Contests

Published on November 7th, 2018 by gavin

RESULTS: Wychavon Festival of Brass 2018

Russell Gray leads Filton Concert Brass to victory alongside Foresters Brass, Haydock, Hawk Green & Wem Jubilee.

Championship Section:
Adjudicator: Michael Fowles

1. Filton Concert Brass (Russell Gray) — 195
2. Aldbourne (Chris King) — 194
3. City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) — 193
4. Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray) — 192
5. Verwood Concert Brass (Kevin Smith) — 191
6. St. Austell (Steve Sykes) — 190
7. Thoresby Colliery (David Holling) — 189
8. Foresters Brass (John Davis) — 187
9= Aveley & Newham (Alan Duguid) — 185
9= BTM (Jeff Hutcherson) — 185
9= Roberts Bakery (Paul Lovatt-Cooper) — 185
12. Medway (Nicholas Garman) — 184
13. Harrogate (Dean Jones) — 183
14. Langley (Cliff Parker) — 182
15. Sandhurst Silver (Russ Young) — 181
16. Mount Charles (Jeremy Taylor) — 180
17. Regent Brass (Paul Archibald) — 179

British Open Spring Festival qualification: Verwood Concert Brass
Best Entertainment: Filton Concert Brass
Best Soloist: Anthony Smith (euphonium) — Filton Concert Brass
Best Baritones: Aldbourne
Best Percussion: Aldbourne

First Section:
Adjudicator: Nigel Seaman

1. Foresters Brass (John Davis) — 194
2. Harrogate (Dean Jones) — 193
3. Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray) — 192
4. Sandhurst Silver (Russell Young) — 190
5. Enderby (Ryan Richards) — 189
6. BTM (Jeff Hutcherson) — 187
7. Regent Brass (Paul Archibald) — 186
8. Otterbourne Brass (Philip Littlemore) — 185
9. Blackburn & Darwen (David Thornton) — 183
10. City of Bristol (Ian Holmes) — 182
11= Roberts Bakery (Paul Lovatt-Cooper) — 181
11= Shirley Brass (David Hirst) — 181
13. SW Comms Band (Chris Spreadbury) — 180
14. Sherbourne Town (Ian Lowes) — 179
15. Ware Brass (Craig Patterson) — 177
16. Bedworth (Simon Gresswell) — 176

Best Entertainment: Eccles Borough
Best Soloist: Ben Smith (euphonium) — Foresters Brass
Best Baritones: Sandhurst Silver
Best Percussion: Harrogate

Second Section:
Adjudicator: Sarah Groarke-Booth

1. Haydock (Mark Quinn) — 191
2. Milton Keynes Brass (Jonathon Mott) — 189
3. Besses Boys (James Holt) — 188
4. Avonbank (Dave Lea) — 186
5. Stourport on Severn (Oliver Wilson) — 185
6. Ammanford Town (Glyn Davies) — 184
7. Blaenavon Town (David Langley) — 183
8. Shrewton Silver (Michael Dunford) — 182
9. Cinderford Band (Chris Howley) — 179
10. Welwyn Garden City (Graham Chambers) — 175

Best Entertainment: Milton Keynes
Best Soloist: Rhydian Tiddy (trombone) — Ammanford Town
Best Baritones: Haydock
Best Percussion: Milton Keynes
Dave Morris Memorial Plate for Best Euphonium: George Bruce (Milton Keynes Brass)

Third Section:
Adjudicator: Ian Porthouse

1. Hawk Green (Neil Hewson) — 193
2. Taff Vale Brass (Gareth Ritter) — 192
3. Rode Hall Silver (Nigel Butler) — 190
4. Ynyshir Band (Gary Davies)
5. Tewkesbury (Nigel Morgan)
6. Wem Jubilee (David Thomas)
7. Cubbington Silver (Mark Phillips)
8. Pillowell Silver (Ian Whitburn)

Best Entertainment: Ynyshir Band
Best Soloist: Mark Leigh (trombone) — Rode Hall Silver
Best Baritones: Hawk Green
Best Percussion: Taff Vale Brass
Dave Hodgetts Memorial Trophy: Matthias Wildman (trombone) — Tewkesbury

Fourth Section:
Adjudicator: Nicholas Garman

1. Wem Jubilee (David Thomas) — 95
2. Rode Hall Silver (Nigel Butler) — 92
3. Ledbury Brass (Colin Herbert)
4. Coventry Festival Brass (Allan Wheelhouse)

Best Entertainment: Rode Hall Silver
Best Soloist: Mark Leigh (trombone) — Rode Hall Silver
Best Baritones: Wem Jubilee
Best Percussion: Wem Jubilee
Tracy Sollis Memorial Cup to Youngest Player: Oliver Tzick (aged 11) — Coventry Festival Brass




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑

WP Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com