News

Published on February 28th, 2019 by gavin

RESULTS: ODBBA Winter Contest 2019

The Oxfordshire and District Brass Band Association Winter Contest was held over the weekend of 23rd-24th February in the historic town of Woodstock. 35 bands attended the Marlborough School and enjoyed a good run out ahead of the Regional Championships at a very well run contest. Phillip Littlemore was the adjudicator for the weekend.

Championship Section Results

1. Kidlington Concert (Duncan Wilson)

First Section:

1. Brunel Brass (Daniel Hall)
2. Michelmersh Silver (Melvin White)
3. City of Bristol (Bryn Williams)
4. Cawston Band (Leigh Sharpe)
5. Shirley Band (David Hirst)
6. Oddfellows Brass (Dave Holling)
7. Bedworth Brass (Wayne Ruston)

Best Instrumentalist: Paul Griffiths (euphonium) — Michelmersh Silver

Second Section:

1. Wotton-under-Edge & District (Ian Dickinson)
2. Horsham Borough (Mark McLaughlin)
3. City of Coventry (Stephen Cooper)
4. Wigston Band (Chris Small)
5. Chinnor Silver (David Pegram)
6. Yiewsley & West Drayton (Christopher Cole)
7. Weston Brass (Carl Whiteoak)

Best Instrumentalist: Bruce Davies (Wotton under Edge & District) — cornet

Third Section:

1. Olney Brass (Kevin Nicholls)
2. Gosport Solent Brass (Colin Garner)
3. Ocean Brass (Martin Humphries)
4. Bradwell Silver (Brian Keech)
5. Arrow Valley Brass (Andy Culshaw)
6. Towcester Studio Brass (Neil Brownless)
7. Jubilee Brass (Oxford) (Clifford Sadler)
8. Welwyn Garden City (Duncan Wilson)
9. Syston (Gary Smallwood)

Best Instrumentalist: Matt Atkinson (cornet) — Olney Brass

Fourth Section:

1. Shipston Town (Howard Gibbs)
2. Nailsworth Silver (Steve Ruck)
3. Ratby Mid Band (Gary Perrin)
4. City of Oxford Silver (Gareth Coulson)
5. Great Western Youth Band (Ben Halstead)
6. Abbey Brass (Abingdon) (Rob Tompkins)
7. Malvern Hills District Brass (Chris Licence)
8. Coventry Festival (Allan Wheelhouse)
9. Witney Town (Steve Sizeland)

Best Instrumentalist: Darran Wheeler (flugel) — Shipston Town

Unregistered Section:

1. Reading Spring Gardens (David Ruel)
2. Yarnton Band (Guy James)

Best Instrumentalist: (Euphonium) — Reading Spring Gardens

Special Awards:
(Saturday)
Best Bass Section of the Day: Brunel Brass
Best Percussion of the Day: Olney Brass
Best Cornet of the Day: Olney Brass
Best Tenor Horn of the Day: Michelmersh Silver Band

(Sunday)
Best Percussion of the Day: City of Coventry
Best Cornet of the Day: Wotton under Edge & District
Best Bass Section of the Day: Kidlington Concert Brass
Best Tenor Horn of the Day: Wotton under Edge & District

Overall Prizes:

Band with the most player aged under 19: Great Western Youth Band
Youngest Player of the Weekend: Lyla Ellis (Yarnton Band)




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑