Contests

Published on March 19th, 2018 by gavin

RESULTS: North of England Regional Championships

Championship Section:
Test Piece: Odyssey (Kevin Norbury)
Adjudicators: Howard Evans & Michael Fowles

1. NASUWT Riverside (David Roberts)*
2. Reg Vardy (Russell Gray)*
3. Fishburn (David Hirst)
4. East Yorkshire Motor Services (Stig Maersk)
5. Westoe (Jason Smith)
6. Lockwood Brass (John Roberts)
7. Shepherd Building Group (Richard Wilton)
8. Easington Colliery (Ian Robinson)
9. York Railway Institute (Dr David Lancaster)
10. Kirkbymoorside Town (Sarah Woodward)

Best Soprano: NASUWT Riverside
Best Principal Cornet: Reg Vardy
Best Euphonium: NASUWT Riverside
Best Trombone: NASUWT Riverside
Best Basses: NASUWT Riverside
Best Percussion: NASUWT Riverside

First Section:
Test Piece: Brass Metamorphosis (James Curnow)
Adjudicators: Mareika Gray & Michael Fowles

1. Harrogate (Dean Jones)*
2. Houghton Brass (Lee Morris)*
3. Ripon City (Jack Capstaff)
4. GT Group Peterlee (Simon Kerwin)
5. Ashington Colliery (David Kendall)
6. Dunston Silver (Aidan Hodges)

Best Trombone: Harrogate
Best Basses: Harrogate
Best Percussion: Ripon City

Second Section:
Test Piece: Ex Terra Lucem (Jonathan Bates)
Adjudicators: Howard Evans & John Roberts

1. North Skelton (Daniel Brooks)*
2. J36 Brass (Andrew Warriner)*
3. Ferryhill Town (Gareth Sykes)
4. Cockerton (Peter Elcoat)
5. NASUWT Concert Brass (Andrew Hall)
6. Durham Miners Association (Stuart Gray)
7. East Riding of Yorkshire (Gary Hallas)
8. Bearpark & Esh Colliery (Phillip Tait)

Best Soprano: Ferryhill Town
Best Euphonium: North Skelton
Best Basses: North Skelton

Third Section:
Test Piece: Napoleon on the Alps (Philip Harper)
Adjudicators: Mareika Gray & John Roberts

1. Barton Community (Gary Oglesby)*
2. Knaresborough Silver (Nick Garrett)*
3. Ellington Colliery (Claire Winter)
4. Jayess Newbiggin (Andrew Griffiths)
5. Murton Colliery (David Conway)
6. Swinton & District Excelsior (Robin Rutter)
7. Billingham Silver (Vaughan Evans)
8. Backworth Colliery (Colin Harris)
W. Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes (Brian Harper)

Best Percussion: Jayess Newbiggin
Best Cornet: Jayess Newbiggin

Fourth Section:
Test Piece: World Tour (Rodney Newton)
Adjudicators: Michael Fowles & John Roberts

1. Spennymoor Town (Fiona Casewell)*
2. Tewit Silver (Martin Hall)*
3. Trimdon Concert Brass (David Kinross)
4. Burneside Brass (Dave Higson)
5. Lanchester (Tom Yates)
6. Marske (Nigel Barnes)
7. Penrith Town (Chris Torn)
8. Craghead Colliery (Alan Fernie)

Best Cornet: Soprano (Spennymoor Town)
Best Euphonium: Spennymoor Town
Youngest Player: Spennymoor Town

*Qualifies for National Final




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑