Contests

Published on November 3rd, 2019 by gavin

RESULTS: Wychavon Festival of Brass 2019

It was a contest day full of rain and wind, but that wasn’t enough to dampen the spirits of the bands who turned out in great numbers to entertain the audiences and judges, and not forgetting the added bonus of the evening firework display.

Full Results:

Championship Section:
Adjudicator: Stephen Roberts

1. Fishburn (Duncan Backley) *— 196
2. Kidlington Concert Brass (Duncan Wilson) — 194
3. Wantage Band (Jonathan Bates) — 193
4. City of Cardiff Melingriffith (M1) (Christopher Bond) — 192
5. Filton Concert Brass (Lewis Wilkinson) — 191
6. Enderby Band (Ryan Richards) — 190
7. Hitchin Band (Nicholas Garman) — 189
8. Wardle Anderson Brass (Brian McCulloch) — 187
9. Langley Band (Cliff Parker) — 186
10. Brass Band Regensburg (Dave Lea) — 185
11. Verwood Concert Brass (Kevin Smith) — 184
12. Stannington Brass (Derek Renshaw) — 183
13. Longridge (Mark Peacock) — 182
14. Tylorstown (Gary Davies) — 181
15. Middleton (Kevin Gibbs) — 180
16. Lanner & District (Aaron Harvey) — 179
17. Aveley & Newham (Nigel Taken) — 178
18. BTM (Jeff Hutcherson) — 177
19. Sandhurst Silver (Russell Young) — 176
20. Foresters Brass (John Davis) — 175

*2020 Spring Festival Qualification: Fishburn

Winning Conductor Award: Duncan Beckley (Fishburn)
WFB Entertainment Trophy: Wantage Band
Best Soloist: Benjamin Abbott (euphonium) — Kidlington Concert Brass
Best Baritone Section: Fishburn
Ev-entz Best Percussion: Kidlington Concert

First Section:
Adjudicator: Sheona Wade

1. Blackburn & Darwen (Daniel Thomas) — 198
2. Brass Band Regensburg (Dave Lea) — 197
3. Enderby Band (Ryan Richards) — 196
4. Manger Old Stars Brass (Margaret Antrobus) — 194
5. Tylorstown (Gary Davies) — 192
6. Longridge (Mark Peacock) — 191
7. Sandhurst Silver (Russell Young) — 190
8. Bedworth Brass (Wayne Ruston) — 189
9. Stannington (Derek Renshaw) — 188
10. Haydock Band (Mark Quinn) — 187
11. Shirley Band (Tom Stoneman) — 186
12. Milton Keynes Brass (Nathan Waterman) — 185
13. BTM (Jeff Hutcherson) — 184
14= Brunel Brass (Daniel Hall) — 181
14= Medway Town (Nigel Taken) — 181
16. Staffordshire Band (Craig Williams) — 180
17. Mount Charles (Jeremy Taylor) — 179
18. Middleton (Kevin Gibbs) — 178

Winning Conductor Award: Daniel Thomas
WFB Entertainment Trophy: Manger Old Stars
Best Soloist: Lianne Rees (flugel) — Tylorstown
Best Baritone Section: Blackburn & Darwen
Ev-entz Best Percussion: Brass Band Regensburg

Second Section:
Adjudicator: Paul Andrews

1. Manger Old Stars Brass (Margaret Antrobus) — 190
2. LGB Brass (Ian Stewart) — 187
3. Avonbank Brass (Colin Herbert) — 186
4. Taff Vale Brass (Gareth Ritter) — 185
5. Weston Brass (Kevin Robbins) — 183
6. Cinderford (Chris Howley) — 182
7. Stourport-on-Severn Brass (Oliver Weston) — 181

Winning Conductor Award: Margaret Antrobus
WFB Entertainment Trophy: Stourport-on-Severn Brass
Best Soloist: Duncan Broadley (cornet) — Taff Vale Brass
Best Baritone Section: Manger Old Brass
Ev-entz Best Percussion: Manger Old Brass

Third Section:
Adjudicator: Dan Price

1. Hawk Green Band (Neil Hewson)
2. Ocean Brass (Martin Humphries)
3. Regent Community Brass (Chris Bearman)
4. Taff Vale Brass (Gareth Ritter)
5. Emley Brass (Garry Hallas)
6. Blackley Band (Adrian Smith)
7. City of Cardiff Melingriffith (M2) (Martyn Ford)
8. Wem Jubilee (Cathy Rutherford)
9. Welwyn Garden City (Duncan Wilson)
10. Ynyshir (Gary Davies)

Winning Conductor Award: Neil Hewson
WFB Entertainment Trophy: Hawk Green Band
Best Soloist: Duncan Broadley (cornet) — City of Cardiff Melingriffith (M2)
Best Baritone Section: Ocean Brass
Ev-entz Best Percussion: Regent Community Brass
Dave Hodgetts Memorial Trophy: Martyn Ford

Fourth Section:
Adjudicator: Jack Capstaff

1. Putney & Wimbledon (Sam Topp) — 194
2. Wem Jubilee (Cathy Rutherford) — 191
3. Blackley Band (Adrian Smith) — 189
4. Bretforton Silver (John Wood) — 187
5. Pangbourne & District (Stewart Lewins) — 186
6. Great Western Youth (Ben Halstead) — 184
7. Shaftesbury Town (Martin Hill) — 182
8. Ledbury Community (Jacob Ashworth) — 179

Winning Conductor Award: Sam Topp
WFB Entertainment Trophy: Blackley Band
Best Soloist: Ben Johnson (flugel) — Putney & Wimbledon
Best Baritone Section: Putney & Wimbledon
Ev-entz Best Percussion: Wem Jubilee

Tracey Sollis Memorial Cup to Youngest Player: Rob Logan (Great Western Youth)
Dave Morris Memorial Plate for Best Euphomium: John Roberts (Wem Jubilee)




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑