Contests

Published on January 13th, 2019 by gavin

RESULTS: Butlins Mineworkers Open Championships 2019

Results from the 2019 Butlins Mineworkers Open Championships.

Championship Section:
Adjudicators:
Alan Fernie & Brian Rostron (Test Piece)
Alan Fernie & Brian Rostron (Entertainment Music)
Mike Kilroy & Alan Morrison (Entertainment)

(Test Piece + Entertainment (music) + Entertainment*) = Total
*takes precedence

1. Desford Colliery (LMTF) (Michael Fowles): 1/1/2 = 4
2. Friary Brass (Chris King): 6/3/1* = 10
3. Woodfalls (Dr Robert Childs): 2/4/4* = 10
4. Flowers (Paul Holland): 7/2/3 = 12
5. Virtuosi GUS (Chris Jeans): 5/5/5 = 15
6. Redbridge Brass (Richard Ward): 4/6/6 = 16
7. Haverhill Silver (Paul Filby): 3/7/7 = 17

Highest Placed Mining Band: Desford Colliery (LMTF)
Most Entertaining Band: Friary Brass
Geoff Dove Soloist Award: Isobel Daws (Trombone) Friary Brass
Test Piece Solo Award: Gary Wyatt (Cornet) Desford Colliery (LMTF)

First Section:
Test Piece: La Forza del Destino (Berlioz arr. Frank Wright) or Le Corsair (Berlioz arr. Geoffrey Brand)
Adjudicators: Dave Lea and Alan Morrison

1. Boarshurst Silver (James Garlick)
2. Sandhurst Silver (David Johnson)
3. Milton Keynes Brass (Jonathan Mott)
4. Haydock Band (Mark Quinn)
5. Jackfield (David Maplestone)
6. Stannington (Derek Renshaw)
7. Fulham Brass (John Ward)
8. Hucknall & Linby (Paul Whyley)
9. Enderby (Ryan Richards)
10. Soham Comrades (Mark Ager)
11. Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel (Simon Gresswell)
12. Ware Brass (Craig Patterson)
13. Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
14. Harborough (Brad Turnbull)
15. City of Cambridge (Philip Fisher)
16. Knottinglley Silver (Kevin Belcher)

Highest Placed Mining Band: Haydock

Second Section:
Test Piece: Academic Festival Overture (Brahms arr. Denis Wright) or The Frogs of Aristophanes (Bantock arr. Frank Wright)
Adjudicators: Kevin Wadsworth and Sheona White

1. Shirland Welfare (Lynden Cooper)
2. Colchester Band (Victoria Steinitz)
3. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis)
4. Gresley Colliery (Craig Stevens)
5. Hade Edge (Jonathon Beatty)
6. City of Coventry Brass (Stephen Cooper)
7. Waterbeach Brass (Andrew Kershaw)
8. NASUWT Concert (Andrew Hall)
9. Besses Boys (James Holt)
10. Horsham Borough (Mark McLaughlin)
11. Dunstan Silver (Aiden Hodgson)
12. Hatherleigh Silver (Matt Green)
13. Bedford Town (Martin Hurrell)
14. Dronfield Genquip CMW (Damien Wileman)

Highest Placed Mining Band: Shirland Welfare

Third Section:
Test Piece: Egmont Overture (Beethoven arr. Eric Ball) or Rule Britannia (William Rimmer)
Adjudicators: David Ashworth and Mike Kilroy

1. Raunds Temperance (Jonathan Pippen)
2. Epping Forest (Keith Schroeter)
3. Hoover (Bolton) (Craig Mann)
4. Whitworth Vale & Healey (Christopher Binns)
5. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Geof Benson)
6. Ellington Colliery (Clare Winter)
7. East Coast Brass (Paul Speed)
8. Littleborough (Adrian Woodhead)
9. Crystal Palace (Michael Gray)
10. Brighton & Hove City (Matthew Hackett)
11. Cubbington Silver (Mark Phillips)
12. Amington (Alan Gifford)
13. Stamford Brass (Julian Bright)

Highest Placed Mining Band: Pleasley Colliery Welfare

Fourth Section:
Test Piece: Overture to Youth (Eric Hughes) or A Saddleworth Festival (Goff Richards)
Adjudicators: John Doyle and Mark Wilkinson

1. Tewit Silver (Martin Hall)
2. Maltby Miners Welfare (Terry Clifford)
3. Dodworth Colliery MW (Eliot Darwin)
4. Cottenham Brass (P.B Mackley)
5. Banovallum Brass (Horncastle) (Steve Ingham)
6. Great Yarmouth Brass (Colin Swaep)
7. Sale Brass (John Anderson)
8. Whitwell Brass (Ryan Stacey)
9. Norfolk Wherry Brass (Eddie Baker)
10. Royston Town (Steve Earley)
11. Thurcroft Welfare (Matthew Wright)
12. Sherwood Forest Brass (Christine Lippeatt)

Highest Placed Mining Band: Maltby Miners Welfare




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑