Contests

Published on March 19th, 2018 by gavin

RESULTS: London & Southern Counties Regional Championships

Championship Section:
Test Piece: Odyssey (Kevin Norbury)
Adjudicators: Ian Brownbill & Sandy Smith

1. Friary Guildford (Chris King)*
2. Thundersley (Nigel Taken)*
3. Wantage (Paul Holland)
4. Zone One Brass (Richard Ward)
5. Kidlington Concert Brass (Duncan Wilson)
6. Redbridge (Jeremy Wise)
7. East London Brass (Jayne Murrill)
8. Haverhill Silver (Paul Filby)
9. Aveley & Newham (Alan Duguid)
10. Jersey Premier Brass (Tim Pritchard)
11. Medway (Melvin White)
W. Northfleet Brass (David Lewis)

Best Cornet: Richard Straker (Friary Guildford)
Best Horn: Chris Pannell (Friary Guildford)
Best Trombone Section: Friary Guildfod
Best Euphonium: Wantage

First Section:
Test Piece: Brass Metamorphosis (James Curnow)
Adjudicators: Ian Brownbill & Sandy Smith

1. Sandhurst Silver (David Johnson)*
2. Amersham (Paul Fisher)*
3. East of England Co-op (Nigel Cooper)
4. Staines Brass (Shane O’Neill)
5. Fulham (John Ward)
6. Bedford Town (Steve Phillips)
7. Regent Brass (Paul Archibald)
8. Cawston (Leigh Sharpe)
9. Hitchin (Graham Chambers)
10.Colchester (David Maddocks)
11. Ware Brass (Craig Patterson)
12. City of Cambridge (Peter Bassano)
13. Egham (Gareth Green)
14. Chiltern Hills Brass (Gordon Davies)
15. Grimsdyke Brass (Sharon Broughall)
16. Alder Valley Brass (Lee Woodward)

Soprano: Sandhurst Silver
Cornet: Sandhurst Silver
Bass Section: Sandhurst Silver

Second Section:
Test Piece: Ex Terra Lucem (Jonathan Bates)
Adjudicators: Leigh Baker & Tom Davoren

1. LGB Brass (Ian Stewart)*
2. St Sebastian Wokingham (John Watts)*
3. Milton Keynes Brass (Jonathan Mott) *
4. Wantage Concert Brass (David Hayward)
5. Horsham Borough (Mark McLaughlin)
6. Chinnor Silver (David Pegram)
7. Soham Comrades (Mark Ager)
8. Waterbeach (Andrew Kershaw)
9. Tilbury (Ben Jones)
10. BAE Systems (Melvin White)
11. Yiewsley & West Drayton (Christopher Cole)
12. Welwyn Garden City (Graham Chambers)
13. Epsom & Ewell Silver (Paul Graham)
14. Fairlop Brass (Kevin Jordan)
15. Littleport Brass (Nicholas Garman)
16. Hungerford Town (Tim Crouter)
17. Cold Ash Brass (Jemma Johnstone)
18. Castleton Brass (Peter Ryan)

Best Basses: Chinnor Silver
Best Trombones: Wantage Concert Brass

Third Section:
Test Piece: Napoleon on the Alps (Philip Harper)
Adjudicators: Chris King & Sarah Groarke-Booth

1. City of Norwich Brass (Andy Craze)*
2. Chichester City (Alan Rodgers)*
3. Oxford Cherwell Brass (Terry Brotherhood)
4. Tendring Brass (Antony Sanders)
5. Epping Forest (Keith Schroeter)
6. Jubilee Brass (Oxford) (Clifford Sadler)
7. Crystal Palace (Michael Gray)
8. Brighton & Hove City (Matthew Hackett)
9. Olney Brass (Kevin Nicholls)
10. East Coast Brass (Paul Speed)
11. Simon Langton Brass (David Cutting)
12. Hangleton (Richard Baker)
13. Tadley Concert Brass (Paul Chapman)
14. Norfolk Wherry Brass (Eddie Baker)

Fourth Section:
Test Piece: World Tour (Rodney Newton)
Adjudicators: Sarah Groarke-Booth & John Ward

1. Bradwell Silver (Brian Keech)*
2. Regent Community Brass (Chris Bearman)*
3. Great Yarmouth Brass (Colin Swaep)*
4. Hadstock Silver (Diane Pannell)
5. Cottenham Brass (Peter Mackley)
6. Watford (Ian Graves)
7. Royston Town (Steve Earley)
8. Pangbourne & District Silver (Stewart Lewins)
9. Woodbridge Excelsior (Chris Lewis-Garnham)
10. Bletchington Silver (Sheldon Barwick)
11. Witney Town (Steve Sizeland)
12. Hemel Hempstead (David Edmonds)
13. Abbey Brass (Rob Tompkins)
14. Letchworth Garden City (Tim Welch)
15. Wantage Academy (Nikki Jones)
16. Marsh Gibbon Silver (Chris Johnston)
17. City of Oxford (Dexter Drown)
18. Amersham Community Brass (Paul Fisher)

*Qualifies for National Final




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑