Live

Published on March 10th, 2018 by gavin

LIVE: Regional & Scottish Championships

Keep up to date with all the action live from the Midlands & West of England Regional Championships and the Scottish Championships…


WEST OF ENGLAND REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Championship Section:
Sunday 11th March
The Forum
Commence: not before 2.00pm
Draw: 12:00pm
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison & David Roberts

1. Flowers (David Childs)
2. Woodfalls (Dr Robert Childs)
3. Camborne Town (Kevin Mackenzie)
4. St Dennis (Darren Hawken)
5. Aldbourne (Dr David Thornton)
6. Filton Concert Brass (Tom Davoren)
7. Lydbrook (Glyn Williams)
8. Verwood Concert Brass (Kevin Smith)
9. St. Austell (David Nicholson)
10. Hyde (Jonathan Lush-Camps)
11. Brunel Brass (Neil Skipper)
12. Lanner & District (Andrew Berryman)

First Section:
Saturday 10th March
The Forum
Commence: not before 2.30pm
Draw: 1.00pm
Adjudicators: Brett Baker & Stan Lippeatt

1. Bournemouth Concert Brass (Howard Evans)
2. Chalford (Steve Tubb)
3. Forest of Dean Brass (Bryn James)
4. Michelmersh Silver (Melvin White)
5. SW Comms (Chris Spreadbury)
6. City of Bristol Brass (Paul McLaughlin)
7. A W Parker (Drybrook) (Joshua Ruck)
8. Roche Brass (David Hamilton)
9. Glastonbury Brass (Simon Jones)
10. Sherborne Town (Ian Lowes)
11. Otterbourne Brass (Melvin White)
12. Bodmin Town (John Maines)
13. Sidmouth Town (Adrian Harvey)
14. Andover Town (Steve Large)
15. Wotton-under-Edge & District (Ian Dickinson)
16. St Keverne (Gareth Churcher)

Second Section:
Saturday 10th March
The Forum
Commence: 9.30am
Draw: 8.30am
Adjudicators: David Roberts & Duncan Stubbs OBE

1. Helston Town (John Berryman)
2. Shrewton Silver (Michael Dunford)
3. Soundhouse Brass (Lee Clayson)
4. Downton (Paul Williams)
5. Cinderford (Chris Howley)
6. St Pinnock (David Johnson)
7. Denmead Brass (Estelle Flood)
8. Midsommer Norton & Radstock Silver (Steve Sykes)
9. Camborne Junior Contesting (Alan Pope BEM)
10. Corsham (Colin Hogg)
11. Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne) (Gary Greenstock)
12. Weston Brass (Ceri Thomas)
13. Bream Silver (Philip Turner)
14. Cheltenham Silver (Nigel Galliott)
15. Poole Borough (Phil Randall)
16. Pendennis Brass (Kevin Ackford)

Third Section:
Saturday 10th March
The Arena
Commence: 10.00am
Draw: 9.00am
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison & John Winterflood

1. Hatherleigh Silver (Matt Green)
2. Weymouth Concert Brass (Adam Glynn)
3. Bugle Silver (Steve Osborne)*
4. New Forest Brass (Ian Luxford)
5. Lydney Town (Kevin Ford)
6. Porthleven Town (Tom Bassett)
7. Bratton Silver (Simon Carr)
8. South Molton Town (Gil Taylor)
9. Ocean Brass (Martin Humphries)
10. St Stythians (James Burns)
11. Bath Spa (Martin Perry)
12. Swindon Brass (Francis Cowley)
13. Swindon Pegasus (Steve Yorke)
14. Gillingham Imperial Silver (James Bennett)
15. Tewkesbury Town (Nigel Morgan)
16. Indian Queens (Mark Arnold)
17. Pillowell Silver (Ian Whitburn)
18. Saltash Town (Robert Julian)

Fourth Section:
Sunday 11th March
The Forum
Commence: 9:00am
Draw: 8:00am
Adjudicators: Brett Baker & John Winterflood

1. Gosport Solent Brass (Colin Garner)
2. Pendeen Silver (Leonard Adams)
3. Test Valley Brass (John Heritage)
4. Okehampton Excelsior Silver (Robert Julian)
5. Bideford Town Band (Mark Durham)
6. Nailsworth Silver (Steve Ruck)
7. Verwood Town (Emma Button)
8. Redruth Town (Keith Anderson)
9. Shanklin Town (IoW) (Malcolm Lewis)
10. Wincanton Silver (Steve Sykes)
11. Exeter Railway (Graham Eaton)
12. Tiverton Town (John Fitton)
13. Shaftesbury Town Silver (Martin Hill)
14. Torbay Brass (Gareth Davies)
15. Chalford Academy (Steve Tubb)

SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Championship Section:
Test Piece: Odyssey (Kevin Norbury)
Sunday 11th March
Adjudicators: Paul Holland & Michael Ball
Draw: 12.30pm
Commences: conclusion of Section

1. Whitburn (Prof Nicholas Childs)
2. Co-operative Funeralcare (Russell Gray)
3. Kirkintilloch Kelvin (Charles Keenan)
4. Bo’ness & Carriden (Lee Skipsey)
5. Bon Accord Silver (Stephen Malcolm)
6. Newtongrange Silver (Andrew Duncan)
7. Dalmellington (Richard Evans)
8. Bathgate (Anne Crookston)
9. Tullis Russell Mills (Tony George)

First Section:
Saturday 10th March
Test Piece: Brass Metamorphosis (James Curnow)
Adjudicators: Michael Ball & Mark Wilkinson
Draw: 2.45pm
Commences: conclusion of Third Section

1. Johnstone Silver (Martyn Ramsay)
2. Dunaskin Doon (Chris Bradley)
3. Newmilns & Galston (Alan Cameron)
4. Kingdom Brass (Ian Porthouse)
5. Unison Kinneil (Raymond Tennant)
6. Granite City Brass (Bruce Wallace)
7. Arbroath Instrumental (Michael Robertson)
8. Dalkeith & Monktonhall (James Chamberlain)
9. Lochgelly (Paul McKelvie OBE)
10. Coalburn Silver (Gareth Bowman)

Second Section:
Saturday 3rd March
Test Piece: Ex Terra Lucem (Jonathan Bates)
Adjudicators: Mark Wilkinson & Anne Crookston
Pre-Drawn:
Commences: 9.30am

1. Campbeltown Brass (Paul Kiernan)
2. Annan Town (Paul Drury)
3. Broxburn & Livingston (John Boax)
4. St. David’s Brass (Iain Fleming)
5. St. Ronan’s Silver (Alan Fernie)
6. Jedforest Instrumental (Phil Rosier)
7. Clackmannan District (Paul McKelvie OBE)
8. Shotts St. Patrick’s (Ray Mundy)
9. Croy Silver (Kenneth Blackwood)
10. Renfrew Burgh (Mark Good)
11. Irvine & Dreghorn (Scott Kerr)

Third Section:
Saturday 10th March
Test Piece: Napoleon on the Alps (Philip Harper)
Adjudicators: Paul Holland & Michael Alcorn
Pre-Drawn:
Commences: conclusion of Second Section

1. Newmains & District (Michael Marzella)
2. Selkirk Silver (Stuart Black)
3. Perthshire Brass (George D. Annan)
4. Langholm Town (Chris Shanks)
5. Brass Sounds Inverclyde (Chris Mansfield)
6. Dysart Colliery (Kenneth Letham)
7. Buckhaven & Methil Miners (David Neil)
8. Dunfermline Town (Andy Shaw)
9. MacTaggart Scott Loanhead (Craig Savage)
10. Peebles Burgh (Peter Holmes)

Fourth Section:
Sunday 11th March
Test Piece: World Tour (Rodney Newton)
Adjudicators: Mark Wilkinson & Michael Alcorn
Pre-Drawn:
Commences: 9.30am

1. Highland Brass (Mark Bell)
2. Whitburn Heartlands (Ian Fleming)
3, Penicuik Silver (Stuart Black)
4. Barrhead Burgh (David Henderson)
5. Stranraer Brass (Angela Miller)
6. Bon Accord Silver ‘B’ (Jennifer Cook)
7. Dundee Instrumental (Robert McDonald)
8. Kilmarnock Concert (Scott Walker)
9. Callander Brass (Ian Milligan)
10. Newland Concert (Paul McKelvie OBE)
11. Queensferry Community Brass (James Anderson)
12. Hawick Saxhorn (David Robb)
13. Forfar Instrumental (Terrence Jackson)

MIDLANDS REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Championship Section:
Test Piece: Odyssey (Kevin Norbury)
Civic Hall
Sunday 11th March
Adjudicators: Steven Mead & Dr. Graham Jones MBE
Draw: 12.30pm
Commences: conclusion of Second Section

1. Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke)
2. Desford Colliey (Michael Fowles)
3. Thoresby Colliery (Ian McElligott)
4. Ratby Co-operative (Mareika Gray)
5. Blidworth Welfare (Simon Oates)
6. Spal Sovereign Brass (Trevor Jones)
7. Derwent Brass (Keith Leonard)
8. Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea)
9. Langley (Cliff Parker)
10. Newstead Brass (Jim Davies)
11. Jackfield (Simon Platford)
12. Hathern (David Newman)

First Section:
Test Piece: Brass Metamorphosis (James Curnow)
Civic Hall
Saturday 10th March
Adjudicators: Richard Marshall & Major Paul Norley
Split Draws: 10.00am and 12 noon
Commences: 11.00am

1. Staffordshire (Leigh Baker)
2. Foresters Brass (John Davis)
3. Enderby (Simon Gresswell)
4. Rushden Town (Adele Hudson)
5. Oddfellows Brass (Rob Boulter)
6. Bedworth Brass (David Maplestone)
7. Burbage Buxton (Steve Critchlow)
8. Kibworth (John Hudson)
9. Bilton Silver (Rugby) (David Stowell)
10. Carlton Brass (Gary Wyatt)
11. Shirebrook MW Unison (Colum O’Shea)
12. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis)
13. Leicestershire Co-op (Graham Jacklin)
14. Gresley Colliery (David Purkiss)
15. Glossop Old (Duncan Beckley)
16. Harborough (Brad Turnbull)
17. Wigston (Chris Small)
18. Shirley (David Hirst)

Second Section:
Test Piece: Ex Terra Lucem (Jonathan Bates)
Civic Hall
Sunday 11th March
Adjudicators: Ian Brownbill & Chris King
Split Draws: 9.30am and 11.00am
Commences: 10.30am

1. Hucknall & Linby MC (Paul Whyley)
2. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell)
3. Tintwistle (Sarah Groarke-Booth)
4. Foss Dyke (Michael Howley)
5. Bakewell Silver (Jim Henson)
6. Stourport-on-Severn (Oliver Wilson)
7. City of Coventry (Stephen Cooper)
8. Avonbank (Evesham) (Colin Hogg)
9. Ireland Colliery Chesterfield (Lindon Bolt)
10. Daventry Brass (Ken Ewer)

Third Section:
Test Piece: Napoleon on the Alps (Philip Harper)
Nicholas Chamberlaine Technology College
Saturday 10th March
Adjudicators: Ian Brownbill & Chris King
Split Draw: 10.00am and 12 noon
Commences: 11.00am

1. Market Rasen (David Dernley)
2. Audley Brass (Tom Hancock)
3. Cleobury Mortimer Concert Brass (David Maplestone)
4. Newhall (Kevin Holdgate)
5. Long Eaton Silver Prize (Sharon Stansfield)
6. Shirland Welfare (Lynden Cooper)
7. Amington (Alan Gifford)
8. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Geof Benson)
9. Cubbington Silver (Mark Phillips)
10. Wellington (Telford) (Mark Parry)
11. Towcester Studio (Paul Fensom)
12. Trentham Brass (Mike Cavaney)
13. Arrow Valley Brass (Andy Culshaw)
14. Raunds Temperance (Jayne Murrill)
15. Corby Silver (Catherine Fountain)
16. Matlock (Geoff Hawley)
17. Brackley & District (Micah Parsons)

Fourth Section:
Test Piece: World Tour (Rodney Newton)
Nicholas Chamberlaine Technology College
Sunday 11th March
Adjudicators: Richard Marshall & Major Paul Norley
Split Draws: 10.00am and 12 noon
Commence: 11.00am

1. Stamford Brass (Julian Bright)
2. City of Birmingham (Ben Hewlett-Davies)
3. Croft Silver (Ian Needham)
4. Syston (Gary Smallwood)
5. Melton (Graham Sutton)
6. Moulton ’77 (Colin Jones)
7. Shipston Town (Howard Gibbs)
8. Kirkby Colliery Welfare (Neville Buxton)
9. Porthywaen Silver (Dougie Graham)
10. Ratby Co-operative Mid (David Purkiss)
11. University of Warwick (Simon Hogg)
12. Fairfield (Buxton) (Charles Kitchen)
13. Skegness Silver (Steve Walker)
14. Malvern Hills District (Chris License)
15. Wem Jubilee
16. Whitwell Brass (Ryan Stacey)
17. Dunchurch (Paul Whitmore)
18. Sherwood Forest Brass (Christine Lippeatt)
19. Bilton Silver (Evolution) (Jack Fisher)
20. Coventry Festival (Allan Wheelhouse)
21. Ilkeston Brass (Geoff Hawley)
22. Newark Town (Rupert Trippett)




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑