Contests

Published on October 1st, 2018 by gavin

RESULTS: Bolsover Festival of Brass

Once again, the innovative Bolsover Festival of Brass delivered a day full of high quality playing and entertainment, and thanks to its hard working team and forward thinking committee, the music was enjoyed globally as performances were streamed live across the globe.

Championship Section:
Adjudicator: Roger Webster

1. Hepworth (Dr David Thornton) — 96
2. Easington Colliery (Daniel Brooks) — 94*
3. Longridge (Mark Peacock) — 93
4= Newstead Band (Jim Davies) — 90
4= Strata Brass (Jonathan Bates) — 90
6. Shepherd Group Brass (Richard Wilton) — 89
7. Chapeltown (Sam Fisher) — 88
8. Crofton Silver (Dean Jones) — 87
9. Unite the Union Band (John Roberts) — 86
10. Kirkbymoorside Town (Sarah Woodward) — 10
11. Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel Band (Jack Capstaff) — 84
12. Blidworth Welfare Band (Simon Oates) — 83
13. Foresters Brass (John Davis) — 82

Best Soloist: Holly Clark (cornet) — Longridge
Most Entertaining Band: Strata Brass
*Easington Colliery qualifies for 2019 Senior Trophy

First Section:
Adjudicator: David Hirst

1. Enderby (Ryan Richards) — 92
2. Strata Brass (Jonathan Bates) — 91
3. Skelmanthorpe (Martin Heartfield) — 90
4. Foresters Brass (John Davis) -89
5= Stannington Brass (Derek Renshaw) — 87
5= Silk Brass (Tony Wyatt) — 87
7. Chapeltown (Sam Fisher) — 86
8. Rushden Town (Adele Hudson) — 84
9. Manger Old Star Brass (Marit Tommermo) — 83
10. Bedworth Brass (David Maplestone) -80
11. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis) — 79
12. Carlton Brass (Gary Wyatt) — 77
13. Gresley Colliery Band (Craig Stevens) — 76
14. Shirebrook Miners Welfare (Jim Henson) — 75

Most Entertaining Band: Enderby
Soloist: Richard Dowling (Cornet) — Stannington Brass

Second Section:
Adjudicator: Dave Lea

1. Horbury Victoria (Duncan Beckley) — 93
2. Manger Old Star Brass (Marit Tommermo) — 87
3. Hucknall & Linby Mining Community (Paul Whyley) — 86
4= Crofton Silver (Dean Jones) — 85
4= Rolls Royce Derby (Graham Cardwell) — 85
6. Haydock (Mark Quinn) — 84
7. Bakewell Silver (Andy Davey) — 82
8. Eagley (Chris Wormald) — 81

Best Soloist: Michael Dodd (euphonium) — Horbury Victoria

Third Section:
Adjudication: Anne Crookston

1. Towcester Studio (Neil Brownless) — 95
2. Emley Brass (Garry Hallas) -94
3. Rockingham (Adam Whittle) — 92
4. Market Rasen (David Dernley) — 91
5. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Geof Benson) — 90
6. Long Eaton Silver Prize (Sharon Stansfield) — 89
7. Newhall (Kevin Holdgate) — 88
8. Matlock (Chris Banks) — 87
9. Golbourne Brass (Matt Shaw) — 85

Best Soloist: James Dennis (Vocalist) — Long Eaton Silver Prize

Fourth Section:
Adjudicator: Dave Lea

1. Banovallum Brass (Steve Ingham) — 88
2. Blackley (Adrian Smith) — 86
3. Kirkby Colliery (Neville Buxton) — 84
4. Ilkeston Brass (Geoff Hawley) — 83
5. Deepcar Brass (Cathryn Rogers) — 82

Best Soloist: Tim Clarke (Xylophone) — Deepcar

Regionals 2019 Test Pieces & CD available now from the Brass Band Music Shop


*full results cortesy of 4br




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑