Contests

Published on March 11th, 2019 by gavin

RESULTS: Scottish Championships 2019

Wins for the Co-operative Band, Kirkintilloch Band, Newmains & District, Irvine & Dreghorn and Barrhead Burgh at the Scottish Championships.

Results:

Championship Section:
Test Piece: Seascapes (Ray Steadman-Allen)
Adjudicators: Sheona Wade & Sarah Groarke-Booth

1. The Co-operation Band (Russell Gray) — 191**
2. Whitburn (Prof Nicholas Childs) — 190*
3. Newtongrange Silver (Andrew Duncan) — 188
4. Dalmellington Band (Erik Janssen) — 187
5. Dunaskin Doon (Gareth Brindle) — 186
6. Bo’ness & Carriden (Lee Skipsey) — 185
7. Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass (Charles Keenan) — 184
8. Bon Accord Silver (Stephen Malcolm) — 183
9. Bathgate (Paul Lovatt-Cooper) — 182
10. Johnstone Band (Lynda Nicholson) — 181

**Qualify to represent Scotland at the 2020 European Championship in Palanga and National Final
*Qualify for National Finals

Best Soprano Cornet: the co-operation Band
Best Cornet: the co-operation Band
Best Horn/Flugel: the co-operation Band
Baritone/Euphonium: the co-operation Band
Best Trombone: the co-operation Band
Best Bass Section: the co-operation Band
Best Bass: the co-operation Band
Best Percussion Section: the co-operation Band

First Section:
Test Piece: Symphony of Marches (Gilbert Vinter)
Adjudicators: Sarah Groarke Booth & Richard Evans

1. Kirkintilloch Band (David Roberts) — 191*
2. Unison Kinneil (Raymond Tennant) — 190*
3. Kingdom Brass (Ian Porthouse) — 188
4. Granite City Brass (Bruce Wallace) — 185
5. Newmilns & Galston (Alan Cameron) — 184
6. Dalkeith & Monktonhall (James Chamberlain) — 183
7. Campbeltown Brass (Paul Kiernan) — 182
8. Tullis Russell (Ray Munday) — 181
9. Arbroath Instrumental  (Robert McDonald) — 180
10. Annan Town (Paul Drury) — 179

Best Instrumentalist: Soprano (Newmilns & Galston)
Best Horn: Kirsty Scott (Unison Kinneil)

*qualify for National Finals

Second Section:
Test Piece: Rise of the Phoenix (Darrol Barry)
Adjudicators: Sheona Wade & Brett Baker

1. Newmains & District (Michael Marzella) — 188*
2. Coalburn Silver (Gareth Bowman) — 187*
3. Lochgelly Band  (Paul McKelvie OBE) — 185
4. Clackmannan & District (Ross Brotherston) — 184
5.Jedforest Instrumental (Phil Rosier) — 183
6. Broxburn & Livingson (John Boax) — 182
7. St.David’s Brass (John A Dickson) — 181
8. Selkirk Silver (Charlie Farren) — 180
9. St.Ronan’s Silver (Kenneth Letham) — 179
10. Shotts St Patrick’s (Andy Shaw) — 178
11. Croy Silver (Kenneth Blackwood) — 177

Best Instrumentalist: Euan Roberts (cornet) — Coalburn Silver
*qualify for National Final

Third Section:
Test Piece: First Suite in Eb (Gustav Holst arr. Sydney Herbert)
Adjudicators: Brett Baker & Leigh Baker

1. Irvine & Dreghorn (Lewis Bettles) — 186*
2. Perthshire Brass (George D Annan) — 184*
3. Renfrew Burgh (Mark Good) — 182
4. Whitburn Heartlands  (Ian Fleming) — 180
5. Langholm Town (Chris Shanks) — 179
6. Buckhaven & Methil Band (Andy Shaw) — 175
7. Highland Brass (Mark Bell) — 174
8. Dysart Colliery Band (Kenneth Letham) — 173
9. Dunfermline Town (Michael Marzella) — 171
10. Brass Sounds Inverclyde (Robert Dibden) — 170

Best Instrumentalist: George Mullins (soprano) — Renfrew Burgh
*qualify for National Finals

Fourth Section:
Test Piece: Stantonbury Festival (Ray Steadman-Allen)
Adjudicators: Leigh Baker & Richard Evans

1. Barrhead Burgh (Alistair Gibson) — 182*
2. Newland Concert Brass (Simon Railton) — 180*
3. Kilmarnock Concert Brass (Scott Walker) — 178
4. Peebles Burgh (Peter Holmes) — 176
5. Dundee Instrumental (Robert McDonald) — 175
6. Penicuik Silver (Robert W Fraser) — 173
7. MacTaggart Scott (George Cameron) — 172
8. Stranraer Brass (Angela Miller) — 171
9. Bon Accord Silver ‘B’ (Jennifer Cook) — 170
10. Hawick Saxhorn (Stuart Black) — 169
11. Forfar Instrumental (Terence Jackson) — 168
12. Callander Brass (Ian Milligan) — 167

*qualify for National Finals

**full results courtesy of 4br




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑