Contests

Published on February 26th, 2018 by gavin

RESULTS: North West Regional Championships 2018

The first of this year’s National Finals qualifiers were revealed yesterday¬†as the band’s arrived Blackpool for the first of the Regional Championships…

Championship Section:
Adjudicators: Derek Broadbent & Jim Davies

1. Foden’s (Prof Nicholas Childs)*
2. Leyland (Thomas Wyss)*
3. Fairey (Garry Cutt)**
4. Vernon Building Society Poynton (Stig Maersk)
5. Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Ben Dixon)
6. Wingates (Paul Andrews)
7. Longridge (Mark Peacock)
8. TCTC Group (Jef Sparkes)
9. Rainford (Gareth Brindle)
10. Milnrow (Mark Bentham)
11. Ashton-under-Lyne (Philip Chalk)

Best Soprano: Richard Poole (Foden’s)
Best Percussion: Leyland
Youngest Player: Adam Penlington (15)

First Section:
Adjudicators: Sarah Groarke-Booth & Glyn Williams

1. Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)*
2. Freckleton (Paul Dalton)*
3. Wardle Anderson Brass (Sean Conway)
4. Boarshurst Silver (James Garlick)
5. Haslingden & Helmshore (Simon Cowen)
6. Blackburn & Darwen (Dr David Thornton)
7. Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
8. Roberts Bakery (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
9. Mossley (Duncan Byers)
10. Silk Brass (Tony Wyatt)
11. Crewe Brass (Matt Pithers)
12. Manx Concert Brass (Ian Clague MBE)
13. Cheshire Constabulary (David Woollam)
14. Diggle (Melvin Tay)
15. Poulton-Le-Fylde (Andrew Warriner)

Best Percussion: Oldham (Lees)

Second Section:
Adjudicators: Tom Davoren and Derek Southcott

1. Middleton (Kevin Gibbs)*
2. Bollington Brass (Peter Christian)*
3. Flixton (Ian Brownbill)*
4. Old Hall Brass (John North)
5. Besses o’th’Barn (Trevor Halliwell)
6. Marple (Stephen Curtis)
7. Haydock (Mark Quinn)
8. Greenfield (Tom Haslam)
9. Pemberton Old Wigan DW ‘B’ (Mike Golding)
10. Blackpool Brass (John Pearson)
11. Eagley (Chris Wormald)
12. Formby (Louise Hough MBE)
13. Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)
14. Farnworth & Walkden (Luke Pallister)
15. Besses Boys (James Holt)
16. Whitworth Vale & Healey (Chris Binns)
17. Horwich RMI (Matt Ryan)
18. Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chadwick)
19. Delph (Phil Goodwin)
20. Darwen Brass (Gordon Clough)
21. Trinity Girls (David Ashworth)

Best Trombones: Bollington
Best Percussion: Besses Boys

Third Section:
Adjudicators: Leigh Baker & Gary Davies

1. Eccleston Brass (John Wood)*
2. Allerton Brass (Adam Taylor)*
3. Uppermill (Dean Redfern)
4. Littleborough (Adrian Woodhead)
5. Douglas Town (Ken Mitchell)
6. Hoover Bolton (Craig Mann)
7. Rivington & Adlington (Malcolm Wilson)
8. City of Chester (Ewan Easton)
9. Greenalls (Phil Boardman)
10. Stalybridge Old (David W. Ashworth)
11. Hawk Green (Neil Hewson)
12. Skelmersdale Prize (James Hall)
13. Golborne Brass (Matthew Shaw)
14. Thornton Cleveleys (Stephen Craig)
15. Pilling Jubilee Silver (Steve Hartley)
16. Dobcross Silver (Grenville Moore)

Best Percussion: Douglas Town

Fourth Section:
Adjudicators: Paul Holland and Brian Rostron

1. Lostock Hall Memorial (Joshua Hughes)*
2. Sale Brass (John Anderson)*
3. Stacksteads (Fred Bowker)
4. Parr St. Helens (John Ludden)
5. Rode Hall Silver (Nigel Butler)
6. BMP Europe Ltd. Goodshaw (Alan Seymour)
7. Brindle (Keith Richmond)
8. Blackley (Adrian Smith)
9. Ramsey Town (Robert Quane)
10. Cadishead Public (David Holland)
11. Stockport Silver (Alex Parker)
12. Denton Brass (Jim Hunter)

Best Basses: Lostock Hall Memorial
Best Percussion: Lostock Hall Memorial

*Qualify for the National Final
** Pre-qualified for the National Final at the Royal Albert Hall

Full results courtesy of 4br




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑