News

Published on February 5th, 2019 by gavin

Yorkshire Contenders Revealed for Regional Championships

 

The line-up for the Yorkshire Regional Brass Band Championships has been announced.

Taking place at Huddersfield Town Hall on the weekend of the 2nd and 3rd March, there is a total of 55 bands competing this year.

Championship Section:
Sunday 3rd March
Adjudicators: Stephen Roberts and Steve Sykes
Draw: 1.15pm
Commence: 3.15pm

Black Dyke (Prof. Nicholas J Childs)
Brighouse & Rastrick (Dr David Thornton)
Carlton Main Frickley Colliery (Ian Porthouse)
City of Bradford (Lee Skipsey)
Elland Silver (Daniel Brooks)
Grimethorpe Colliery (Allan Withington)
Hammonds Saltaire (Morgan Griffiths)
Hepworth (Mark Bentham)
Marsden Silver (Andrew Lofthouse)
Rothwell Temperance (David Roberts)
Skelmanthorpe (Martin Heartfield)
Strata (Jonathan Bates)
Unite the Union (John Roberts)

First Section:
Saturday 2nd March
Adjudicators: Gary Davies and Howard J Evans
Draw: 3.00pm
Commence: 4.30pm approx

Crofton Silver (Dean Jones)
Drighlington (Neil Robinson)
Hatfield & Askern Colliery (Stanley Lippeatt)
Hebden Bridge (David Hamilton)
Knottingley Silver (Kevin Belcher)
Lindley (Robert Westacott)
Old Silkstone (John Hopkinson)
Prospect Brass Skelmanthorpe (Duncan Beckley)
Stannington (Derek Renshaw)
Wakefield Metropolitan (Peter Kench)
Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel (Simon Gresswell)

Second Section:
Sunday 3rd March
Adjudicators: Howard J Evans and Christopher Houlding
Draw: 8.45am
Commence: 10.15am

Barnsley Brass (William Rushworth)
BD1 Brass (Lee Skipsey)
Chapeltown (Sam Fisher)
Clifton & Lightcliffe (John Clay)
Dronfield Genquip (Damian Wileman)
Hade Edge (Jonathan Beatty)
Horbury Victoria (Duncan Beckley)
Meltham & Meltham Mills (Tom Haslam)
Slaithwaite (Ryan Watkins)
South Yorkshire Police (Leigh Baker)
Worsbrough Brass (Dr. Alexander Parker)

Third Section:
Saturday 2nd March
Adjudicators: Sheona Wade and David Thornton
Draw: 7.45am
Commence: 9.15am

Armthorpe Elmfield (R. Kilcoyne)
Clifton & Lightcliffe B (John Clay)
Deepcar (Cathryn Rogers)
Dinnington (Lee Dunkley)
Emley (Garry Hallas)
Gawthorpe Brass 85 (John Edward)
Huddersfield & Ripponden (Adam Bell)
Kippax (Stephen Tighe)
Lofthouse 2000 (Andrew Whitaker)
Oughtibridge (Gavin Somerset)
Rockingham (Adam Whittle)
Wetherby Silver (Derek Wharley)

Fourth Section:
Saturday 2nd March
Adjudicators: Alan Duguid and Sandy Smith
Draw: 12pm
Commence: 1.30pm approx

Barnsley Metropolitan (Alex Francis)
Dodworth Colliery M.W. (Eliot Darwin)
Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge) (James Beecham)
Garforth (John Thompson)
Linthwaite (Paul Kershaw)
Loxley Silver (Richard Windle)
Maltby Miners (Terry Clifford)
Thurcroft Welfare (Matthew Wright)




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑