Contests

Published on September 17th, 2018 by gavin

RESULTS: National Finals 2018

Results from Cheltenham from the Lower Section National Finals 2018:-

First Section
Test Piece: King Arthur — Scenes from a Radio Drama (Benjamin Britten arr. Paul Hindmarsh)
Adjudicators: Alan Bourne, David Hirst & John Maines

1. Oldham Band (Lees) (John Collins)
2. Staffordshire (Leigh Baker)
3. Johnstone (Martin Ramsay)
4. Amersham (Paul Fisher)
5. Dunaskin Doon (Chris Bradley)
6. Ebbw Valley (Gareth Ritter)
7. Chalford (Steve Tubb)
8. Sandhurst Silver (David Johnson)
9. Enderby (Simon Oates)
10. Freckleton (Paul Dalton)
11. Bournemouth Concert Brass (Howard J Evans)
12. Skelmanthorpe (Martin Heartfield)
13. Harrogate (Dean Jones)
14. Foresters Brass (John Davis)
15. Burry Port Town (Gareth Robinson)
16. Houghton Brass (Lee Morris)
17. Strata Brass (Jonathan Bates)

Best Instrumentalist: Helen Mitchell (Soprano) Johnstone

Second Section
Test Piece: Firestorm (Stephen Bulla)
Adjudicators: David Hirst, Brian Rostron & Roger Webster

1. Middleton (Kevin Gibbs)
2. Pontardulais Town (Paul Jenkins)
3. North Skelton (Lewis Wilkinson)
4. Bollington Brass (Peter Christian)
5. Crofton Silver (Dean Jones)
6. Milton Keynes Brass (Jonathan Mott)
7. South Yorkshire Police (Leigh Baker)
8. Shrewton Silver (Michael Dunford)
9. Helston Town (John Berryman)
10. J36 Brass (Steven Craig)
11. Annan Town (Paul Drury)
12. Ifton Colliery (Scott Lloyd)
13. Hucknall & Linby (Paul Whyley)
14. LGB Brass (Ian Stewart)
15. Flixton (Matt Ryan)
16. Campbeltown Brass (Paul Kiernan)
17. St Sebastian Wokingham (John Watts)
18. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell)

Best Instrumentalist: Jo Robinson (Soprano) North Skelton

Third Section
Test Piece: Episodes for Brass (Gareth Churcher)
Adjudicators: John Doyle, Roger Webster & Sheona Wade

1. Barnsley Brass (William Rushworth)
2. Dronfield Genquip (Damian Wileman)
3. Market Rasen (David Dernley)
4. Newmains & District (Michael Marzella)
5. Barton Community (Garry Oglesby)
6. Allerton Brass (Adam Taylor)
7. Taff Vale Brass (Gareth Ritter)
8. Selkirk Silver (Stuart Black)
9. Usk (James Jones)
10. City of Norwich Brass (Mark Ager)
11. Hatherleigh Silver (Matt Green
12. Bugle Silver (Steve Osborne)
13. Audley Brass (Tom Hancock)
14. Eccleston Brass (John Wood)
15. Knaresborough Silver (Nicholas Garrett)
16. Weymouth Concert Brass (Adam Glynn)
17. Cleobury Mortimer Concert Brass (David Maplestone)
18. Chichester City (Rom Stanko)

Best Instrumentalist: Euphonium, Barnsley Brass

Fourth Section
Test Piece: Divertimento for Brass (Darrol Barry)
Adjudicators: Sarah Groarke-Booth, Gary Davies & John Maines

1. Stamford Brass (Julian Bright)
2. Tewit Silver (Martin Hall)
3. Cwmtawe Youth (Wayne Pedrick)
4. Gosport Solent Brass (Colin Garner)
5. Bradwell Silver (Brian Keech)
6. Sale Brass (John Anderson)
7. Lostock Hall Memorial (Joshua Hughes)
8. Gawthorpe Brass ’85′(John Edward)
9. Regent Community Brass (Chris Bearman)
10. Pendeen Silver (Leonard Adams)
11. Croft Silver (Ian Needham)
12. Spennymoor Town (Fiona Caswell)
13. Upper Rhondda (Jayne Thomas)
14. City of Birmingham (Ben Hewlett-Davies)
15. Garforth Brass (John Thompson)
16. Great Yarmouth Brass (Colin Swaep)
17. Highland Brass (Mark Bell)
W. Whitburn Heartlands (Andy Shaw)

Best Instrumentalist: Stuart Kirk (Euphonium) Stamford Brass
Youngest Player: Michael MacDonald, Spennymoor Town

Regionals 2019 Test Pieces & CD available now from the Brass Band Music Shop

 

*full results courtesy of 4br




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑