Contests

Published on April 26th, 2018 by gavin

RESULTS: WMBBA Solo, Duet & Quartet Contest

West Midlands Brass Bands Association held their successful Solo Duet and Quartet Contest at Studley High School on Sunday 22nd April.

The competitions drew entrants from over the whole age range and adjudicators Oliver Wilson and Nigel Hall were very impressed with the standard of performance, particularly in the Junior Air Varie Competitions where they remarked on the high standard of all the performances – This year, there were two firsts.

A spokesperson for the contest told A4B: ‘Fran Thompson from Shirley Band was our first French Horn player and featured in the prizes in solo, duet and quartet sections. The percussion section drew only one entrant but 10 year old xylophonist Alec Banner from Shipston Band had the audience in the palm of his hand with a scintillating performance.’

Section A  8 and under Slow Melody
1. Ben Angell (Cornet) Bilton Evolution
2. Georgina Mair (Cornet) Bilton Evolution

Section B  9 10 and 11 Slow Melody
1. Felicity Angell (Trombone) Bilton Evolution
2.Vicky Culshaw (Cornet) Arrow Valley
3. Peter Coates (Cornet) Shipston

Section C 12 to 14 years Slow Melody
1. Christopher Oddy (Cornet) Enderby
2. Lucy Heeley (Cornet) Chapeltown
3.Ben Hone (Horn) Arrow Valley

Section D 15 to 18 years Slow Melody
1. Grace Coates (Cornet) Shipston
2. Luke Barker (Cornet) Shipston
3. Tom Cowan (Euphonium) Bilton Evolution

Section E Adult Slow Melody
1. Mike Pawson (Soprano) Avonbank
2. Rob Thompson (Cornet) Shirley
3. Kevin Short (Euphonium) Shirley

Section F  14 years and Under Air Varie
1. Christopher Oddy (Cornet) Enderby
2. Lucy Heeley (Cornet) Chapeltown
3. Alec Banner (Cornet) Shipston

Section G 15 to 18 years Air Varie
1. Luke Barker (Cornet) Shipston
2. Grace Coates (Cornet) Shipston

Section H Adult Air Varie
1. Fran Thompson (French Horn) Shirley
2. Kevin Short (Euphonium) Shirley
3. David Hirst (Cornet) Shirley

Section I 10 Years and Under Duets
1. Tallula Matthews and Alec Banner (Cornets) Shipston
2. Peter Coates and Rufus Gallagher (Cornet and Trombone) Shipston
3. Ben Angell and Felicity Angell (Cornet and Trombone) Bilton Evolution

Section J Duets Under 15
1. Vicki Culshaw and Isobel Reeves (Cornets) Arrow Valley
2.Imogen Angell and Felicity Angell (Trombones) Bilton Evolution

Section K Duets Under 19
1. Luke Barker and Grace Coates (Cornets) Shipston

Section L Adult Duets
1. Rob Thompson and Fran Thompson (Cornet and French Horn) Shirley
2. Rob Thompson and Carwyn Evans (Cornet and Trombone) Shirley

Section M Hymn Tune Quartet Under 14
1. WFB Comets
2 WFB Fame All Stars
3. Shipston

Section N Quartet Under 19
1.Shipston

Section O Adult Quartets
1. Shirley
2.Desford Chicks
3. All That Brass

Section P Percussion Under 19
1. Alec Banner (Xylophone) Shipston




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑