News

Published on February 25th, 2020 by gavin

ODBBA Contest

Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association welcomed a total of 31 bands to their own choice testpiece contest held on Saturday 22nd  and Sunday 23rd  February at Woodstock.  Paul Norley done a sterling job of adjudicating all sections. Although the contest is own choice testpiece, not surprisingly, all bands chose to play their regional testpieces.

 

Results were:

 

SATURDAY

Championship Section:

  1. Kidlington Concert Brass (Trevor Jones)
  2. The Langley Band (Cliff Parker)

W    Regent Brass

Best Instrumentalist: Saphran Ali (Euphonium) Langley Band

 

Second Section:

  1. Oxford Cherwell Brass (Terry Brotherhood)
  2. The Wigston Band (Rob Boulter)
  3. Wotton under edge & District band (Ian Dickinson)

Best instrumentalist: Andy Lake (Eb Bass) Oxford Cherwell Brass

 

Fourth Section:

  1. Witney Town Band (Chris Barker)
  2. Coventry Festival Band (Allan Wheelhouse)
  3. Bletchington Silver Band (Sheldon Barwick)
  4. City of Oxford Band (Gareth Coulson)
  5. Abbey Brass (Abingdon) Band (Rob Tompkins)
  6. Wantage Academy Band (Nikki Jones)
  7. Brunel Brass Academy (Ben Halstead)

Best Instrumentalist: Ali Howes (Cornet) Witney Town Band

 

Special Awards – Saturday

Best Percussion of the day: Kidlington Concert Brass

Best Bass section of the day: Kidlington Concert Brass

Best Cornet of the day:  Kidlington Concert Brass

Best Tenor Horn of the day:  Kidlington Concert Brass

 

SUNDAY

First Section:

  1. City of Bristol Brass Band (Ian Holmes)
  2. Cawston Band (Leigh Sharpe)
  3. Hyde Band (Andy Wareham)
  4. Bedworth Brass (Wayne Ruston)
  5. SPAL Sovereign Brass (Neil Samuel)
  6. A.W. Parker (Drybrook) Band (Joshua Ruck)
  7. Shirley Band (Tom Stoneman)

W    Regent Brass

Best Instrumentalist: Euphonium – City of Bristol Band

 

Third Section:

  1. Ocean Brass (Martin Humphries)
  2. Gosport Solent Brass (Colin Garner)
  3. Shipston Town Band (Howard Gibbs)
  4. Ratby Mid band (Gary Perrin)
  5. City of Bath Brass Band (Martin Perry)
  6. Jubilee Brass (Oxford) (Clifford Sadler)
  7. Cubbington Silver Band (Mark Phillips)
  8. Tadley Concert Brass (Paul Chapman)

W    Cheltenham Silver Band

Best Instrumentalist: Grace Coates (Cornet) Shipston Town Band

 

Unregistered Section:

  1. Hook Norton Brass Band (Shaun Humphries) {Little Suite for Brass No 1 – M Arnold}
  2. Yarnton Band (Guy James)  (Journal of Phileas Fogg – P Graham}
  3. Watership Brass (Mark Picken)  {Tryptych – P Sparkes}
  4. City of Oxford Training Band (Catherine Westbury-Cook)  {London River – R Heath}

Best Instrumentalist: Euphonium – Watership Brass

 

Special Awards – Sunday

Best Percussion of the day – City of Bristol

Best Bass section of the day – City of Bristol

Best Cornet of the day – Cawston

Best Tenor Horn of the day – City of Bristol

 

Special Awards of the weekend

Youngest Player – Alex Ballantyne-Drake – City of Oxford Training Band) 9 years 7 months

Band with most players under 19 – Brunel Brass Academy – 24 players




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑