News

Published on February 12th, 2019 by gavin

West of England Regional Line Ups Announced

The West of England Regional Championships have release the list of competing bands for the upcoming Regional Championships, to be held at the Riviera International Conference Centre at Torquay. The schedule for the weekend is as follows:

Saturday 9th March – The Forum
Third Section: Alan Bourne & Dr Nick Grace OBE
First Section: Major David Barringer MBE & Dr Nick Grace OBE

Saturday 9th March – The Arena
Fourth Section: Ludovic Neurohr & Brian Rostron

Sunday 10th March – The Forum
Second Section: Alan Bourne & Brian Rostron
Championship Section: Major David Barringer MBE & Ludovic Neurohr
WEST OF ENGLAND REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019

Championship Section: Sunday 10th March
The Forum
Commence not before 14:00
Draw: 12:00
Adjudicators: Major David Barringer MBE & Ludovic Neurohr

ALDBOURNE (David Thornton)
BOURNEMOUTH CONCERT BRASS (Dr Howard Evans)
CAMBORNE TOWN (Kevin Mackenzie)
CHALFORD (Steve Tubb)
FILTON CONCERT BRASS (Tom Davoren)
FLOWERS (Paul Holland)
HYDE (Garry Cutt)
LANNER & DISTRICT SILVER (David Hamilton)
LYDBROOK (Glyn Williams)
ST AUSTELL TOWN (Iain McKnight)
ST DENNIS (Darren R Hawken)
VERWOOD CONCERT BRASS (Kevin Smith)
WOODFALLS (Dr Robert Childs)

First Section: Saturday 9th March
The Forum
Commence not before 14:30
Draw: 12:00
Adjudicators: Major David Barringer MBE & Dr Nick Grace OBE

A W PARKER (DRYBROOK) (Joshua Ruck)
ANDOVER TOWN (Steve Large)
BODMIN TOWN (John Maines)
BRUNEL BRASS (Daniel Hall)
CITY OF BRISTOL BRASS (Ian Holmes)
FOREST OF DEAN BRASS (Bryn James)
GLASTONBURY BRASS (Daniel Shave)
HELSTON TOWN (John Berryman)
MICHELMERSH SILVER (Melvin White)
MOUNT CHARLES (TBC)
OTTERBOURNE BRASS (Phillip Littlemore)
ROCHE BRASS (David Johnson)
SHERBORNE TOWN (Gary Greenstock)
SOUNDHOUSE BRASS PLYMOUTH (Lee Clayson)
ST KEVERNE (Gareth Churcher)
SW COMMS (Chris Spreadbury)

Second Section: Sunday 10th March
The Forum
Commence: 09:00
Draw: 08:00
Adjudicators: Alan Bourne & Brian Rostron

BREAM SILVER (Hugh Bamford)
CAMBORNE JUNIOR CONTESTING (Alan Pope BEM)
CHELTENHAM SILVER (Nigel Galliott)
CINDERFORD (Chris Howley)
CORSHAM (TBC)
DENMEAD BRASS (Estelle Flood)
DOWNTON (Paul Williams)
HATHERLEIGH SILVER (Matt Green)
LYDNEY TOWN (Kevin Ford)
MIDSOMER NORTON & RADSTOCK SILVER (Jo Sykes)
PHOENIX BRASS (CREWKERNE) (David Boorer)
SHREWTON SILVER (Peter Bede)
SIDMOUTH TOWN (Adrian Harvey)
ST PINNOCK (Colin Hudson)
WESTON BRASS (Carl Whiteoak)
WOTTON-UNDER-EDGE & DISTRICT (Ian Dickinson)

Third Section: Saturday 9th March
The Forum
Commence: 09:00
Draw: 08:00
Adjudicators: Alan Bourne & Dr Nick Grace OBE

BATH SPA (Martin Perry)
BRATTON SILVER (Simon Carr)
BUGLE SILVER (Steve Osborne)
GILLINGHAM IMPERIAL SILVER (James Bennett)
GOSPORT SOLENT BRASS (Colin Garner)
INDIAN QUEENS (Mark Arnold)
NEW FOREST BRASS (Ian Luxford)
OCEAN BRASS (Martin Humphries)
PENDEEN SILVER (Leonard Adams)
PILLOWELL SILVER (Ian Whitburn)
POOLE BOROUGH (Lloyd Bartlett)
PORTHLEVEN TOWN (Tom Bassett)
SOUTH MOLTON TOWN (Gil Taylor)
ST STYTHIANS (James Burns)
SWINDON BRASS (Francis Cowley)
SWINDON PEGASUS (Danny Dullforce)
VERWOOD TOWN (Emma Button)
WEYMOUTH CONCERT BRASS (Helen Brind)

Fourth Section: Saturday 9th March
The Arena
Commence: 09:30
Draw: 08:30
Adjudicators: Ludovic Neurohr & Brian Rostron

BIDEFORD TOWN BAND (Mark Durham)
CHALFORD ACADEMY (Steve Tubb)
EXETER RAILWAY (Graham Eaton)
GREAT WESTERN YOUTH (Ben Halstead)
ILLOGAN SPARNON SILVER (Shaun Marsden)
LAUNCESTON TOWN (Ann Brown)
NAILSWORTH SILVER (Steve Ruck)
OKEHAMPTON EXCELSIOR SILVER (Robert Julian)
REDRUTH TOWN (Andrew Craze)
SALTASH TOWN (TBC)
SHAFTESBURY TOWN SILVER (Martin Hill)
SHANKLIN TOWN BRASS (IoW) (Malcolm Lewis)
TEST VALLEY BRASS (John Heritage)
TEWKESBURY TOWN (Nigel Morgan)
TIVERTON TOWN (John Fitton)
TORBAY BRASS (Joe Rowlands)
WROUGHTON SILVER (Neil Webb)




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑