Contests

Published on June 21st, 2019 by gavin

RESULTS: Whit Friday 2019

Saddleworth & Oldham District Open Championship:

1. Brighouse & Rastrick — £2,500
2. Oldham Band (Lees ) — £1,000
3. Fairey — £750

Local Championship

1. Milnrow — £750
2. Marsden Silver — £600
3. Uppermill — £400

Youth Championship

1. Wardle Academy — £250

Delph:

(81 Bands)
Adjudicator: Mike Kilroy

1. Brighouse & Rastrick — £1,000
2. Hepworth — £750
3. Milnrow — £400
4. Aldbourne — £300
5. Leyland — £250
6. Fairey — £200
7. Chav Brass — £150

Best non-Championship Section Band:
1. Alexander Band — £150

Best Third/Fourth Section Band:
1. Whitworth Vale & Healey — £150

Best Local Band:
1. Oldham Music Centre — £150
2. Uppermill — £80

Best Saddleworth Band:
1. Diggle — £60

Best Youth Band:
1. Wardle Academy Youth — £100
2. Rochdale Borough Youth — £60

Deportment:
1. Tewit Youth — £35

Best Cornet: Brighouse & Rastrick — £30
Best Euphonium: Brighouse & Rastrick — £30
Best Soprano: Hepworth — £30
Best Basses: Brighouse & Rastrick — £40
Best Trombones: Brighouse & Rastrick — £30

Denshaw:

(59 Bands)
Adjudicator: Allan Holdsworth

1. Oldham Band (Lees) — £1000
2. Brighouse & Rastrick — £600
3. Chav Brass — £400
4. City of Bradford — £200
5. Hepworth
6. Haslingden & Helmshore

Best First Section:
1. Haslingden & Helmshore — £100
2. Weston Silver — £75

Best Second Section:
1. Allerton Brass — £100
2. Tyldesley — £75

Best Third Section:
1. Krapfoss Hornorkester — £100
2. Greenalls — £75

Best Fourth Section:
1. Richmond — £100
2. Loxley — £75

Best Saddleworth:
1. Delph — £150
2. Uppermill — £125

Best Local:
1. Marsden Silver — £100

Best Non-UK Band:
1. Brassband Rejkjavikur (Iceland) — £100

Best Youth Band:
1. Wardle Academy — £100
2. Tewit Youth — £75

Best Soprano: City of Bradford
Best Bass Section: Brighouse & Rastrick — £40
Spot Prize: City of Chester — £100

Diggle:

(57 Bands)
Adjudicator: Tabby Kerwin

1. Fairey — £800
2. Foden’s — £500
3. Leyland — £400
4. Oldham Band (Lees) — £250
5. Aldbourne
6. Chav Brass

Best First/Second Band:
1. Hebden Bridge — £150
2. Skelmanthorpe Prospect Brass — £150

Best Third/Fourth Section Band:
1. Uppermill — £150

Best Saddleworth Band:
1. Diggle — £125

Holden Prize: Milnrow — £100

Best Unregistered Band:
1. Chav Brass — £100

Peter Blacker Prize: Skelmersdale — £60

Best Newly published march: Putney & Wimbledon — £100.00
Best Youth Band: Oldham Music Centre — £100

Best Bass Section: Fairey — £60
Best Solo Cornet: Leyland — £30
Best Youth Soloist: Solo Cornet, Tewit Youth — £50
Best Soprano: Foden’s — £30
Best Euphonium: Leyland — £30
Best Instrumentalist (not in Championship Band): Bad Ass Brass — £30
Best Band on march: 2nd Rossendale Scouts and Uppermill — £50

Dobcross:

(68 Bands)
Adjudicator: Brian Rostron

1. Brighouse & Rastrick — £750
2. Oldham Band (Lees) — £500
3. Fairey — £400

Best Saddleworth Band: Boarshurst Silver — £200
Best Local Band: Oldham Band (Lees)
Best Local Band Whit Friday morning: Boarshurst Silver — £75

Youth:
1: Wardle Academy Youth — £150
2. Rochdale Borough Youth Band — £150

Friezland:

(37 Bands)
Adjudicator: Tim Newbigging

1. Eccleston Brass
2. Uppermill
3. City of Chester
4. Hawk Green
5. Greenalls
6. Rochdale Borough Youth

Best Fourth Section Band:
1. Skeie Brass

Youth:
1. Rochdale Borough Youth
2. Oldham Music Centre Youth

Best Cornet: Friezland
Best Basses: 2nd Rossendale Scout Group Band
Best Deportment: 2nd Rossendale Scout Group Band
Best Entertainment: Oldham Music Centre Youth
Best University: University of Sheffield

Greenfield:

(69 Bands)
Adjudicator: Chris Wormald

1. Brighouse & Rastrick — £1,000
2. Fairey — £750
3. Leyland — £500
4. Longridge

Best First Section:
1. Longridge
2. Boarshurst Silver

Best Second Section:
1. Allerton Brass — £150
2. Rochdale Borough Youth — £125

Best Third Section:
1. Uppermill — £100
2. Hawk Green — £75

Best Fourth Section:
1. Penrith Town — £70
2. Wardle Academy Youth — £60
3. Putney & Wimbledon — £50

Best Youth Band:
1. Rochdale Borough Youth — £70
2. Wardle Academy — £50

Best Overseas Band: Skeie Brass — £50
Best Local Band: Oldham Band (Lees) — £50
Best Saddleworth Band: Boarshurst Silver — £50
Best Local Fourth Section: Friezland — £50
Best Youth Solo: Rochdale Borough Youth
Best Saddleworth Youth Band: Saddleworth Youth Band

Best Deportment:
1. Barnton Silver — £100
2. Fairey — £50

Best Entertainment:
1. Chav Brass — £100
2. Greatest Show Band

Grotton:

(50 Bands) Record*
Adjudicator: Christopher Bond

1. Brighouse & Rastrick — £700
2. Fairey — £350
3. City of Bradford — £150
4. Oldham Band (Lees) — £100
5. Hepworth
6. Milnrow

Best First Section:
1. Weston Silver — £150
2. Hebden Bridge — £50

Best Second Section:
1. Delph — £150
2. Greenfield — £50

Best Third/Fourth Section:
1. Uppermill — £150
2. Eccleston Brass — £50

Best Local:
1. Milnrow — £150
2. Marsden Silver — £75

Best Youth:
1. Wardle Academy Youth — £150
2. Rochdale Borough Youth — £50

Deportment: £30
Youth Deportment: £25
Best Cornet: Oldham Band (Lees) — £30
Best Soprano: City of Bradford — £30

Lees & Springhead

(43 Bands)
Adjudicator: Alan Fernie

1. Brighouse & Rastrick — £500
2. Milnrow — £250
3. Hepworth — £150
4. Oldham Band (Lees)
5. Leyland
6. Boarshurst Silver

Best First Section:
1. Boarshurst Silver — £75
2. Flixton — £50

Best Second Section:
1. Pemberton Old DW Wigan ‘B’ — £75
2. Hade Edge — £50

Best Third Section:
1. Krapfoss Hornorkester — £75
2. Eccleston — £50

Best Fourth Section:
1. Skelmersdale Prize — £75
2. University of Warwick — £50

Best Youth:
1. Wardle Academy — £75
2. Rochdale Borough Youth — £30

Best Local:
1. Oldham Band (Lees) — £100

Best Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council:
1. Boarshurst Silver — £50

Best Cornet: Brighouse & Rastrick — £25
Best Euphonium: Brighouse & Rastrick — £25

Best Deportment: Brighouse & Rastrick — £50
Best Youth Deportment: Wardle Academy — £50

Lydgate:

(77 Bands) Record*
Adjudicator: Sam Fisher

1. Brighouse & Rastrick — £850
2. Leyland — £450
3. Chav Brass — £250
4. Fairey
5. Hepworth
6. Oldham Band (Lees)

Best First Section:
1. Bodmin Town — £150
2. Longridge — £100

Best Second Section:
1. Pemberton Old Wigan — £150
2. Epsom & Ewell — £100

Best Third Section:
1. Uppermill — £150
2. Whitworth Vale & Healey — £100

Best Fourth Section:
1. Penrith Town — £150
2. Putney & Wimbledon — £100

Best Local:
1. Oldham Band (Lees) — £150
2. Uppermill — £100

Best Youth:
1. Wardle Academy Youth — £150
2. Rochdale Borough Youth — £100

Best Unregistered: Chav Brass — £75
Best Deportment: Milnrow Band — £100
Youth Deportment: Tewit Youth — £60
Best Cornet: Milnrow Band
Best Youth Soprano: Wardle Academy Youth
Best Euphonium: Leyland
Best Bass Section: Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Trombones: Brighouse & Rastrick

Scouthead & Austerlands:

(63 Bands)
Adjudicator: Jonathan Pippen

1. Oldham Band (Lees) — £800
2. Leyland — £400
3. Hepworth — £300
4. Fairey — £200

First Section:
1. Boarshurst Silver — £125
2. Prospect Brass Skelmanthorpe — £75
3. Longridge — £50

Second Section:
1. Hade Edge — £125
2. Delph — £75
3. Epsom & Ewell — £50

Third Section:
1. Whitworth Vale & Healey — £125
2. Kropfoss Hornorkester — £75
3. Hawk Green — £50

Fourth Section:
1. Skelmsdale Prize — £125
2. Penrith Town — £75
3. Diggle B — £50

Highest Placed Overseas Band: Lund University (Sweden) — £100

Best Local:
1. Milnrow — £125
2. Marsden Silver — £75
3. Greenfield — £50

Best Youth:
1. Wardle Academy — £125
2. Rochdale Borough Youth — £75
3. Tewit Youth — £50

Best Saddleworth:
1. Uppermill — £125
2. Diggle — £75
3. Dobcross Silver — £50

Deportment: Boarshurst Silver — £50
Junior Deportment: Tewit Youth — £50

Best Soloist: Solo Cornet, Oldham Band (Lees) — £25
Best Soprano: Oldham Band (Lees) — £25
Best Bass Section: Bad Ass Brass — £50
First Band to Play: Chav Brass — £30

Uppermill:

(54 Bands)
Adjudicator: David Marshall

1. City of Bradford — £1,000
2. Chav Brass — £300
3. Foden’s £250
4. Milnrow — £200
5= Leyland
5= Oldham Band (Lees)

Best Euphonium: Foden’s — £30

Highest Placed Local: Oldham Band (Lees) — £175

Best First Section:
1. Rong Brass — £100

Best Second Section:
1. Allerton Beass — £85

Best Third Section:
1. Valley Brass — £75

Best Fourth Section:
1. Skei Brass — £65

Best Saddleworth band not in prizes:
1. Boarshurst Silver — £65

Best Youth Section:
1. Wardle Academy Youth — £150

Deportment: Diggle — £65
Local Deportment: — Uppermill — £50
Tameside District Championships:

Results:*

1. Foden’s — £2,000
2. Rothwell Temperance — £1,000
3. Elland Silver — £750
4. Hammonds
5. Northop Silver
6. Ratby

Local Championship:

1. Ashton-under-Lyne — £750
2. Mossley — £600
3. Stalybridge Old — £400

Highest Placed Bands in Sections 1-4

First Section: Eccles Borough — £500
Second Section: Meltham & Meltham Mills — £400
Third Section: Hoover (Bolton) — £350
Fourth Section: Stacksteads — £300

Youth Championship:

1. Macclesfield Youth — £200
2. Mossley Hollins School — £100

Dukinfield (Albion Hotel)

(44 Bands)
Adjudicator: Nigel Lawless

1. Rothwell Temperance — £350
2. Elland Silver — £175
3. Wingates — £125
4. Foden’s

Highest Placed First Section:
1. Eccles Borough — £100

Highest Placed Second Section:
1. Besses o’ th’ Barn — £100

Highest Placed Third Section:
2. Darwen — £75

Highest Placed Fourth Section:
1. Stacksteads — £50

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton-under-Lyne — £200
2. Mossley — £150
3. Stalybridge Old — £100

Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins — £100
2. Macclesfield Youth — £50

Deportment: Rong Brass — £50
Youth Deportment: Hattersley Brass — £50

Broadoak:

(40 Bands)
Adjudicator: Duncan Beckley

1. Foden’s — £500
2. Rothwell Temperance — £250
3. Hammonds — £150
4. Ashton-under-Lyne — £120

Highest Second Section:
1. Meltham & Meltham Mills — £80

Highest Third Section:
1. Hoover (Bolton) — £80

Highest Fourth Section:
1. Stacksteads — £70

Highest Local:
1. Mossley — £70
2. Stalybridge Old — £50

Highest Placed Junior:
1. Macclesfield Youth — £50
2. Hattersley Brass — £30

Deportment: tbc — £50
Junior Deportment: tbc — £ 30
First Band to Play: Rode Hall Silver — £25

Carrbrook:

(37 Bands)
Adjudicator: John Davies

1. Foden’s — £600
2. Northop Silver — £300

Highest Second Section:
1. Marple — £150

Highest Third Section:
1. Valley Brass — £125

Highest Fourth Section:
1. Skeie Brass — £100

Highest Local:
1. Ashton-under-Lyne — £80

Highest Youth:
1. HD9 Youth — £60
2. Mossley Hollins — £50

Deportment: Macclesfield Youth — £50
First to play:Long Eaton
Stewards Award: tbc

Denton:

(37 Bands)
Adjudicator: Mike Lyons

1. Northop Silver — £250
2. Elland Silver — £150
3. Ratby Co-op — £100

Highest First Section:
1. Mossley — £100

Highest Second Section:
1. Besses o’ th’ Barn — £80

Highest Third Section:
1. Stalybridge Old — £80
2. Darwen Brass — £30

Highest Fourth Section:
1. Arnfield Brass — £50
2. Rode Hall Silver — £30

Highest Placed Junior:
1. Mossley Hollins School — £60
2. Macclesfield Youth

Best Cornet: Elland Silver — £40
Best Trombone Section: Ratby Co-op — £90
Best Junior Cornet: Macclesfield Youth — £50
Best Fourth Section Basses: Rode Hall Silver — £30

Best Local: Ashton-under-Lyne — £80

Deportment: Ashton-under-Lyne — £15
Prize Draw: Cadishead Public — £25
First Band to Play: Rong Brass — £15
Best Local: — £80

Deportment: — £15
Prize Draw: — £25
First Band to Play: — £15

Droylsden:

(33 Bands)
Adjudicator: Dave Lea

1. Foden’s — £400
2. Rothwell Temperance — £200
3. Ratby — £100
4. Elland Silver
5. Ashton-under-Lyne
6. Hammonds
7. Wingates

Highest First Section:
1. Mossley — £175
2. Silk Brass — £75

Highest Second Section:
1. Meltham & Meltham Mills — £100
2. Hazel Grove — £50

Highest Third Section:
1. Stalybridge Old — £75

Highest Fourth Section:
1. Arnfield Brass — £50

Youth:
1. Macclesfield Youth — £100

First Band to Play: Rode Hall
Steward’s Prize: St John’s Castle — £50

Dukinfield: Tame Valley

(48 Bands)
Adjudicator:Benjamin Richteon

1. Foden’s — £400
2. Rothwell Temperance — £200
3. Hammonds — £100

Highest Placed First Section:
1. Middleton — £200

Highest Placed Second Section:
1. Marple — £100

Highest Placed Third Section:
1. Hoover (Bolton) — £100

Highest Placed Fourth Section:
1. Stacksteads — £100

Highest Placed Local:
1. Mossley — £200
2. Ashton-under-Lyne — £150
3. Mossley Hollins — £100

Youth:
1. HD9 — £100
2. Hattersley Brass — £50

Heyrod:

(31 Bands)
Adjudicator: Martin Heartfield

1. Foden’s — £600
2. Rothwell Temperance — £280
3. Hammonds — £200

Highest Placed First Section:
1. Eccles Borough — £150

Highest Placed Second Section:
1. Marple — £100

Highest Placed Third Section:
1. Valley Brass (Haydock) — £50

Highest Placed Fourth Section:
1. Skeie Brass — £50

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton-under-Lyne

Highest Placed Youth:
1. Macclesfield Youth
2. Mossley Hollins

Best Cornet: Rothwell Temperance — £50
Deportment: Silk Brass — £50
Junior Deportment:

Hurst Cross:

(41 Bands)
Adjudicator: Richie Howard

1. Rothwell Temperance — £300
2. Foden’s — £150
3. Elland Silver — £100

Highest First Section:
1. Eccles Borough — £100
2. Mossley — £50

Highest Second Section:
1. Bollington Brass — £100

Highest Third Section:
1. Stalybridge Old — £100

Highest 4th Section:
1. Stacksteads — £100
2. St John’s (Mossley) — £50

Highest Placed Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins — £100
2. Macclesfield Youth — £50

Highest Local:
1. Ashton-under-Lyne — £75

First Band to Play: St John’s (Mossley) — £25
Last Band to Play: Northop Silver — £25
Deportment: Macclesfield Youth — £25

Stalybridge Labour Club:

(39 Bands)
Adjudicator: Paul Norley

1. Foden’s — £400
2. Wingates — £200
3. Northop Silver — £100

Highest Placed First Section:
1. Rong Brass — £50

Highest Placed Second Section:
1. Slaithwaite — £50

Highest Placed Third Section:
1. Valley Brass (Haydock) — £50

Highest Placed Fourth Section:
1. Arnfield Brass — £50

Highest Placed Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins — £50
2. Hattersley Brass — £30

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton-under-Lyne — £100
2. Mossley — £50

First band to play: Long Eaton — £20
Deportment: Arnfield Brass — £20
Junior Deportment: Mossley Hollins — £20

Stalybridge Celtic:

(41 Bands)
Adjudicator: C Evans

1. Foden’s — £400
2. Rothwell Temperance — £250
3. Elland Silver — £150

Highest Placed First Section:
1. Silk Brass — £!00

Highest Placed Second Section:
1. Hazel Grove — £100

Highest Placed Third Section:
1. Darwen Brass — £75

Highest Placed Fourth Section:
1. Rode Hall Silver — £75

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton-under-Lyne — £100
2. Mossley — £50

Highest Placed Youth:
1. Macclesfield Youth — £100
2. Hattersley Brass — £50

Best Cornet: Foden’s — £25
First band to play: Hattersley Brass — £25

Mossley:

(31 Bands)
Adjudicator: Garry Hallas

1. Foden’s — £750
2. Hammonds — £500
3. Northop Silver

Highest Placed Second Section
1. Besses Boys — £100

Highest Placed Third Section:
1. Hoover (Bolton) — £75

Highest Placed Fourth Section
1. St John’s (Mossley) — £75

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton-under-Lyne — £250
2. Middleton — 100

Highest Placed Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins — £100

Best Cornet: Middleton — £25
Deportment: Bollington Brass — £50
Junior Deportment: Macclesfield Youth — £50
First Band to play: Greenfield — £50

*www.tamesidebrassbands.org/
These results confirmed by Tameside are preliminary, pending an investigation by the AoBBA as of 17.06.2019
** Saddleworth results courtesy of 4br




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑