Live

Published on January 13th, 2018 by gavin

LIVE: Butlins Championships 2018

Follow all the action live this weekend from the Butlins Mineworkers Open Championships taking place in Skegness…


Championship Section:
Adjudicators:
Paul Holland & Ian Porthouse (Music for both Test Piece & Entertainment Contest)
Paul Andrews and Kevin Wadsworth (Entertainment on Entertainment Contest)

(Set test + Entertainment) = Total

1. Flowers (David Childs)
2. Desford Colliery (LCITWF) (Michael Fowles)
3. Woodfalls (Dr Robert Childs)
4. Friary Guildford (Chris King)
5. Redbridge Brass (Jeremy Wise)
6. Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke)
7. Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea)
8. Haverhill Silver (Paul Filby)

Highest Placed Mining Band: Desford Colliery
Most Entertaining Band: Flowers
Test Piece Soloist: Flugel, Desford
Best Soloist Award: Soprano, Flowers

First Section:
Test Piece: Renaissance (Peter Graham)
Adjudicators: Martin Heartfield & Nicholas Garman

1. Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
2. Stannington (Derek Renshaw)
3. Skelmanthorpe (Charles Fyffe)
4. Oldham Band (Lees) (John Collins)
5. Blackburn & Darwen (Tariq Ahmed)
6. Sandhurst Silver (Andrew Porter)
7. Knottingley Silver (Kevin Belcher)
8. Bedford Town (Steve Phillips)
9. Strata Brass (Jonathan Bates)
10. Rushden Town (Adele Hudson)
11. Foresters Brass (John Davis)
12. Harborough (Brad Turnbull)
13. Enderby (Simon Gresswell)
14. Hebden Bridge (David Hamilton)
15. Shirebrook Miners Welfare (Colum O’ Shea)
16. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis)
17. Old Silkstone (Owen Wedgewood)
18. Chalford (Steve Tubb)
19. Colchester Band (David Maddocks)
20. Gresley Colliery (Craig Stevens)
21. Cawston (Leigh Sharpe)
22. Alder Valley (Lee Woodward)
23. Dunston Silver (Aidan Hodgson)
W. East of Engand Co-operative (Nigel Cooper)

Highest Placed Mining Band: Strata Brass

Second Section
Test Piece: Variations for Brass Band (Ralph Vaughan Williams)
Adjudicators: Paul Andrews and Alan Morrison

*
facebook twitter rss vimeo

ADVERTISEMENT banner
Home News
Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Sections 1-4
Butlins titles and big money payouts for Eccles Borough, Haydock, Hoover Bolton and Stamford Brass as the 2018 contesting year gets underway in Skegness.

Eccles Borough – Butlins 2108
Eccles Borough celebrate their 1st Section triumph
SATURDAY, 13 JANUARY 2018

Results:
First Section:
Test Piece: Rennaisance (Peter Graham)
Adjudicators: Martin Heartfield & Nicholas Garman

1. Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
2. Stannington (Derek Renshaw)
3. Skelmanthorpe (Charles Fyffe)
4. Oldham Band (Lees) (John Collins)
5. Blackburn & Darwen (Tariq Ahmed)
6. Sandhurst Silver (Andrew Porter)
7. Knottingley Silver (Kevin Belcher)
8. Bedford Town (Steve Phillips)
9. Strata Brass (Jonathan Bates)
10. Rushden Town (Adele Hudson)
11. Foresters Brass (John Davis)
12. Harborough (Brad Turnbull)
13. Enderby (Simon Gresswell)
14. Hebden Bridge (David Hamilton)
15. Shirebrook Miners Welfare (Colum O’ Shea)
16. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis)
17. Old Silkstone (Owen Wedgewood)
18. Chalford (Steve Tubb)
19. Colchester Band (David Maddocks)
20. Gresley Colliery (Craig Stevens)
21. Cawston (Leigh Sharpe)
22. Alder Valley (Lee Woodward)
23. Dunston Silver (Aidan Hodgson)

Withdrew: East of Engand Co-operative (Nigel Cooper)

Highest Placed Mining Band: Strata Brass

Second Section:
Test Piece: Variations for Brass Band (Ralph Vaughan Williams)
Adjudicators: Paul Andrews & Alan Morrison

1. Haydock (Mark Quinn)
2. Milton Keynes Brass (Jonathan Mott)
3. Eagley (Chris Wormald)
4. Horsham Borough (Mark McLaughlin)
5. Whitworth Vale & Healey (John Binns)
6. Besses Boys (James Holt)
7. Waterbeach Brass (Andrew Kershaw)
8. Ifton Colliery (Scott Lloyd)
9. Pemberton Old Wigan DW ‘B’ (Mike Golding)
10. Horwich RMI (Matt Ryan)
11. Middleton (Martyn Evans)
12. Crofton Silver (Dean Jones)
13. Old Hall Brass (John North)
14. Greenfield (Tom Haslam)
15. City of Coventry Brass (Stephen Cooper)

Highest Placed Mining Band: Haydock

Third Section:
Test Piece: Henry V (Ralph Vaughan Williams)
Adjudicators: Anne Crookston and Kevin Wadsworth

1. Hoover (Bolton) (Criag Mann)
2. Dodworth Colliery (Eliot J. Darwin)
3. Crystal Palace (Michael Gray)
4. Emley Brass (Garry Hallas)
5. Epping Forest (Mark Ager)
6. Dronfield Genquip (Damien Wileman)
7. Stalybridge Old (David W Ashworth)
8. Shirland Welfare (Lyndon Cooper)
9. City of Norwich (Andrew Craze)
10. Amington (Malcolm Read)
11. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Geof Benson)
12. Ellington Colliery (Clare Winter)
13. Dinnington Colliery (Lyndon Bolt)
14. Brighton & Hove City (Matthew Hackett)
15. East Coast Brass (Paul Speed)

Highest Placed Mining Band: Dodworth Colliery

Fourth Section:
Test Piece: Second Suite in F (Gustav Holst)
Adjudicators: Allan Holdsworth and Mark Walters

1. Stamford Brass (Julian Bright)
2. Sale Brass (Alan Seymour)
3. Banovallum Brass (Horncastle) (Steve Ingham)
4. Great Yarmouth Brass (Colin Swaep)
5. Deepcar Brass (Cathryn Rogers)
6. Maltby Miners Welfare (Terry Clifford)
7. Thurcroft Welfare (Matthew Wright)
8. Sherwood Forest Brass (Christine Lippeatt)
9. Whitwell Brass (Ryan Stacey)
10. Royston Town (Steve Earley)
11. Tingley Brass (John Belton)




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑