Contests

Published on March 11th, 2019 by gavin

RESULTS: Midlands Regional Championships 2019

76 bands battled it out over two different venues to represent the Midlands at the National Finals coming in the autumn.

RESULTS:-

Championship Section:
Test Piece: Seascapes (Ray Steadman-Allen)
Adjudicators: Brett Baker & Derek Broadbent

1. Desford Colliery (Michael Fowles)*
2. GUS (Chris Jeans)*
3. Ratby Co-operative (Mareika Gray)
4. Foresters Brass (John Davis)
5. Blidworth Welfare (Simon Oates)
6. Jaguar Landrover (Nigel Seaman)
7. Spal Sovereign Brass (Trevor Jones)
8. Langley (Cliff Parker)
9. Derwent Brass (Jack Capstaff)
10. Thoresby Colliery (Ian McElligott)
11. Rushden Town (Adele Hudson)
12. Hathern (John Hudson)

*qualify for National Final

First Section:
Test Piece: Symphony of Marches (Gilbert Vinter)
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison & John Winterflood

1. Enderby (Ryan Richards)*
2. Hucknall & Linby MC (Paul Whyley)*
3. Newstead Brass (Jim Davies)
4. Jackfield (David Maplestone)
5. Shirley (David Hirst)
6. Bedworth Brass (Wayne Ruston)
7. Kibworth (John Hudson)
8. Oddfellows Brass (Dave Hollings)
9. Harborough (Brad Turnbull)
10. Burbage (Buxton) (Steve Critchlow)
11. Staffordshire (Craig Williams)
12. Bilton Silver (Rugby) (David Stowell)
13. Shirebrook MW Unison (Jim Henson)
14. Carlton Brass (Gary Wyatt)
15. Leicestershire Co-op (Brendan Caddy)
W. Glossop Old (Luke Palister)

*qualify for National Final

Second Section:
Test Piece: Rise of the Phoenix (Darrol Barry)
Adjudicators: Gary Davies & Steve Pritchard-Jones

1. Gresley Colliery (Craig Stevens)*
2. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell)*
3. Shirland Welfare (Lynden Cooper)
4. Foss Dyke (Mike Howley)
5. Market Rasen (David Dernley)
6. Ireland Colliery Chesterfield (Lindon Bolt)
7. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis)
8. Wigston (Chris Small)
9. Tintwistle (Andrew Mallon)
10. City of Coventry (Stephen Cooper)
11. Avonbank Evesham (Dave Lea)
12. Bakewell Silver (Andy Davey)
13. Stourport on Severn (Oliver Wilson)

*qualify for National Final

Third Section:
Test Piece: First Suite in Eb (Gustav Holst)
Adjudicators: Gary Davies and Steve Pritchard-Jones

1. Raunds Temperance (Jonathan Pippen)*
2. Stamford Brass (Julian Bright)*
3. Towcester Studio (Neil Brownless)
4. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Geof Benson)
5. Wellington Telford (Stephen Rhodes)
6. Cleobury Mortimer (Colin Hogg)
7. Arrow Valley (Andy Culshaw)
8. Audley Brass (Tom Hancock)
9. Cubbington (Mark Phillips)
10. Long Eaton (Sharon Stansfield)
11. Corby Silver (Catherine Fountain)
12. Daventry (Bob Stradling)
13. Amington (Alan Gifford)
14. Newhall (Kevin Holdgate)
15. Syston (Gary Smallwood)
16. Trentham Brass (Mike Cavaney)

*qualify for National Final

Fourth Section:
Test Piece: Stantonbury Festival (Ray Steadman-Allen)
Adjudicators: Benjamin Richeton and John Winterflood

1. Ratby Co-operative Mid (Gary Perrin)*
2. Melton (Graham Sutton)*
3. Shipston Town (Howard Gibbs)*
4. Kirkby Colliery Welfare (Neville Buxton)
5. Skegness (Steve Walker)
6. Matlock (Chris Banks)
7. Whitwell Brass (Ryan Stacey)
8. Coventry Festival (Allan Wheelhouse)
9. Moulton 77 (Colin Jones)
10. Croft Silver (Ian Needham)
11. University of Warwick (Simon Hogg)
12. Sherwood Forest Brass (Christine Lippeatt)
13. Malvern Hills District (Chris License)
14. Fairfield (Buxton) (Charles Kitchen)
15. Brackley & District (Mark Probert)
16. City of Birmingham (Ben Hewlett-Davies)
17. Wem Jubilee (David Thomas)
18. Dunchurch (Paul Whitmore)
19. Bilton Silver (Evolution) (Jack Fisher)
20. Newark Town (Brian Newland)
W. Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds

*qualify for National Final

**full results courtesy of 4br




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑