Contests

Published on November 30th, 2016 by gavin

RESULTS: Brass In Concert 2016

Adjudicators:

Les Neish & Florent Didier (Music, Quality of Performance)

Mike Kilroy (Programme Content)

Derek Southcott & Duncan Stubbs (Entertainment)

Katrina Marzella-Wheeler (Soloist)

Music/Music/Content/Entertainment = Total

Neish/Didier/Kilroy/Southcott/Stubbs = Total

1. Cory (Philip Harper): (1) 60pts / (1) 60pts / (1) 40pts / (3) 18pts / (1) 20pts: 198

2. Grimethorpe Colliery (Phillip McCann): (2) 57pts / (3) 54pts / (5) 32pts / (1) 20pts / (2) 19pts: 182

3. Brighouse & Rastrick (Leigh Baker): (3) 54pts / (6) 45pts / (4) 34pts / (5) 16pts / (3) 18pts: 167

4. Carlton Main Frickley Colliery (Ian McElligott): (4) 51pts / (7) 42pts / (2) 38pts / (4) 17pts / (4) 17pts: 165

5. Flowers (Paul Holland): (6) 45pts / (5) 48pts / (6) 30pts / (6) 15pts / (5) 16pts: 154

6. Brass Band Schoonhoven (Ivan Meylemans): (10) 33pts / (2) 57pts / (3) 36pts / (2) 19pts / (10) 11pts: 154*

7. Stavanger (Allan Withington): (5) 48pts / (4) 51pts / (7) 28pts / (9) 12pts / (11) 10pts: 149

8. Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke): (8) 39pts / (9) 36pts / (8) 26pts / (8) 13pts / (7) 14pts: 128

9. Reg Vardy (Russell Gray): (9) 36pts / (8) 39pts / (10) 22pts / (7) 14pts / (8) 13pts: 124

10. Hammonds Saltaire (Morgan Griffiths): (7) 42pts / (10) 33pts / (11) 20pts / (11) 10pts / (6) 15pts: 120

11. Dublin Silver (Tim Jameson): (11) 30pts / (11) 30pts / (9) 24pts / (10) 11pts / (9) 12pts: 107

* deducted 2 points for time penalty

Individual awards

Don Lusher Trombone Award: Chris Gommersall (Grimethorpe Colliery)

Harry Mortimer Best Principal Cornet Award: Tom Hutchinson (Cory)

The Fesa Trophy for Best Flugel Award: Helen Williams (Cory)

The Gateshead MBC Trophy for Best Soprano Award: Paul Richards (Flowers)

The Louis and Colin Johnson Trophy for Best Percussion Section: Flowers

Best Euphonium: Glyn Williams (Cory)

Best Baritone: Michael Cavanagh (Grimethorpe Colliery)

Best Horn: Arfon Owen (Stavanger)

John Fletcher Best Basses Award: Cory

Youngest Player: Ben Smith (aged 17) — Virtuosi GUS

Best Entertainment and Presentation: Grimethorpe Colliery

Best Programme Content: Cory

Quality of Performance: Cory

Best Soloist: Robbert Vos (euphonium) — Brass Band Schoonhoven

New Composition/Arrangement Award: Paul McGhee — Pandemic (Flowers)

Winning MD: Philip Harper (Cory)

Full results courtesy of 4br




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑