Contests

Published on February 24th, 2018 by gavin

Spring Festival 2018 Bands Revealed

The organisers of the 98th British Open Spring Festival have announced further details for the contests which will take place at Blackpool’s Winter Gardens on Saturday 12th May.

The Grand Shield will be the first event to go get under way at 10.00am, with the Senior Cup at 10.45am and Senior Trophy at 11.15am.

The adjudicating team who will make the all important decisions comprises Paul Andrews, Nigel Boddice MBE, Ryan Breen, Garry Cutt, Michael Fowles and Roger Webster. The pairings for each section will be announced on the day.

Tickets will be available on the day from the Box Office with adults £12.00 and concessions £7.00.

The Grand Shield:
Test Piece: The Triumph of Time – Professor Peter Graham

First Prize: £800 and Grand Shield
Second Prize: £600
Third Prize: £400
Fourth Prize: £300

Draws: 9.00am & 12.30pm
Commence: 10.00am

Aldbourne (tbc) (F)
Ashton-under-Lyne (Philip Chalk) (F)
Camborne Town (Kevin Mackenzie) (S)
City of Cardiff (Mellingriffith) (tbc) (F)
East Yorkshire Motor Services (Stig Maersk) (S)
Filton Concert Brass (Tom Davoren) (S)
Friary Guildford (Chris King) (F)
Hammonds Saltaire (Morgan Griffiths) (S)
Hepworth (Leigh Baker) (F)
Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea) (F)
Kirkintilloch (Dr David Thornton) (F)
Milnrow (Mark Bentham) (S)
NASUWT Riverside (Professor Nicholas Childs) (F)
Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Ben Dixon) (F)
Rainford (Gareth Brindle) (S)
Reg Vardy (Russell Gray) (F)
Thoresby Colliery (Ian McElligott) (S)
Tongwynlais Temperance (tba) (S)
Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke) (S)
Woodfalls (Dr Robert Childs) (S)

The Senior Cup:
Test Piece: Diadem of Gold (George Bailey arr Frank Wright)

First Prize: £600 and Belle Vue 100 Guinea Challenge Cup
Second Prize: £400
Third Prize: £300
Fourth Prize: £200

Draws: 9.45am & 1.00pm
Commence: 10.45am

Aveley & Newham (Aveley & Newham) (F)
Blackburn & Darwen (Neil Samuel) (S)
Burry Port Town (Christopher Bond) (S)
Dalmellington (Richard Evans) (S)
Goodwick Brass (Matthew Jenkins) (S)
Hatfield (Stan Lippeatt) (S)
Jackfield (Simon Platford) (F)
Kingdom Brass (Ian Porthouse) (F)
Llwydcoed (Chris Turner) (F)
Lydbrook (Glyn Williams) (S)
Newtongrange Silver (Andrew Duncan) (S)
Northop Silver (John Doyle) (S)
Oldham Band (Lees) (John Collins) (S)
Ratby Co-operative (Mareika Gray) (F)
Skelmanthorpe (tba) (F)
St Dennis (Darren Hawken) (F)
Staffordshire (tba) (S)
TCTC Group (Jef Sparkes) (F)
Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) (John Roberts) (F)
Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel (Russell Gray) (F)

The Senior Trophy:
Test Piece: A Kensington Concerto (Eric Ball)

First Prize: £600 and Senior Trophy
Second Prize: £400
Third Prize: £300
Fourth Prize: £200

Draws: 10.15am & 1.20pm
Commence: 11.15am

BTM (Jeff Hutcherson) (S)
Bon Accord (Stephen Malcolm) (F)
City of Bradford (Lee Skipsey) (F)
Derwent Brass (Keith Leonard) (S)
Downshire Brass (Michael Alcorn) (S)
Drighlington (tba) (F)
East London Brass (Jayne Murrill) (S)
Ebbw Valley Brass (Gareth Ritter) (S)
Elland Silver (Daniel Brooks) (S)
Fishburn (David Hirst) (F)
Mardsen Silver (Alan Widdop) (F)
Mount Charleas (tbc) (F)
Redbridge (Richard Ward) (S)
Roberts Bakery (Paul Lovatt-Cooper) (F)
Roche Brass (tbc) (S)
Shepherd Group (Richard Wilton) (S)
SPAL Sovereign Brass (Trevor Jones) (S)
Tylorstown (Gary Davies) (F)
Unison Kinneil (Colin McKenzie) (F)
Vernon Building Society Poynton (tbc) (F)
Wantage (Paul Holland) (S)

F: First half draw
S: Second half draw

Further information on the British Open can be found at the following link:

www.thebritishopen.net




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑