Contests

Published on February 28th, 2019 by gavin

RESULTS: North West Regional Championships 2019

The first bands through to the National Championships of Great Britain were revealed following a good day’s contesting in Blackpool at the North West Regional Championships on Sunday 24th February.

Championship Section:
Test Piece: Seascapes (Ray Steadman-Allen)
Adjudicators: Howard Evans and Sheona White

1. Foden’s (Russell Gray)**
2. Leyland (Thomas Wyss)*
3. Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Ben Dixon)*
4. Fairey (Garry Cutt)
5. Wardle Anderson Brass (Sean Conway)
6. Milnrow (Dennis Hadfield)
7. TCTC Group (Jef Sparkes)
8. Wingates (Paul Andrews)
9. Oldham Band (Lees) (John Collins)
10. VBS Poynton (Stig Maersk)
11. Ashton-Under Lyne (Philip Chalk)
12. Freckleton (John Pearson)

** Foden’s pre-qualified for National Final
* Qualify for National Final

Best Percussion: Foden’s Band

First Section:
Test Piece: Symphony of Marches (Gilbert Vinter)
Adjudicators: Leigh Baker and John Doyle

1. Rainford (Gareth Brindle)*
2. Boarshurst Silver (James Garlick)*
3. Longridge (Mark Peacock)
4. Blackburn & Darwen (Daniel Thomas)
5. Haydock (Mark Quinn)
6. Middleton (Kevin Gibbs)
7. Roberts Bakery (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
8. Flixton (Matthew Ryan)
9. Silk Brass (Tony Wyatt)
10. Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
11. Manx Concert Brass (Ian Clague MBE)
12. Diggle (Alan Widdop)
13. Mossley (Duncan Byers)
14. Haslingden & Helmshore (John Binns)
15. Cheshire Constabulary (David Woollam)
16. Crewe Brass (Matt Pithers)

*Top 2 bands qualify for National Final

Best Percussion: Rainford
Best Soprano: Longridge
Youngest Player: Thomas Scathe (12) — Mossley

Second Section:
Test Piece: Rise of the Phoenix (Darrol Barry)
Adjudicators: Derek Broadbent and Brian Rostron

1. Bollington Brass (Peter Christian)*
2. Besses Boys (James Holt)*
3. Farnworth & Walkden (Luke Pallister)*
4. Eagley (Chris Wormald)
5. Blackpool Brass (Len Charnock)
6. Pemberton Old Wigan DW ‘B’ (Mike Golding)
7. Marple (Stephen Curtis)
8. Tyldesley (Robert Taylor)
9. Delph (Philip Goodwin)
10. Old Hall Brass (John North)
11. Poulton-Le-Fylde (Alex Webb)
12. Besses o’ th’ Barn (Trevor Halliwell)
13. Allerton Brass (Adam D.J. Taylor)
14. Formby (Louise Hough MBE)
15. Rivington & Adlington (Malcolm Wilson)
16. Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)
17. Greenfield (Patrick Marshall)

*Top 3 bands qualify for the National Final
Best Percussion: Besses Boys

Third Section:
Test Piece: First Suite in E Flat (Gustav Holst)
Adjudicators: Ian Brownbill and Sarah Groarke-Booth

1. Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chadwick)*
2. Uppermill (Dean Redfern)*
3. Hawk Green (Neil Hewson)*
4. Trinity Girls (Richard Evans)
5. Pilling Jubilee Silver (Steve Hartley)
6. Whitworth Vale & Healey (Chris Binns)
7. Eccleston Brass (John Wood)
8. Douglas Town (Ken Mitchell)
9. Thornton Cleveleys (Stephen Craig)
10. City of Chester (Ewan Easton)
11. Parr St Helens (John Ludden)
12. Greenall’s (Phil Boardman)
13. Hoover Bolton (Craig Mann)
14. Darwen Brass (Mike Cotter)
15. Lostock Hall Memorial (Joshua Hughes)
16. Goldborne Brass (Jason Smith)
17. Littleborough (Adrian Woodhead)
18. Stalybridge Old (James Atkins)

*Top 3 bands qualify for National Final

Best Trombones: Valley Brass (Haydock)
Best Percussion: Uppermill
Best Basses: Valley Brass (Haydock)

Fourth Section:
Test Piece: Stantonbury Festival (Ray Steadman-Allen)
Adjudicators: Jim Davies and Andrew Warriner

1. Sale Brass (John Anderson)*
2. Rode Hall Silver (Nigel Butler)*
3. BMP Europe Ltd Goodshaw (Alan Seymour)
4. Blackley (Adrian Smith)
5. Dobcross Youth (M.Hindle)
6. Skelmersdale Prize (Ben Coulson)
7. Brindle (Matthew Balson)
8. Stacksteads (Fred Bowker))
9. Ramsey Town (Robert Quane)
10. Cadishead Public (David Holland)
11. Dobcross Silver (Grenville Moore)
12. Red Admiral Brass (Stuart Barton)

*Top 2 bands qualify for National Final
Percussion: BMP Europe Ltd Goodshaw
** Full results courtesy of 4br




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑