Contests

Published on February 27th, 2017 by gavin

RESULTS: North West Regional Championships

Championship Section
Test piece: Pageantry
Venue: Winter Gardens (Opera House Theatre), Blackpool
Adjudicators: David Lancaster & Roger Webster

1. Foden’s (Prof Nicholas Childs)*
2. Milnrow (Mark Bentham)*
3. Fairey (Garry Cutt)**
4. Co-operative Funeralcare North West (Jeff Sparkes)
5. Ashton-Under-Lyne (Philip Chalk)
6. Wingates (Paul Andrews)
7. Leyland (Thomas Wyss)
8. Vernon Building Society Poynton (Stig Maersk)
9. Longridge (Mark Peacock)
10. Diggle (Steven Walsh)
11. Roberts Bakery (Simon Stonehouse)
12. Blackburn & Darwen (Neil Samuel)

*Qualify for National Championships
**Pre-qualified

First Section
Test piece: Land of the Long White Cloud
Venue: Winter Gardens (Arena)
Adjudicators: Paul Holland and David Roberts

1. Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Ben Dixon)*
2. Rainford (Gareth Brindle)*
3. Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)
4. Wardle Anderson Brass (Sean Conway)
5. Freckleton (Paul Dalton)
6. Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
7. Manx Concert Brass (Ian Clague MBE)
8. Poulton-Le-Fylde (Andrew Warriner)
9. Mossley (Duncan Byers)
10. Haslingden & Helmshore (Simon Cowen)
11. Silk Brass (Tony Wyatt)
12. Tyldesley (Robert Taylor)
13. Bollington Brass (Peter Christian)

*Qualify for National Championships
Best Trombones: Pemberton Old Wigan DW

Second Section
Test piece: Rhapsody in Brass
Venue: Winter Gardens (Pavillion)
Adjudicators: Stephen Roberts & Kevin Wadsworth

1. Flixton (Ian Brownbill)*
2. Cheshire Constabulary (David Woolam)*
3. Delph (Philip Goodwin)*
4. Boarshurst Silver (James Garlick)
5. Crewe Brass (Jamie Meredith)
6. Horwich RMI (Matt Ryan)
7. Marple (Stephen Curtis)
8. Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)
9. Pemberton Old Wigan DW ‘B’ (Michael Golding)
10. Old Hall Brass (John North)
11. Besses Boys (James Holt)
12. Middleton (Kevin Gibbs)
13. Blackpool Brass (John Pearson)
14. Haydock (Mark Quinn)
15. Whitworth Vale & Healey (Christopher Binns)
16. Besses o’th’ Barn (Mark Wildie)
17. Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chadwick)
18. Hoover Bolton (Craig Mann)
19. Golborne (Mark Harrison)
20. Uppermill (Dean Redfern)
21. Darwen Brass (Steve Hartley)

*Qualify for National Championships

Third Section
Test piece: Darkwood
Venue: Winter Gardens (The Arena)
Adjudicators: Steve Pritchard-Jones & Glyn Williams

1. Rivington & Adlington (Matthew Whitfield)*
2. Trinity Girls (Ryan Watkins)*
3. Formby (Louise Hough)*
4. Greenfield (Tom Haslam)
5. Eagley (Chris Wormald)
6. City of Chester (Ewan Easton)
7. Pilling Jubilee Silver (Len Charnock)
8. Hawk Green (Marple) (Neil Hewson)
9. Skelmersdale Prize (James Hall)
10. Farnworth & Walkden (Matt Shaw)
11. Greenall’s (Philip Boardman)
12. Eccleston Brass (John Wood)
13. Stacksteads (Fred Bowker)
14. Dobcross Silver (Grenville Moore)
15. Douglas Town (Ken Mitchell)
16. Stalybridge Old (David Ashworth)
17. Littleborough Public (Adrian Woodhead)
18. Coppull & Standish (Matthew Stringer)

*Qualify for National Championships

Fourth Section
Test piece: St Andrew’s Variations
Venue: Winter Gardens (Opera House Theatre)
Adjudicators: Gary Davies & Simone Rebello

1. Thornton Cleveleys (Stephen Craig)*
2. Allerton Brass (Adam Taylor)*
3. Brindle (Keith Richmond)*
4. Cadishead Public (David Holland)
5. Parr St. Helens (John Ludden
6. Lostock Hall Memorial (Phil Edwards)
7. Rode Hall Silver (Nigel Butler)
8. Tarleton Brass (Gillian Bould)
9. Denton Brass (Matthew Bailey)
10. Sale Brass (Alan Seymour)
11. Blackley (John Atkinson)
12. Ramsey Town (Robert Quane)
13. BMP Europe Goodshaw (Joshua Hughes)
14. Heyrod Brass (Lee Dunkley)
15. Stockport Silver (Ian Colwell)
16. Dobcross Youth (Matt Hindle)
17. Lees (Adam Niels)

*Qualify for National Championships




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑