Contests

Published on March 13th, 2017 by gavin

RESULTS: West of England Regional Championships

Championship Section:
Sunday 12th March
The Forum
Commences: not before 2.30pm
Draw: 1.00pm
Adjudicators: Paul Norley & Stephen Roberts

Results:
1. Woodfalls (Dr Robert Childs)*
2. Filton Concert Brass (Tom Davoren)*
3. Verwood Concert Brass (Kevin Smith)
4. Flowers (Paul Holland)
5. Lanner & District (David Hamilton)
6. St Dennis (Darren Hawken)
7. Aldbourne (David Johnson)
8. Camborne Town (Michael Fowles)
9. St Austell Town (Steve Sykes)
10. Lydbrook (Glyn Williams)
11. Mount Charles (Stan Lippeatt)
12. Brunel Brass (Paul Collis-Smith)
13. Roche Brass (Garry Cutt)
14. Yeovil Town (Ian Holmes)

*Qualify for National Finals

First Section:
Saturday 11th March
The Forum
Commences: not before 3.15pm
Draw: 1.00pm
Adjudicators: Les Neish & Paul Norley

Results:
1. SW Comms (Chris Spreadbury)*
2. Bournemouth Concert Brass (Matthew Brown)*
3. Hyde (Jonathan-Lush Camps)
4. Chalford (Steve Tubb)
5. Sherborne Town (Ian Lowes)
6. Wotton Under Edge & District (Ian Dickinson)
7. St Keverne (Gareth Churcher)
8. AW Parker (Drybrook) (Josh Ruck)
9. Michelmersh Silver (Wayne Landon)
10. Sidmouth Town (Adrian Harvey)
11. Forest of Dean Brass (Chris Howley)

*Qualify for National Finals

Second Section:
Saturday 11th March
The Forum
Commence: 10.00am
Draw: 8.45am
Adjudicators: Paul Norley & Stephen Roberts

Results:
1. Bodmin Town (John Maines)*
2. Otterbourne Brass (Melvin White)*
3. Helston Town (John Berryman)*
4. Andover Town (Steve Large)
5. Camborne Junior Contesting (Alan Pope)
6. City of Bristol Brass (Bryn James)
7. Poole Borough (Martin Portman)
8. Bream Silver (Philip Turner)
9. Downton (Paul Williams)
10. Soundhouse Brass (Lee Clayson)
11. Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne) (Tom Griffin)
12. St. Pinnock (John Ward)
13. Weston Brass (Bryn James)
14. Denmead Brass (Estelle Flood)
15. Shrewton Silver (Michael Dunford)
16. New Forest Brass (Ian Luxford)
17. Ocean Brass (Martin Humphries)

*Qualify for National Finals

Third Section:
Sunday 12th March
The Forum
Commence: 9.30am
Draw: 8.15am
Adjudicators: Sam Hairsine & Les Neish

Results:
1. Cheltenham Silver (Nigel Galliott)*
2. Corsham (Colin Hogg)*
3. Midsommer Norton & Radstock Silver (Joanne Sykes)*
4. Bath Spa (Martin Perry)
5. Cinderford (Chris Howley)
6. Gillingham Imperial Silver (James Bennett)
7. South Molton Town (Gil Taylor)
8. Lydney Town (Kevin Ford)
9. Porthleven Town (Tom Bassett)
10. Bratton Silver (Simon Carr)
11. Swindon Pegasus (Nathan Jones)
12. Wilton & District (Derek Broadbent)
13. St Stythians (James Burns)
14. Spinnaker Brass (Ted Howard)
15. Tewkesbury Town (Nigel Morgan)
16. Bugle Silver (Steve Osborne)
17. Swindon Brass (Francis Cowley)
18. Weymouth Concert Brass (Kevin Goodwin)

*Qualify for National Finals

Fourth Section:
Saturday 12th March
The Arena
Commence: 10.30am
Draw: 9.15am
Adjudicators: Gary Davies & Sam Hairsine

Results:
1. Hatherleigh Silver (Matt Green)*
2. Saltash Town (Robert Julian)*
3. Shankling Town (IoW) (Malcolm Lewis)*
4. Indian Queens (Mark Arnold)
5. Exeter Railway (Graham Eaton)
6. Heyl Town (Scott Watters)
7. Pillowell Silver (Ian Whitburn)
8. Gosport Solent Brass (Colin Garner)
9. Tiverton Town (John Fitton)
10. Pendeen Silver (Darren Jenkin)
11. Test Valley Brass (Paul Dove)
12. Verwood Town (Emma Button)
13. Chalford Academy (Steve Tubb)
14. Okehampton Excelsior Silver (Richard Beardon)
15. Nailworth Silver (Ross Salvage)
16. Wincanton Silver (Joanne Sykes)
17. Totnes (Alan Wilmott)
18. Launceston Town (Colin Gay)
19. Bideford Town (Mark Durham)
20. Shaftesbury Town Silver (Martin Hill)
W. Torbay Brass (Joe Rowlands)

*Qualify for National Finals




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑