Contests

Published on June 19th, 2017 by gavin

REPORT & RESULTS: Holme Valley Solo & Ensemble Contest

There was another enjoyable day of excellent music making at the Seventh Holme Valley Solo & Ensemble Competition held at the weekend in the impressive Hade Edge Band Room.

Adjudicator, Alan Morrison, expressed his delight that such events are still taking place, describing them as the “foundation” of the movement.

Standards were very high, with tenor horn players Zoe Wright and Patricia Woodings going away with the largest engraving bills, and some of the other awards going to debutantes at the event including Hade Edge Trombone player Christopher Chung, and impressive young Chapeltown cornet player Lucy Heeley.

Alan also expressed how impressed he was with the standard generally, but in particular in the 11 & under – the closest section of the day and the hardest decision to make.

Graham Bates, who once again organised the event, told A4B: “numbers were a little down on last year, but that’s not uncommon compared with similar events, and we’d certainly hope to see a few more youngsters next year – as Alan said, it’s a great start to building confidence both as a player and generally.  We had representation from 14 different bands across the North of England and we thank everyone, players, parents, supporters, sponsors and committee for making it, once again, a superb, friendly day”.

Next year’s event will once again take place at Hade Edge on Saturday 16th June, and Graham is looking forward to receiving feedback on any suggestions on how to make the day even better.

RESULTS:-
Slow Melody – 11 & Under:-
1. Maddie Baxter – Hade Edge B
2. Claudia Bowen – Thurlstone

Slow Melody – 14 & Under:-
1. Lucy Heeley – Chapetown
2. Matthew Sykes – Hope Bank Works
3. Haydn Osborne – Lindley

Slow Melody – 18 & Under:-
1. Christopher Chung – Hade Edge
2. Zoe Wright – Hammonds
3. Ellie Warren – Ashton under Lyne

Slow Melody – Open:-
1. Zoe Wright – Hammonds
2. Patricia Woodings – Newhall
3. Christopher Chung – Hade Edge

Slow Melody – Veterans:-
1. Patricia Woodings – Newhall
2. Davina Holt – Uppermill
3. John Sheard – Vintage Brass

Ensemble – Open:-
1. Chiara Eckersley & Phoebe Collins

Air Varie / Technical:-
1. Patricia Woodings – Newhall
2. Zoe Wright – Hammonds
3. Lucy Heeley – Chapeltown

Special Awards:-
Air Varie / Technical (18 & under) – Zoe Wright
Ensemble (18 & under) – Chiara Eckersley & Phoebe Collins
Best Cornet / Soprano – Lucy Heeley (14 & under)
Best Horn / Flugel – Zoe Wright (18 & under)
Best Euphonium / Baritone – Matthew Sykes (18 & under)
Best Trombone – Christopher Chung (18 & under)
Outstanding Musical Performance – Davina Holt (Veterans)




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑