Contests

Published on January 31st, 2017 by gavin

Yorkshire Regional Championships Details Announced

The details have been released for the upcoming Yorkshire Regional Championships to be held at Huddersfield Town Hall over the weekend of 4th & 5th March 2017.

Championship Section

Sunday, 5th March 2017
Test Piece: Pageantry
Composer: Herbert Howells
Adjudicators: Stephen Roberts and Sandy Smith
Draw: 1.15 p.m.
Start: 3.15 p.m.

Black Dyke (Prof.Nicholas J Childs)
Brighouse and Rastrick (Dr David Thornton)
Carlton Main Frickley Colliery (Erik Janssen)
Chapeltown (Andrew Dennis)
City of Bradford (Lee Skipsey)
Elland Silver (Daniel Brooks)
Grimethorpe Colliery (Phillip McCann)
Hammonds Saltaire (Morgan Griffiths)
Hatfield (Stanley Lippeatt)
Hepworth (Leigh Baker)
Rothwell Temperance (David Roberts)
Strata (Alan Hobbins)
Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel (Russell Gray)

 

First Section

Saturday, 4th March 2017
Test Piece: Land of the Long White Cloud
Composer: Philip Sparke
Adjudicators: David Hirst and Ewan Easton
Draw: 2.45pm
Start: 4.45 pm approx

Cornerstone (Damian Wileman)
Drighlington (Duncan Beckley)
Hade Edge (Jonathan Beatty)
Hebden Bridge (Robert Savage)
Knottingley Silver (Kevin Belcher)
Lindley (Neil Jowett)
Marsden Silver (Alan Widdop)
Old Silkstone (Sam Fisher)
Skelmanthorpe (Jim Davies)
South Yorkshire Police (Jack Capstaff)
Stannington (Derek Renshaw)
Unite the Union (John Roberts)

 

Second Section

Saturday, 4th March 2017
Test Piece: Rhapsody in Brass
Composer: Dean Goffin
Adjudicators: Leigh Baker and David Roberts
Draw: 7.45 am
Start: 9.15 am

Clifton & Lightcliffe (John Clay)
Crofton Silver (Dean Jones)
Emley (Garry Hallas)
Frickley/South Elmsall (James Hobbis)
Horbury Victoria (Duncan Beckley)
Kippax (Ian Knapton)
Meltham & Meltham Mills (Tim Sidwell)
Skelmanthorpe Prospect (Philip Garlick)
Slaithwaite (Rob Westacott)
Wakefield Metropolitan (Richard Larder)
Worsbrough Brass (John Hopkinson)

 

Third Section

Sunday, 5th March 2017
Test Piece: Darkwood
Composer: Dan Price
Adjudicators: Jim Davies and Glyn Williams
Draw: 8.00 am
Start: 10.00 am

Armthorpe Elmfield (Haydn Griffiths MBE)
Barnsley Brass (William Rushworth)
Barnsley Metropolitan (Alex Francis)
BD1 Brass (Lee Skipsey)
Dinnington (Lindon Bolt)
Dodworth Colliery M.W. (Eliot J Darwin)
Dronfield Genquip (Robert Straw)
Lofthouse 2000 (Andrew Whittaker)
Maltby Miners (Terry Clifford)
Oughtibridge (Gavin Somerset)
Rockingham (Adam Whittle)
West Yorkshire Police (Kevin Wadsworth)
Wetherby Silver (Derek Warley)

 

Fourth Section

Saturday, 4th March 2017
Test Piece: St Andrew’s Variations
Composer: Alan Fernie
Adjudicators: Mareika Gray and Sandy Smith
Draw: 11.30am
Start: 1.30 pm. approx

Clifton & Lightcliffe ‘B’ (John Clay)
Deepcar (Cathryn Rogers)
Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge) (Neil Robinson)
Gawthorpe Brass ‘85’ (John Edwards)
Huddersfield & Ripponden (Adam Bell)
Linthwaite (Paul Kershaw)
Loxley Silver (Lee Dunkley)
Thurcroft Welfare (Matthew Wright)
Tingley (John Belton)




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑