Contests

Published on November 28th, 2018 by gavin

RESULTS: Welsh League Contests

This weekend saw the final contest of the Welsh League contest.

Championship Section:

Test Piece: Between the Moon & Mexico (Philip Sparke)

Adjudicator: Stan Lippeatt

1. Llwydcoed (Christopher Turner)
2. Pontardulais (Paul Jenkins)
3. Tylorstown (Gary Davies)
4. Ebbw Valley (Gareth Ritter)
5. Markham (Matt Rowe)

Best Instrumentalist: Chris Jenkins (cornet) — Pontardulais
Best Bass Section: Llwydcoed
Best Trombone: Gareth Robinson (Llwydcoed)

First Section:
Test Piece: Trittico (James Curnow)
Adjudicator: Stan Lippeatt

1. A W Parker Drybrook (Joshua Ruck)
2. Abergavenny Borough (Sean O’Neil)
3. Briton Ferry (Jeff Pearce)

Best Instrumentalist: Andrew Jones (horn) — A W Parker Drybrook

Second Section:
Test Piece: Oceans (Goff Richards)
Adjudicator: Stan Lippeatt

1. RAF St Athan Voluntary (Alan Bourne)
2. Seindorf Arian Crwbin (Craig Roberts)
3. Abertillery Town (Joshua Ruck)
4. Newport Borough (Robin Hackett)
5. Penclawdd Brass (Tony Small)

Best Instrumentalist: Andy Watkins (soprano) — Abertillery Town
Best Trombone Section: Crwbin

Third Section:
Own Choice:
Adjudicator: John Maines

1. Taff Vale Brass (Gareth Ritter)
2. Cwmtawe Youth (Wayne Pedrick)
3. Usk (James Jones)
4. Severn Tunnel (Daniel Hall)
5. Ynyshir (Gary Davies)
6. Crosskeys Silver (Sion Rhys Jones)
7. Oakdale (Kerry Bowden)

Best Instrumentalist: Duncan Broadle (cornet) — Taff Vale Brass

Fourth Section:
Own Choice:
Adjudicator: John Maines

1. Gwaun Cae Gurwen (Robert Burnett)

Best Instrumentalist: Dafydd Lewis (euphonium) — Gwaun Cae Gurwen
Best Horn Section: Taff Vale Brass

Youngest Player in the Third & Fourth Section: Noah Davies (aged 8) — Ynyshir Band

Youth Section:
15 minute Entertainment Programme
Adjudicator: John Maines

Gold Award:
City of Cardiff Youth (M3) (Carol Flannery Davies)
Ebbw Valley Academy (Bethan Cooke)

Silver Award:
Llwydcoed Juniors (Richard Davies)
Rhondda Fach Youth (Angela Westacott)

Bronze Award:
City of Cardiff Beginners (M4) (Rebecca Cale)
Vale of Glamorgan Training Band (Ron Westacott)
Newport Borough Training Band (Hayley Giles)

Best Instrumentalist, Scarlett Norman (horn) — Ebbw Valley Academy
Best Cornet: Graham Middleton (Newport Borough Training Band)
Best Percussion: City of Cardiff Youth (M3)

Youngest Tuba Player: Annie Duque (aged 11) — Newport Borough Training Band
Youngest Player: Sebastian Nader-Humphries (aged 7) — Newport Borough Training Band

2018 Welsh League Champions 2018
Conductor of the Year: Gareth Ritter

Championship Section:
Champion Band: Ebbw Valley
Runner-up: Pontardulais

First Section:
Champion Band: Burry Port
Runner-up: Abergavenny Borough

Second Section:
Champion Band: Newport Borough
Runner-up: Seindorf Arian Crwbin

Third Section:
Champion Band: Taff Vale Brass
Runner-up: Crosskeys

Fourth Section:
Joint Champions: Ogmore & Gwaun Cae Gurwen




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑