Contests

Published on January 29th, 2018 by gavin

RESULTS: Brass at the Guild 2018

Championship Section:
Adjudicator: Paul Andrews

1. City of Bradford (Lee Skipsey)
2. Thoresby Colliery (Ian McElligott)
3. Milnrow (Christopher Binns)
4. Longridge (Mark Peacock)
5. Hammonds Saltaire (Morgan Griffiths)
6. Hatfield (Stan Lippeatt)
7. Newstead Brass (Jim Davies)

British Open Spring Festival Qualification: City of Bradford
Best Soloist: David Karran (principal cornet) — City of Bradford
Best Basses: City of Bradford
Best Euphonium: Giacomo Marcocig (Longridge)

First Section:
Adjudicator: Paul Andrews

1. Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)
2. Boarshurst Silver (James Garlick)
3. Johnstone (Martyn Ramsay)
4. Lindley (Rob Westacott)
5. Blackburn & Darwen (Tariq Ahmed)
6. Haslingden & Helmshore (Simon Cowen)

Best Soloist: Johnstone (flugel)
Best Soprano: Oldham (Lees)
Best Basses: Boarshurst Silver

Second Section:
Adjudicator: Thomas Wyss

1. Slaithwaite (Ryan Watkins)
2. Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)
3. BD1 (Lee Skipsey)
4. Blackpool Brass (John Pearson)
5. Haydock (Mark Quinn)
6. Bakewell Silver (Jim Henson)

Best Soloist: Phoebe Mallinson (flugel) — BD1
Best Basses: Slaithwaite
Best Tenor Horn: Hazel Grove

Third Section:
Adjudicator: Chris King

1. Eccleston Brass (John Wood)
2. Allerton Brass (Adam Taylor)
3. City of Chester (Ewan Easton)
4. Audley Brass (Tom Hancock)
5. Skelmersdale (James Hall)
6. Greenalls (Philip Boardman)
7. Golborne Brass (Matthew Shaw)
8. Littleborough (Adrian Woodhead)
9. Pilling Jubilee Silver (Steve Hartley)
10. Thornton Cleveleys (Stephen Craig)
11. Huddersfield & Ripponden (Adam Bell)
12. Dobcross Silver (Grenville Moore)
13. Oughtibridge Brass (Rob Straw)

Best Soloist: Principal cornet (Skelmersdale)
Best Percussion: Golborne Brass
Best Horn: City of Chester
Bes Trombone: Eccleston Brass
Best Basses: Allerton Brass

Fourth Section:
Adjudicator: John Doyle

1. Lostock Hall Memorial (Joshua Hughes)
2. Blackley (Adrian Smith)
3. Rode Hall Silver (Nigel Butler)
4. Stacksteads (Fred Bowker)
5. Brindle (Keith Richmond)
6. BMP Europe Goodshaw (Alan Seymour)

Best Soloist: Principal cornet (Lostock Hall Memorial)
Best Euphonium: Rode Hall Silver
Best Basses: Lostock Hall Memorial
Youngest Player: Matthew Hurst (aged 11)

The British Open Youth at the Guild:
Adjudicators: John Doyle & Helen Varley

1. Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans)
2. Oldham Music Centre (Jonathan Leesdale)
3. Poynton Youth (Mike Eccles)
4. Enderby Youth Band (Trevor Hounsome)
5. Macclesfield Youth Brass (Louise Renshaw)
6. St Helens Youth Brass (James Hall)

Best Soloist: Oldham Music Centre
Youngest Player: Youth Brass 2000
Best Tenor Horn: Oldham Music Centre




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑