Contests

Published on March 11th, 2019 by gavin

RESULTS: West of England Regional Championships 2019

Twelve bands from the West of England Regional Championships secured their place in Torquay over the weekend for their ticket to the Nationals.

Championship Section:
Test Piece: Seascapes (Ray Steadman-Allen)
Adjudicators: Major David Barringer MBE & Ludovic Neurohr

1. Flowers (Paul Holland)*
2. Aldbourne (Dr David Thornton)*
3. Filton Concert Brass (Tom Davoren)
4. Woodfalls (Dr Robert Childs)
5. Camborne Town (Kevin Mackenzie)
6. St Dennis (Darren R Hawken)
7. Verwood Concert Brass (Kevin Smith)
8. Lydbrook (Glyn Williams)
9. St Austell Town (Iain McKnight)
10. Lanner & District Silver (David Hamilton)
11. Chalford (Steve Tubb)
12. Bournemouth Concert Brass (Dr Howard Evans)
13. Hyde (Garry Cutt)

*qualify for National Final

First Section:
Test Piece: Symphony of Marches (Gilbert Vinter)
Adjudicators: Major David Barringer MBE & Dr Nick Grace OBE

1. Michlemersh Silver (Melvin White)*
2. Bodmin Town (John Maines)*
3. Glastonbury Brass (Daniel Shave)
4. Brunel Brass (Daniel Hall)
5. SW Comms (Chris Spreadbury)
6. Andover Town (Steve Large)
7. Roche Brass (David Johnson)
8. Soundhouse Brass Plymouth (Lee Clayson)
9. Helston Town (John Berryman)
10. City of Bristol Brass (Christopher Bond)
11. A W Parker (Drybrook) (Joshua Ruck)
12. Otterbourne Brass (Phillip Littlemore)
13. St Keverne (Gareth Churcher)
14. Forest of Dean Brass (Bryn James)
15. Sherborne Town (Gary Greenstock)
16. Mount Charles (Colin Toghill)

*qualify for National Final

Second Section:
Test Piece: Rise of the Phoenix (Darrol Barry)
Adjudicators: Alan Bourne & Brian Rostron

1. Sidmouth Town (Adrian Harvey)*
2. Weston Brass (Carl Whiteoak)*
3. St Pinnock (Colin Hudson)
4. Wotton-Under-Edge & District (Ian Dickinson)
5. Bream Silver (Hugh Bamford)
6. Hatherleigh Silver (Matt Green)
7. Camborne Junior Contesting (Alan Pope BEM)
8. Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver (Jo Sykes)
9. Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne) (David Boorer)
10. Shrewton Silver (Peter Bede)
11. Downton (Paul Williams)
12. Lydney Town (Kevin Ford)
13. Cinderford (Chris Howley)
14. Denmead Brass (Estelle Flood)
15. Cheltenham Silver (Nigel Galliott)
16. Corsham (John Heritage)

*qualify for the National Final

Third Section:
Test Piece: Little Suite in Eb (Gustav Holst)
Adjudicators: Dr Nick Grace & Alan Bourne

1. Gosport Solent Brass (Colin Garner)*
2. Poole Borough (Lloyd Bartlett)*
3. South Molton Town (Gil Taylor)*
4. Swindon Brass (Tim Crouter)
5. New Forest Brass (Ian Luxford)
6. Ocean Brass (Martin Humphries)
7. Pendeen Silver (Leonard Adams)
8. Porthleven Town (Tom Bassett)
9. Bath Spa (Martin Perry)
10. Bugle Silver (Steve Osborne)
11. Pillowell Silver (Ian Whitburn)
12. St Stythians (James Burns)
13. Gillingham Imperial Silver (James Bennett)
14. Bratton Silver (Simon Carr)
15. Verwood Town (Emma Button)
16. Swindon Pegasus (Danny Dullforce)
17. Indian Queens (Mark Arnold)
W. Weymouth Concert Brass (Helen Brind)

*qualify for National Final

Fourth Section:
Test Piece: Stantonbury Festival (Ray Steadman-Allen)
Adjudicators: Ludovic Neurohr & Brian Rostron

1. Redruth Town (Andrew Craze)*
2. Woughton Silver (Neil Webb)*
3. Nailsworth Silver (Steve Ruck)*
4. Shaftesbury Town Silver (Martin Hill)
5. Exeter Railway (Graham Eaton)
6. Bideford Town (Mark Durham)
7. Saltash Town (Ross Farr-Semmens)
8. Tewkesbury Town (Nigel Morgan)
9. Okehampton Excelsior Silver (Robert Julian)
10. Great Western Youth (Ben Halstead)
11. Chalford Academy (Steve Tubb)
12. Tiverton Town (John Fitton)
13. Test Valley Brass (John Heritage)
14. Shanklin Town Brass (IoW) (Malcolm Lewis)
15. Illogan Sparnon Silver (Shaun Marsden)
16. Torbay Brass (Joe Lowlands)
17. Launceston Town (Alan Iles)

*qualify for National Final

**Full results courtesy of 4br




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑