Live

Published on February 25th, 2018 by gavin

LIVE: North West Regional Championships

As the first of the Regional Champinoships gets underway, follow the action here throughout the day in Blackpool…


Championship Section:
Opera House
Draw: 1.30pm
Commences: After Fourth Section
Adjudicators: Derek Broadbent & Jim Davies

1. Foden’s (Prof Nicholas Childs)
2. Leyland (Thomas Wyss)
3. Fairey (Garry Cutt)
4. Vernon Building Society Poynton (Stig Maersk)
5. Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Ben Dixon)
6. Wingates (Paul Andrews)
7. Longridge (Mark Peacock)
8. TCTC Group (Jef Sparkes)
9. Rainford (Gareth Brindle)
10. Milnrow (Mark Bentham)
11. Ashton-under-Lyne (Philip Chalk)

First Section:
The Empress Ballroom
Draw: 1.00pm
Commences: After Third Section
Adjudicators: Sarah Groarke-Booth & Glyn Williams

1. Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)
2. Freckleton (Paul Dalton)
3. Wardle Anderson Brass (Sean Conway)
4. Boarshurst Silver (James Garlick)
5. Haslingden & Helmshore (Simon Cowen)
6. Blackburn & Darwen (Dr David Thornton)
7. Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
8. Roberts Bakery (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
9. Mossley (Duncan Byers)
10. Silk Brass (Tony Wyatt)
11. Crewe Brass (Matt Pithers)
12. Manx Concert Brass (Ian Clague MBE)
13. Cheshire Constabulary (David Woollam)
14. Diggle (Melvin Tay)
15. Poulton-Le-Fylde (Andrew Warriner)

Second Section:
Pavilion Theatre
Split Draw: 10.00am & 12.15pm
Commences: 11.00am
Adjudicators: Tom Davoren & Derek Southcott

1. Middleton (Kevin Gibbs)
2. Bollington Brass (Peter Christian)
3. Flixton (Ian Brownbill)
4. Old Hall Brass (John North)
5. Besses o’th’Barn (Trevor Halliwell)
6. Marple (Stephen Curtis)
7. Haydock (Mark Quinn)
8. Greenfield (Tom Haslam)
9. Pemberton Old Wigan DW ‘B’ (Mike Golding)
10. Blackpool Brass (John Pearson)
11. Eagley (Chris Wormald)
12. Formby (Louise Hough MBE)
13. Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)
14. Farnworth & Walkden (Luke Pallister)
15. Besses Boys (James Holt)
16. Whitworth Vale & Healey (Chris Binns)
17. Horwich RMI (Matt Ryan)
18. Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chadwick)
19. Delph (Phil Goodwin)
20. Darwen Brass (Gordon Clough)
21. Trinity Girls (David Ashworth)

Third Section
Test Piece: ‘Napoleon on the Alps’ — Philip Harper
The Empress Ballroom
Split Draw: 8.45am & 10.45am
Commences: 9.45am
Adjudicators: Leigh Baker & Gary Davies

1. Eccleston Brass (John Wood)
2. Allerton Brass (Adam Taylor)
3. Uppermill (Dean Redfern)
4. Littleborough (Adrian Woodhead)
5. Douglas Town (Ken Mitchell)
6. Hoover Bolton (Craig Mann)
7. Rivington & Adlington (Malcolm Wilson)
8. City of Chester (Ewan Easton)
9. Greenalls (Phil Boardman)
10. Stalybridge Old (David W. Ashworth)
11. Hawk Green (Neil Hewson)
12. Skelmersdale Prize (James Hall)
13. Golborne Brass (Matthew Shaw)
14. Thornton Cleveleys (Stephen Craig)
15. Pilling Jubilee Silver (Steve Hartley)
16. Dobcross Silver (Grenville Moore)

Fourth Section:
Opera House
Draw: 9.30am
Commences: 10.30am
Adjudicators: Paul Holland & Brian Rostron

1. Lostock Hall Memorial (Joshua Hughes)
2. Sale Brass (John Anderson)
3. Stacksteads (Fred Bowker)
4. Parr St. Helens (John Ludden)
5. Rode Hall Silver (Nigel Butler)
6. BMP Europe Ltd. Goodshaw (Alan Seymour)
7. Brindle (Keith Richmond)
8. Blackley (Adrian Smith)
9. Ramsey Town (Robert Quane)
10. Cadishead Public (David Holland)
11. Stockport Silver (Alex Parker)
12. Denton Brass (Jim Hunter)




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑