Contests

Published on May 13th, 2018 by gavin

RESULTS: Spring Festival 2018

Full results from the 2018 Spring Festival that took place in Blackpool on Saturday 12th May:-

The Grand Shield
Test Piece: The Triumph of Time (Professor Peter Graham)
Adjudicators: Nigel Boddice & Garry Cutt

1. Hammonds Saltaire (Morgan Griffiths)*
2. Aldbourne (Dr David Thornton)*
3. Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke)
4. Woodfalls (Dr Robert Childs)
5. NASUWT Riverside (Professor Nicholas Childs)
6. Friary Guildford (Chris King)
7. Reg Vardy (Russell Gray)
8. Camborne Town (Kevin Mackenzie)
9. Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Ben Dixon)
10. East Yorkshire Motor Services (Stig Maersk)
11. Rainford (Gareth Brindle)
12. Thoresby Colliery (Ian McElligott)
13. Filton Concert Brass (Tom Davoren)
14. Milnrow (Mark Bentham)
15. Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea)
16. Tongwynlais Temperance (Andreas Kratz)
17. Hepworth (Leigh Baker)**
18. Ashton-under-Lyne (Philip Chalk) **
19. Llwydcoed (Christopher Turner)**
20. City of Cardiff (Mellingriffith) (Dewi Griffiths)**

Best Instrumentalist: Friary Guildford (Isobel Daws, Trombone)

*Promoted to the British Open
**Relegated to the Senior Cup

The Senior Cup
Test Piece: Diadem of Gold (George Bailey arr Frank Wright)
Adjudicators: Mike Fowles & Roger Webster

1. Oldham Band (Lees) (John Collins)*
2. St Dennis (Darren Hawken) *
3. Redbridge (Richard Ward)*
4. Skelmanthorpe (Martin Heartfield)*
O 5. Hatfield (Stan Lippeatt)
6. Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel (Jack Capstaff)
7. Ratby Co-operative (Mareika Gray)
8. Blackburn & Darwen (Jonathan Bates)
9. Lydbrook (Glyn Williams)
10. TCTC Group (Jef Sparkes)
11. Aveley & Newham (Alan Duguid)
12. Dalmellington (Richard Evans)
13. Northop Silver (John Doyle)
14. Newtongrange Silver (Anne Crookston)
15. Goodwick Brass (Matthew Jenkins)
16. Kingdom Brass (Ian Porthouse)
17. Jackfield (Simon Platford) **
18. Burry Port Town (Gareth Robinson) **
19. Staffordshire (Jonathan Pippen)**
20. Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) (John Roberts)**

Best Instrumentalist: Oldham Band (Lees) (Benjamin Richteon, Soprano)

*Promoted to the Grand Shield
** Relegated to the Senior Trophy

The Senior Trophy
Test Piece: A Kensington Concerto (Eric Ball)
Adjudicators: Paul Andrews & Ryan Breen

1. Wantage (Paul Holland)*
2. Derwent Brass (Keith Leonard)*
3. Elland Silver (Daniel Brooks)*
4. Roche Brass (David Johnson)*
5. Vernon Building Society Poynton (Ryan Watkins)
6. Eccles Borough (David Hamilton)
7. Shepherd Group (Richard Wilton)
8. Tylorstown (Gary Davies)
9. City of Bradford (Lee Skipsey)
10. Ebbw Valley Brass (Gareth Ritter)
11.SPAL Sovereign Brass (Trevor Jones)
12. East London Brass (Jayne Murrill)
13. Marsden Silver (Alan Widdop)
14. Drighlington (Tommy Tynan)
15. Bon Accord (Stephen Malcolm)**
16. Roberts Bakery (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)**
17. BTM (Jeff Hutcherson)**
18. Unison Kinneil (Colin McKenzie) **
19. Fishburn (David Hirst)**
20. Mount Charles (John Maines)**

Best Instrumentalist: VBS Poynton (Stanley Westh, Cornet)

*Promoted to the Senior Cup
**Demoted from contest &  must re-qualify




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑

WP Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com