Contests

Published on November 30th, 2016 by gavin

REPORT & RESULTS: GBBA March & Test Piece Contest

The GBBA Own Choice March & Test Piece saw a great day of brass playing with adjudicator David Thornton speaking from his own experience as he advised bands on breathing, nerves and performance whilst highlighting the finer points of playing in both the March and Test pieces.

The Trophy table seemed to have a never-ending supply of silverware as results for each section and special awards were announced by compere David Hayward. Triangle Radio were on hand to record performances and interviews which will be broadcast over the coming weeks.

Thanks were given to the GBBA Committee for a smoothly run event at an excellent venue. Wishing everyone a Happy Christmas we look forward to the Entertainment Contest on May 7th 2017 with adjudicator David Childs.

FULL RESULTS:

SECTION A (1st Section Bands)

March:

1. Forest of Dean Brass (Chris Howley)   90pts
2. AW Parker Drybrook (Josh Ruck)  89pts
3. Wantage B (Danny Dullforce)   88pts
4. Chalford (Steve Tubb)   87pts
W. Kidlington Concert Brass (Duncan Wilson)

Test Piece:

1. Forest of Dean Brass (Chris Howley)  92pts
2. Wantage B (Danny Dullforce)   90pts
3. AW Parker Drybrook (Josh Ruck)  89pts
4. Chalford (Steve Tubb)   88pts
W. Kidlington Concert Brass (Duncan Wilson)

Best Instrumentalist: Solo Cornet, Craig Wintle (Forest of Dean Brass)

SECTION B (2nd, 3rd & 4th Section Bands)

March:

1. City of Bristol Brass Band (Section 2) (Bryn James) 85pts
2. Arrow Valley Brass (Section 3) (Andy Culshaw) 84pts
3. Abergavenny Borough (Section 2) (Alun F Williams) 83pts
4. Bream Silver Band (Section 2) (Phil Turner)  81pts
5. Pillowell Silver (Section 4) (Ian Whitburn)  80pts

Test Piece:

1. City of Bristol Brass Band (Section2)(Bryn James) 88pts
2. Abergavenny Borough (Section 2) (Alun F Williams)  87pts
3. Arrow Valley Brass (Section 3) (Andy Culshaw)  86pts
4. Pillowell Silver (Section 4) (Ian Whitburn)   84pts
5. Bream Silver Band (Section 2) (Phil Turner)   83pts

Special Awards:

John Jones Memorial Trophy for Best Trombone Section 4th Section: Pillowell Silver
Boosey & Hawkes Challenge Cup for 1st place March 4th Section: Pillowell Silver
SH Brookes (Cirencester) Trophy for 1st place Test Piece 4th Section: Pillowell Silver
Graham Watkins Trophy for the Winning Conductor 4th Section: Ian Whitburn (Pillowell Silver)
A R Watkins Cup for Highest placed 3rd Section Band: Arrow Valley (Andy Culshaw)
Sid Stevens Challenge Trophy & £200 for Highest placed 2nd Section Band in Test Piece: City of Bristol Brass Band (Bryn James)
Best Instrumentalist: Solo Cornet, Steve Ellis (City of Bristol Brass Band)

SECTION D Youth: Training & Un-registered Bands

Thornbury Town Band (Steve Ellis) Silver Certificate
Lydbrook Training Band (Robert Morgan) Gold Certificate
City of Bristol Learner Band (Steve Ellis) Gold Certificate
£50 for the highest placed band in Section: Lydbrook Training Band

Special Awards

The Ossie Adlam Memorial Trophy to the Band with the most Players under 14
City of Bristol Learner Band: 11 players
The Ivor Jordan Memorial Trophy to the Youngest Player of the Day: Alice Neild, Aged 9, City of Bristol Learner Band
Best Instrumentalist: Solo Cornet (City of Bristol Learner Band)

Special Awards (All Sections):

The Arthur Gardner Memorial Trophy for Best Cornet Player of the Day: Solo Cornet, Craig Wintle (Forest of Dean Brass)
The Tedder Watkins Trophy for Best Flugel Player of the Day: Chalford
The Glenys Purvis Memorial Trophy for Best Horn Section of the Day:Abergavenny Borough
The Steve Purvis Memorial Trophy for Best Euphonium Player of the Day:Wantage B
The Randall Phillips Memorial Trophy for Best Bass Section of the Day: City of Bristol Brass Band
Haydn Evans Memorial Trophy for Best Percussion Section of the Day: AW Parker Drybrook
The Cooling Shield for Best Instrumentalist of the Day: Craig Wintle, Solo Cornet (Forest of Dean Brass)




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑