

Third Section:
The Empress Ballroom
Split Draw: 8.45am & 10.45am
Commences: 9.45am
Adjudicators: Leigh Baker & Gary Davies

Allerton Brass (Adam Taylor)
City of Chester (Ewan Easton)
Dobcross Silver (Grenville Moore)
Douglas Town (Ken Mitchell)
Eccleston Brass (John Wood)
Golborne Brass (Matthew Shaw)
Greenalls (Phil Boardman)
Hawk Green (Neil Hewson)
Hoover Bolton (Craig Mann)
Littleborough (Adrian Woodhead)
Pilling Jubilee Silver (Steve Hartley)
Rivington & Adlington (Malcolm Wilson)
Skelmersdale Prize (James Hall)
Stalybridge Old (David W. Ashworth)
Thornton Cleveleys (Stephen Craig)
Uppermill (Dean Redfern)

Fourth Section:
Opera House
Draw: 9.30am
Commences: 10.30am
Adjudicators: Paul Holland & Brian Rostron

Blackley (Adrian Smith)
BMP Europe Ltd. Goodshaw (Alan Seymour)
Brindle (Keith Richmond)
Cadishead Public (David Holland)
Denton Brass (Jim Hunter)
Lostock Hall Memorial (Joshua Hughes)
Parr St. Helens (John Ludden)
Ramsey Town (Robert Quane)
Rode Hall Silver (Nigel Butler)
Sale Brass (John Anderson)
Stacksteads (Fred Bowker)
Stockport Silver (Alex Parker)




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑