Contests

Published on November 30th, 2016 by gavin

RESULTS: SEWBBA Autumn Festival (Welsh League)

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION

Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent
Test Piece: Paganini Variations (Philip Wilby)

1. Tylorstown (Gary Davies)
2. Markham & District (Matt Rowe)
3. Tongwynlais Temperance (Christopher Bond)
4. Llwydcoed (Christopher James Turner)
5. Goodwick (Matthew Jenkins)
6. Pontardulais Town (Paul Jenkins)

Best Instrumentalist, Rhondda Cynon Taff Trophy: (Angela Westacott, Euphonium Tylorstown)
Best Bass Section, Gerald Coleman Memorial Trophy: Tylorstown
Best Trombone, Selwyn James Memorial Trophy: Andrew Johnson (Markham & District)
SECTION ONE
Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent
Test Piece: Fantasy for Brass Band (Malcolm Arnold)

1. Ebbw Valley (Gareth Ritter)
2. Abergavenny Borough (Sean O’Neil)
3. BTM (Jeff Hutcherson)
4. Lewis Merthyr (Craig Roberts)
5. Blaenavon Town (Lynne Turner)
6. Parc & Dare (Adrian Morton)
7. Melingriffith 2 (Christopher James Turner)
8. Ammanford (Tom Hutchinson)

Best Instrumentalist, SEWBBA Trophy: Aled Daniels Euphonium Abergavenny Borough
SECOND SECTION
Adjudicator: Nigel Seaman
Test Piece: Inclusion (Paul Sharman)

1. Briton Ferry (Jeff Pearce)
2. Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda (Alan Gibbs)
3. Abertillery & District (Josh Ruck)
4. Crosskeys Silver (Michael Davies)
5. Seindorf Arian Crwbin (Craig Roberts)
6. Penclawdd (Tony Small)
7. Ynyshir (Gary Davies)
8. RAF St Athan (Adrian Morton)

Best Instrumentalist, Fred Western Memorial Trophy: Dave Edwards (Soprano, Briton Ferry)
SECTION THREE
Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent
Test Piece: The Lion & the Rose (Philip Wilby)

1. Usk Brass (Jeff Jones)
2. Newport Borough (Robin Hackett)
3. Upper Rhondda (Jayne Thomas)
4. Severn Tunnel (Grant Jameson)
5. Gwaun Cae Gurwen (Jeff Hutcherson)

Best Instrumentalist, Rhondda Cynon Taff Trophy: Jamie Jones (Euphonium, Usk)
Best Horn Section, Mavis Thomas Memorial Trophy: Usk
SECTION FOUR
Adjudicator: David Hayward

1. Cwmtawe & District Youth (Wayne Pedrick)
2. Phoenix Brass (Luke Jenkins)
3. Oakdale Silver (Kerry Bowden)
Best Instrumentalist, Evan Evans Bevan Trophy: Matthew Jenkins (Euphonium, Phoenix Brass)
YOUTH SECTION

Melingriffith Youth (Carol Flannary Davies) Gold
Llwydcoed Juniors (Richard Davies) Bronze
Gwaun Cae Gurwen Juniors (Dafydd Rhys Lewis) Bronze
BTM Beginners (Jeff Hutcherson) Silver
Rhondda Fach Youth (Angela Westacott) Gold

Best Instrumentalist, 4BarsRest Trophy: Katie & Iwan Hill (Cornet & Flugel Rhondda Fach Youth)
Best Percussion Section, Ev-entz Shield: Melingriffith Youth
Youngest Bass Player, Gwyn Press Memorial Trophy: Thomas Evans (aged 13, Rhondda Fach Youth)
Youngest Player, SEWBBA Shield: Noah Davies (Aged 6, Rhondda Fach Youth)
Welsh League Champion Bands:

Championship Section
Champion, Miners Gala Trophy: Llwydcoed & Tylorstown
Runner up, Tom Trotman Memorial Trophy: Tongwynlais

Section One
Champion, Ruby Protheroe Memorial Trophy: Ebbw Valley
Runner up, South Wales Miners Gala Trophy: Abergavenny Borough & Lewis Merthyr

Section Two
Champion, T.J. Powell Trophy: Briton Ferry
Runner up, Steve & Jeff Trotman Memorial: Penclawdd

Section Three
Champion, T.J. Powell Trophy: Newport Borough
Runner up, Mal Griffiths Memorial Trophy: Usk

Section Four
Champion, T.J. Powell Trophy: Cwmtawe & District Youth
Runner up, Nigel Jones Memorial Trophy: Phoenix Brass

Conductor of the Year, Eric James Memorial Trophy: Luke Jenkins Phoenix Brass




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑