Contests

Published on March 19th, 2018 by gavin

RESULTS: Welsh Regional Championships

Championship Section:
Test Piece: Odyssey (Kevin Norbury)
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison and Steve Sykes

1. Cory (Philip Harper)**
2. Tredegar (Ian Porthouse)**
3. Tongwynlais Temperance (Andreas Kratz)*
4. City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) M1 (Garry Cutt)*
5. Northop Silver (John Doyle)
6. Goodwick (Matthew Jenkins)
7. Llwydcoed (Christopher Turner)
8. Parc & Dare (Jonathan Pippen)

Best Instrumentalist: Tom Hutchinson (cornet) Cory
Best Basses: Cory
Cory will represent Wales at the 2019 European Championship

First Section:
Test Piece: Brass Metamorphosis (James Curnow)
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison and Mark Wilkinson

1. Ebbw Valley (Gareth Ritter)*
2. Burry Port Town (Christopher Bond)*
3. Tylorstown (Gary Davies)
4. Deiniolen (Lois Eifion)
5. Lewis Merthyr (Craig Roberts)
6. BTM (Jeff Hutcherson)
7. Markham & District (Matt Rowe)
8. Llanrug (Gavin Saynor)
9. Thomas Coaches Mid-Rhondda (Alan Gibbs)
10. Abergavenny Borough (Sean O’Neill)

Best Instrumentalist: Arwel Williams (soprano) — Deiniolen

Second Section:
Test Piece: Ex Terra Lucem (Jonathan Bates)
Adjudicators: Steve Sykes and John Winterflood

1. Pontardulais Town (Paul Jenkins)*
2. Ifton Colliery (Scott Lloyd)*
3. Newport Borough (Robin Hackett)
4. Ammanford Town Silver (Glyn Davies)
5. Royal Buckley Town (Keith Jones)
6. Abertillery Town (Joshua Ruck)
7. Penclawdd (Tony Small)
8. Crwbin (Craig Roberts)
9. Blaenavon Town (David Langley)

Best Instrumentalist: Seamus Gallaher (cornet) Newport Borough
Best Percussion: Pontardulais

Third Section:
Test Piece: Napoleon on the Alps (Philip Harper)
Adjudicators: Mark Wilkinson and Glyn Williams

1. Taff Vale Brass (Gareth Ritter)*
2. Usk (James Jones)*
3. Newtown Silver (Steve Edwards)
4. Briton Ferry (Jeff Pearce)
5. Ynyshir (Gary Davies)
6. Severn Tunnel (Daniel Hall)
7. RAF St. Athan Voluntary (Alan Bourne)
8. Ogmore Valley Silver (Alice Jones)

Best Soloist: Duncan Broadley (cornet) Taff Vale Brass

Fourth Section:
Test Piece: World Tour (Rodney Newton)
Adjudicators: Mark Wilkinson and John Winterflood

1. Upper Rhondda (Jayne Thomas)*
2. Cwmtawe Youth (Wayne Pedrick)*
3. Buckley Brass (Steve Pugh-Jones)
4. Crosskeys Silver (Mike Davies)
5. Gwaun-cae-Gurwen (Jeff Hutcherson)
W. Oakdale Silver (Kerry Bowden)

Best Instrumentalist: Mathew Eveson (euphonium) Upper Rhondda
Youngest Player: Zoe Marie Gregory (aged 12) Upper Rhondda

*Qualify for National Finals
**Pre-qualified for National Finals

Full results courtesy of 4br




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑

WP Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com